AudioEvolution 4 for MorphOS.
Poll: Would you be interested in paying 49e for MorphOS port of AudioEvolution4 ?
Ended on 06.06.2010 - 17:43:36
» yes
78 %
78.05 % (32)
» no
21 %
21.95 % (9)
Total Voters: 41

  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    Ah, thanks!

    I've got AmiDevCpp installed and managed to compile AE4 for OS4 with it, good. I've done a quick investigation on what to expect on MOS and managed to compile 19 files, which is around half of it.
    Things that I encounter is missing popupmenu library and I need to make/generate header files (inline etc.) for my plug-in library.
    And there is something like DOS_ANCHORPATH missing for MatchFirst etc., but that's a typical OS4 addition I need to make a work-around for.
  • »28.05.10 - 18:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    pampers
    Posts: 1057 from 2009/2/26
    From: Tczew, Poland
    25 people declared yes to AE4 for MorphOS. Me and RMS will buy more than 1 licence.

    Itix, time to get you Peg shipped over to Netherlands :)

    For Davy and Insane (bounty manager) - in my opinion the best option would be to open some kind of bounty where you have to pay 49 euros to buy 1 licence. We will have peace of mind that money will be released only when Davy will finish MorphOS port of AE4 and on the other side Davy will see how much money is there waiting for that port.

    Just in case not getting 30 licences (won't happen ;)) buyers will be just refunded.

    How about that solution lads?
    MorphOS 3.x
  • »28.05.10 - 20:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    @DaveAE

    Use cvinclude.pl to generate header files:
    cvinclude.pl --fd=fd/popupmenu_lib.fd --clib=clib/popupmenu_protos.h --inlines=ppcinline/popupmenu.h --proto=proto/popupmenu.h --root=popupmenu
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »28.05.10 - 22:33
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    @pampers

    Looks like I have to kick bPlan's butt :-P I have to start sending items on the next week because I will be away in England for two weeks...

    [ Edited by itix on 2010/5/29 1:37 ]
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »28.05.10 - 22:36
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 469 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Well, I have changed my mind, remove one vote :-(
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.13
  • »29.05.10 - 00:03
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2685 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Arrowhead...
    If needed to complete the quota of needed buyers, I will volunteer to buy one copy at the proposed 49 Euros (or less) price, just to get the porting to MorphOS done. I am not currently a musical person, but do plan/hope to learn to play the piano "some day" and will start with my Miracle electronic keyboard and software for the Classic 68k Amigas from Blue Ribbon Software. Then I have a very good friend that teaches piano lessons that I can continue my musical learning with.

    Is AudioEvolution4 similar to GarageBand on the Mac? I have a MacBook, but have never started GarageBand up. I assume both are audio editors of some kind.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »29.05.10 - 03:26
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    insurgent
    Posts: 64 from 2007/7/8
    +1 here.
    Registered MOS 2.7 + Pack Ultimate 1.6.2 running on:
    Power Mac G4 FW800 1.42GHz 2GB / Radeon 9000 Pro 128MB / SB Live! / NEC USB 2.0 / SuperDrive
    Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz 1GB / 64MB VRAM / SuperDrive
    Dell UltraSharp 2407WFP 1920x1200
    PowerBook G4 ready :-)
  • »29.05.10 - 04:32
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Quote:

    What does 'unusable' mean in particular?


    Some things...

    Once clicked on icon to start program a promt with a "FX LIBNUM #16, Id=16 is not installed!" appear. An effect missing I guess.

    Another during settings audio: "AUDIO THREAD TIME OUT! No audio will be avalaible."

    Another one: "MIDI THREADS TIMED OUT! No MIDI will be available."

    Imported a MP3 file, clicked on play: no sound and cursor movement

    Created a range with marks and tried to play: same as above

    With Wave Editor you can select range, apply effect but when you play to hear it nothing happens

    Selecting plugin: with MP3 if you click "Start" prompt adverts you the plugin is running. If you click on "Try Again" it disappear. Not possible to select "Show": the voice is unselectable. Loading a .proj file first to load it the prompt appear again repeating plugin is running (!!), then if you try to select "Show" (now selectable) another prompt appear to remember you that plugin is not running...

    If you go to "Settings/Preferences" menu (CTRL+p) and try to change AHI settings generate a "AUDIO THREAD TIME OUT! No audio will be avalaible." message again. If you click on the "Settings/Prefs/AHI" you will warned that "SYS:Prefs/AHI not found! Check your AHI installation." Installed a AHI prefs in SYS:Prefs makes a selection window appear but trying several AHI modes makes the AUDIO THREAD TIME OUT message being displayed again.

    I will go on checking. Maybe I'm missing something or doing it wrong...
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »29.05.10 - 11:43
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    @amigadave

    Audio Evolution 4 is a multitrack audio recording application with non-destructive editing and real-time effects. It does not have MIDI sequencing or virtual instrument support though.
  • »29.05.10 - 11:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    @itix

    Ok, I didn't find cvinclude with the cross-compiler. I'd appreciate it if you or anyone else could do it for me for these 3 files please:

    http://www.audio-evolution.com/downloads/camd_lib.fd
    http://www.audio-evolution.com/downloads/PlugIn.fd
    http://www.audio-evolution.com/downloads/popupmenu.fd

    Then I can continue the port without having to wait for hardware.

    But I wonder since popupmenu.library is not native, is the same cvinclude.pl command needed?

    Thanks in advance!
  • »29.05.10 - 12:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    Oh, and just to be clear, since I've read on a french MorphOS forum that someone isn't willing to pre-pay: I don't require pre-payment at all. The only thing 'pre-paid' would be the hardware and MOS itself.

    For AROS, they have a list of people who are willing to purchase AE4 for AROS with the number of licenses they want to buy (if more than one). That's somewhat stronger than anonymous votes without having to resort to advance payments (which I wouldn't like myself!).
  • »29.05.10 - 12:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10824 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Some things...
    > [...]

    Everything you listed as non-working does work here ...except for:

    > If you click on the "Settings/Prefs/AHI" you will warned that "SYS:Prefs/AHI not found!
    > Check your AHI installation."

    Same here. And not very surprising ;-)

    > Maybe I'm missing something or doing it wrong...

    Yes, it seems so. Do you start the program via the "HD-Rec_MorphOS" icon (with 'ConfigFile=mos' and 'Platform=mos' as tooltypes)? Are the files' protection bits properly set (especially the 'e' bit)?
  • »29.05.10 - 12:39
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    @DaveAE

    Can you please provide CLIB files, too? FD files dont have enough information to generare inlines.

    cvinclude.pl is always needed because MorphOS compilers cant make library calls using 68k stubs/inlines.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »29.05.10 - 12:55
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Henes
    Posts: 501 from 2003/6/14
    cvinclude.pl can be found at MorphOS SDK/InstallData/DevEnv/support/gg_tree/bin/cvinclude.pl inside http://teleinfo.pb.edu.pl/krashan/u/mos_sdk/mossdk_devenv.lha
  • »29.05.10 - 13:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    @Andreas:
    Yes, not surprising indeed.. =)
    But the rest surprise me alot! Previous version (the one on Thilo K?hler's website) seems to work better, though it crash and freezes everything. But plugin are usable and visible and I remember to have used this program to records some songs with some effects on.
    But now even this version load with no audio... What's happening?!? (1)
    I noticed I lost audio in Quake 2 and I had to set AHI mode for Music Unit to Pegasos mode (I'm using Emu10k with SBLive) to hear sounds in MAME or nothing. Maybe a hardware problem?!
    Well, tooltypes are correct and the "e" flag is active.. But no way..

    EDIT: (1) old version let me hear sounds only if I set Pegasos audio mode.

    [ Edited by Jambalah on 2010/5/29 16:25 ]
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »29.05.10 - 14:19
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    Ah, thanks, that works. I've generated the files, now let's see what happens. :-)
  • »29.05.10 - 15:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10824 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I had to set AHI mode for Music Unit to Pegasos mode
    > (I'm using Emu10k with SBLive) to hear sounds in MAME
    > or nothing. [...] old version let me hear sounds only if I set
    > Pegasos audio mode.

    Does using Pegasos audio mode (set it in MorphOS prefs before starting HD-Rec) with recent HD-Rec version make any difference?
  • »29.05.10 - 15:41
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    Hmm.. for all 3 fd+clib files I get the same kind of errors when I include the proto file.

    Here is one clib file
    http://www.audio-evolution.com/downloads/PlugIn_protos.h

    The compile errors are like:
    In file included from /usr/local/amiga/lib/gcc-lib/ppc-morphos/2.95.3/../../../../ppc-morphos/include/proto/PlugIn.h:19,
    from SampleList.c:1:
    /usr/local/amiga/lib/gcc-lib/ppc-morphos/2.95.3/../../../../ppc-morphos/include/ppcinline/PlugIn.h:15: parse error before `{'
    /usr/local/amiga/lib/gcc-lib/ppc-morphos/2.95.3/../../../../ppc-morphos/include/ppcinline/PlugIn.h:15: parse error before `->'
    /usr/local/amiga/lib/gcc-lib/ppc-morphos/2.95.3/../../../../ppc-morphos/include/ppcinline/PlugIn.h:15: initialization to `int' from `PlugIn *' lacks a cast
    /usr/local/amiga/lib/gcc-lib/ppc-morphos/2.95.3/../../../../ppc-morphos/include/ppcinline/PlugIn.h:15: redefinition of `int _CreateInstance_re'

    Perhaps you can try it.
  • »29.05.10 - 15:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Works for me.

    PPC inlines: http://utilitybase.com/paste/32828
    Proto: http://utilitybase.com/paste/32829

    Errors from your inlines look strange.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »29.05.10 - 16:04
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    pampers
    Posts: 1057 from 2009/2/26
    From: Tczew, Poland
    Quote:

    Oh, and just to be clear, since I've read on a french MorphOS forum that someone isn't willing to pre-pay: I don't require pre-payment at all. The only thing 'pre-paid' would be the hardware and MOS itself.


    Fair play to you mate, but I think solution which i described will be fair enough for you and interested users, how do you find that?
    MorphOS 3.x
  • »29.05.10 - 16:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Just want to tell you guys I love to see devs in this kind of co-operation makes me feel the community is still alive! 8-)

    Davey
    What about updating the UI? Some new modern looking images for buttons and such? That would sell more copies imho

    [ Edited by magnetic on 2010/5/29 19:06 ]
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »29.05.10 - 23:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Quote:

    Does using Pegasos audio mode (set it in MorphOS prefs before starting HD-Rec) with recent HD-Rec version make any difference?


    No...
    Neither sound nor commands work.
    I noticed that Music Unit in System Prefs works only with Pegasos mode. If I try to use Emu10k and select AHI Music Unit in AminetRadio prefs, flash alert and no sound and the same in MAME wich use Music Unit too.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »30.05.10 - 08:35
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    Although the ppcinline is different, I still get things like that __p0 is not declared. Which is strange since that's an argument to #define. Odd...

    Well, it seems it doesn't handle the '\' well. If I put the #defines on one line in ppcline, it works. Perhaps some compiler setting or Cygwin thing.. sigh.

    Update: fixed with DOS2UNIX... :-)

    [ Edited by DaveAE on 2010/5/30 11:36 ]

    [ Edited by DaveAE on 2010/5/30 11:46 ]

    [ Edited by DaveAE on 2010/5/30 12:05 ]
  • »30.05.10 - 10:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    @magnetic

    Well, I can't update the UI myself since I'm a tech guy lacking that DNA to do nice graphics! :-)
    For AE5 I have an appointment next week with a company that will make a splash screen and new buttons. Hopefully the MOS sales will recoup those costs, since it's not going to be cheap! I can probably move some of that imagery back into AE4.
  • »30.05.10 - 10:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    DaveAE
    Posts: 51 from 2010/5/26
    Well, that got a lot more files to compile. I see that I changed to popupmenu.class for popup-menus in AE4, so I have to rewrite them back to popupmenu.library. When disabling that code, there is only 4 C files left to compile (and all plug-ins of course) so it's progressing nicely.
    I'm on a congress this week, so porting will stall for a week, but it's looking good.
  • »30.05.10 - 21:22
    Profile Visit Website