powerbook G4 ati 9700 screenmode
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    I wanted to buy a key for morphos this system I really like.

    But at the moment the only thing keeping me from doing it is this problem:
    I have read many guides
    but there is no way I can find a solution
    i purchased the dvi-vga adapter for a full-hd 1080p monitor
    but the resolution is completely wrong
    i tried 1920x1080 but the desktop is completely off the scale
    even using manual adjustment of monitor values does not solve the problem.
    the only resolution that works is 1400x860
    I also tried with another monitor with only vga output
    but the problem remains.
    Is this problem common with the powerbook?
    or do I need a specific adapter of the type dvi-hdmi?

    Thanks for any help.
  • »29.05.21 - 16:21
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Papiosaur
    Posts: 1488 from 2003/4/10
    From: France
    Hi white,

    becarefull, some powerbook have small max resolutions...

    15.2″, TFT LCD display, 1280×854 for:
    PowerBook5,2 (15") (FW800 - Al)
    PowerBook5,4 (15") (Al)
    PowerBook5,6 (15") (SMS/BT2 - Al)

    17″, TFT LCD display, 1440×900 for:
    PowerBook5,7 (17") (Al)
    PowerBook5,3 (17") (Al)
    PowerBook5,5 (17") (Al)

    15.2″, TFT LCD display, 1440×960 for
    PowerBook5,8 (15") (DLSD/HR - Al)

    17″, TFT LCD display, 1680×1050 for
    PowerBook5,9 (17") (DLSD/HR - Al)

    source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PowerBook_G4
  • »29.05.21 - 16:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    Hi Papiosaur,

    Thanks for the reply
    my model is this:
    https://everymac.com/systems/apple/powerbook_g4/specs/powerbook_g4_1.67_15_hr.html

    i can't figure out which resolutions are supported on an external monitor
    because it doesn't seem to recognize any of the ones I choose

    Thanks again.
  • »29.05.21 - 16:56
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    Thanks I had followed this guide.
    I also looked at other suggestions but can't find the solution

    it seems strange to me I try to ask a more specific question

    when i connect my samsung 27 '1920x1080 full-hd monitor
    whatever resolution I try to choose with morphos I don't go beyond 1440x960
    this is normal ?
    in practice it is not possible to choose 1920x1080 directly using the external monitor?

    will the maximum resolution I can have always be 1440x960?

    Thank you.
  • »30.05.21 - 08:38
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    Do the screenmodes with "Mob.1" at the end appear in the list?


    If you choose one of these make sure to hit the "Default" button for size as it may be stuck at lower numbers.
    Make sure either an app or Ambient itself uses that screen.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »30.05.21 - 10:32
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    @Kronos
    Mob.1 mode never appears I have followed all the steps but I just can't do it

    I tried instead done in this way and it is perfect the resolution is has 1920x1080p

    in monitor I replace LCD Monitor and choose:
    samsung syncmaster 20GLsi 1920x1080
    then I choose:
    1920p 50hz 56.25khz

    I save
    then I go to screen
    I choose:
    1920x1080

    and it's perfect
    everything works perfectly the monitor automatically configures the coordinates of the resolution.

    I save
    but on reboot everything is as before
    it's as if he hasn't memorized anything.

    if you need I can make a video to explain myself better
    thanks again for any help i really appreciate it.

    I did not think I would encounter problems with the resolution of the monitor :-)
  • »30.05.21 - 11:50
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    Without Mob.1 modes you are still running a single monitor system. If that is what you want, just close the laptop lid directly after pushing the powerbutton.

    It should now make the external monitor the 1st one and MorphOS should recognize it correctly.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »30.05.21 - 11:53
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    Thanks for the help but whatever i choose doesn't work
    Mob.1 mode doesn't show up whatever it does

    I'll try again today as soon as I have time
    i'm very sorry the system i like a lot
    but failing to configure the resolution is frustrating
    it is not possible to encounter such a problem.

    I really appreciate the help that everyone has given me.

    Thanks again.
  • »30.05.21 - 13:21
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 447 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    white schrieb:
    Thanks for the help but whatever i choose doesn't work
    Mob.1 mode doesn't show up whatever it does

    I'll try again today as soon as I have time
    i'm very sorry the system i like a lot
    but failing to configure the resolution is frustrating
    it is not possible to encounter such a problem.

    I really appreciate the help that everyone has given me.

    Thanks again.


    It might be due to the vga analog adapter. It really only has been intended/tested for the digital output. The driver might need additional fine tuning for the vga analog out. If digital out doesn't work for you, either, I'm a bit out of ideas why it can't identify the correct modes. There is no way to manually tune the created modes for the external out, it is based on what the monitor returns as it is now.
  • »30.05.21 - 15:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    @cyfm
    Thanks for the reply.
    tomorrow i will get a dvi to hdmi adapter
    but I believe the problem will remain

    I'm sorry because I like the system
    the strange thing is that it recognizes the monitor and the exact resolution
    for example the powerbook monitor goes black
    because the exchange takes place on the external monitor
    (I don't even have to choose Mob.1)
    and switch the display to the external samsung monitor
    and I can also save the chosen resolution 1920x1080 but keep it only in the current session.
    when you restart everything returns as before with the standard resolution 1440x960 as if you had not saved the new resolution.


    thinking about it actually transmits the signal on the external monitor correctly but then does not save the configuration because until the restart of morphos everything works fine.
    but this is just my idea :-)

    [ Edited by white 30.05.2021 - 18:19 ]
  • »30.05.21 - 17:04
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    Excuse me I made a video to explain myself better I hope to find a solution

    here you can see the problem I encounter
    maybe for you it is a simple solution :-)

    and I could finally use morphos with your help
    Thank you all.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fZcSaURnPVs
  • »30.05.21 - 18:19
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    @All
    can you recommend me an adapter for this powerbook
    https://everymac.com/systems/apple/powerbook_g4/specs/powerbook_g4_1.67_15_hr.html

    or a model you use with your powerbook
    I am aware that I could be wrong it is not a question of money
    but just a simple tip based on your experience with a powerbook

    thanks for any advice :-)
  • »31.05.21 - 16:11
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    I ordered 2 adapters, they will arrive in a few days
    I hope they work

    I have a question:
    It is possible to create a script that is activated after the boot of morphos
    that automatically activates the choice of resolution and the "samsung syncmaster 20GLsi 1920x1080" monitor
    and frequency
    "1920p 50hz 56.25khz"
    with "24bit" depth of color

    without doing it manually every time
    because once the screen is set to 1920x1080 it works perfectly until the system reboots

    thank you

    currently i still don't understand the structure of the morphos system it will take some time
  • »01.06.21 - 12:30
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2509 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    I think you should be good if you delete MOSSYS:Libs/ddc.library. This disables automatic monitor detection and will let you keep the settings you've saved. Just make sure you have a boot CD/USB stick around in case it fails to boot (it shouldn't but better be safe than sorry).
  • »01.06.21 - 12:58
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    @jacadcaps
    thanks thanks thanks :-)
    now it works perfectly
    the monitor is recognized by how I set it up and retains the settings
    I will test all applications with this resolution
    and finally I can start using morphos :-)

    thanks again if everything works I will buy the key for morphos
  • »01.06.21 - 13:18
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    Just in case noone asked "how far will it go" :

    2656x2160@30Hz !!!

    Bunch of caveats:
    - needs an active adaptor to convert from DualLink-DVI to DP
    - needs a screen going down to 30Hz
    - need to boot with CTRL pressed to force the buildin screen to 1024x768 (100% GFX trash otherwise)
    - while the correct width at 3840 is listed there seems to be a hardcoded limit at 2656
    - resulting screen is distorted to the point of being unusable
    - smaller modes are also somewhat distorted

    Under OSX it will max out at FullHD but looking good.

    -> some fun stuff to tinker with
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »02.06.21 - 10:46
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 447 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    Kronos schrieb:
    Just in case noone asked "how far will it go" :

    2656x2160@30Hz !!!

    Bunch of caveats:
    - needs an active adaptor to convert from DualLink-DVI to DP
    - needs a screen going down to 30Hz
    - need to boot with CTRL pressed to force the buildin screen to 1024x768 (100% GFX trash otherwise)
    - while the correct width at 3840 is listed there seems to be a hardcoded limit at 2656
    - resulting screen is distorted to the point of being unusable
    - smaller modes are also somewhat distorted

    Under OSX it will max out at FullHD but looking good.

    -> some fun stuff to tinker with


    Well, while some of it is true, it definitely depends on the type of monitor you attach to it.
    It should be pretty OK if you just attach a FullHD display with some HDMI/DVI input connection to it and even some 2560x1600 (WQXGA) DualLink DVI display should still run OK.
    I wouldn't try to get a 4K display (3840x2160) working with it as the GPU used across our supported PowerBooks is pretty much limited to accelerate screens with a max width of 2656 due to some hardware limitations of the clipping unit.
    I successfully used a dual screen setup via digital DVI out on my PowerBook5,8 connected to some 2560x1080 or 2560x1440 (WQHD) screen at least.
    I have no experience using any of the active DVI->DP converters, though. Using a HDMI input which is pretty common nowadays is probably the better option then. You are limited to single link DVI mode, though, which means it maxes out around FullHD resolutions.
  • »03.06.21 - 08:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    The adapter has arrived now everything works simply by selecting the resolution now the mode is also available
    Mob. 1

    :-)
  • »03.06.21 - 15:57
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2045 from 2003/2/24
    @cyfm

    Bought the adaptor for some other use case and just thought "lets see what happens", bummer bout that HW clipping limit.

    I am currently running the iMac + 2nd 1680 screen as my MorphOS machine and it's o.k. but with the adaptor working where it is supposed to work I might shuffle around some screen and end up using the PMacG5 with 2560x1440 + FullHD setup on the 9650 I got in there.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »03.06.21 - 17:06
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 447 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    white schrieb:
    The adapter has arrived now everything works simply by selecting the resolution now the mode is also available
    Mob. 1

    :-)


    ok, great to hear that using a digital out adapter helped your case. So it was down to the analog vga output after all.
  • »03.06.21 - 22:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    @cyfm
    the adapter I bought and this:
    https://www.ebay.it/itm/274722401141?hash=item3ff6bb2b75%3Ag%3AoI4AAOSwxjZgUNY6&mkevt=1&mkcid=1&mkrid=724-53478-19255-0&campid=5337991599&customid=100t49

    now i am rebuilding the system from scratch
    i created 4 partitions
    and I will try to organize the system differently

    I noticed but I still have to check everything well
    that previously the videos on youtube with OWB were fluid now seem to slow down somehow.

    While wayfarer 1.21 continually crashes on youtube
    (I sent all the logs with the program included in wayfarer)

    the system is clean at the moment i only added wayfare 1.21

    could it be due to the new adapter regarding OWB ?
    due to the different frequencies with the external monitor ?

    Today I will do some tests with the old adapter to verify

    [ Edited by white 04.06.2021 - 13:26 ]
  • »04.06.21 - 12:15
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    cyfm
    Posts: 447 from 2003/4/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    white schrieb:
    @cyfm
    the adapter I bought and this:
    https://www.ebay.it/itm/274722401141?hash=item3ff6bb2b75%3Ag%3AoI4AAOSwxjZgUNY6&mkevt=1&mkcid=1&mkrid=724-53478-19255-0&campid=5337991599&customid=100t49

    now i am rebuilding the system from scratch
    i created 4 partitions
    and I will try to organize the system differently

    I noticed but I still have to check everything well
    that previously the videos on youtube with OWB were fluid now seem to slow down somehow.

    While wayfarer 1.21 continually crashes on youtube
    (I sent all the logs with the program included in wayfarer)

    the system is clean at the moment i only added wayfare 1.21

    could it be due to the new adapter regarding OWB ?
    due to the different frequencies with the external monitor ?

    Today I will do some tests with the old adapter to verify

    [ Edited by white 04.06.2021 - 13:26 ]


    I doubt that anything is directly related to the new adapter. Adding a 2nd screen has some impact, though. It requires additional video memory and showing video on the 2nd screen uses the additional video unit. You could try if there is any difference if you run Odyssey and/or Wayfarer on the internal or the external display. MUI offers some easy way to reassign windows to the next screen using the popup window/menu in the upper right corner of the window border.
  • »04.06.21 - 15:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2509 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Wayfarer's video playback should just fail it there isn't enough video ram. I've seen your bugreports but am unable to look deeper into those. One thing you could try would be to make sure that all additional codecs are disabled in settings. ffmpeg, unfortunately, isn't the most stable thing in the world.
  • »04.06.21 - 16:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 86 from 2019/4/6
    @jacadcaps
    Thank you,
    I have two powerbooks
    G4 1.5ghz ati 9700 64mb 512mb ram
    G4 1.67ghz ati 9700 128mb 2gb ram

    if I use the primary video card everything works perfectly on the external monitor. (1920x1080) with both machines
    if select Mob.1 wayfarer crashes with external monitor (1920x1080)

    Also with version 1.21 when I close the browser either with the menu or with the window gadget the application is not closed.

    I hope it will be useful in some way.

    To get the main video card I deleted ddc.library

    @cyfm
    I confirm OWB is smooth with video playback if I use the external monitor with the primary card without using Mob.1
    (only with the G4 with ati 128mb)

    [ Edited by white 04.06.2021 - 18:00 ]
  • »04.06.21 - 16:58
    Profile