Hints and rumoured sightings of the very shy 3.10
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1230 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    Jim wrote: A stupid question, but you DO have a dual layer capable drive, don't you? .... Just checking...

    Did you read this thread .... yet another stupid question! ;-)

    As you haven't read - comment #61 by me "...useable DL DVD+R disc with it inserted in my UJ-875 Dual-Layer DVD±R/W drive." 8-D
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »09.01.17 - 18:43
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Posts: 56 from 2016/3/9
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    Looking through the offerings of the various X5000 distributors I can see that each of them bundles different cards with the system. It's apparently not like A-Eon is stipulating which card to sell with X5000 systems, as long as they are supported by Warp3D Nova.


    Part of the problem as I understand it from talking to Amiga on the Lake is what the dealer is getting from A-eon and what they are not. He said that he had to find the Fusion cases, video cards, RAM, drives, basically it sounds like all he is getting from A-eon is the motherboard, case front and OS license. He is burning the OS discs himself.

    He said the particular Fusion cases are almost extinct, in the US at least. He called everywhere and apparently got every one available in the US - something like 27 cases and that's it.


    They must be selling fairly well, for a super expensive, teeny tiny market like the Amiga :) After mine he said that he has only 2 cases left.
  • »12.01.17 - 03:38
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Posts: 56 from 2016/3/9
    Ok, all this talk about video cards, SAM460, X5000, etc has got me wondering how much I really don't know that I don't know :)

    Say you download version X of MorphOS. On the hardware supported page is listed motherboards / systems A, B and C and video cards V1, V2 and V3. Does that mean in the MorphOS world that every combination of motherboard & video card is supported or only some combinations?

    From some of the discussion in this thread, much of it honestly flying right past me, I'm getting the idea that this might not be the case. Am I understanding correctly that some combinations, particularly the SAM460 and various video cards, are not supported?

    I know that sounds like a really stupid question since right there in the hardware supported list, they are all listed as supported. In some other threads I was reading that supporting some cards on the sam was troublesome. Has that changed?

    As before, the main reason is that I would like to run MorphOS on both the Sam and X5000 and am trying to find a card that is supported by all OSes I'm wanting to try. Not that I expect the fastest MorphOS performance from either (that's what the Macs are for), simply for the convenience.
  • »12.01.17 - 03:51
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11551 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Does that mean in the MorphOS world that every combination of
    > motherboard & video card is supported or only some combinations?

    There are compatibility restrictions like slot type, voltage, BIOS type, presence of bridge chip etc.

    > I would like to run MorphOS on both the Sam and X5000 and am trying
    > to find a card that is supported by all OSes I'm wanting to try.

    Regarding X5000: not yet supported by MorphOS. Wait for 3.10 and see what will have changed in terms of graphics card support.
    Regarding Sam460: Use an R500-based Radeon (X1300 to X1950). R500 is well supported by MorphOS (including 3D) and mediocrely supported by OS4 (including Compositing, but no 3D).
  • »12.01.17 - 08:24
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4957 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    NewSense wrote:
    Quote:

    Jim wrote: A stupid question, but you DO have a dual layer capable drive, don't you? .... Just checking...

    Did you read this thread .... yet another stupid question! ;-)

    As you haven't read - comment #61 by me "...useable DL DVD+R disc with it inserted in my UJ-875 Dual-Layer DVD±R/W drive." 8-D


    Hey, I told you it was a stupid question. ;-)
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »12.01.17 - 11:31
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 688 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Quote:

    Jupp3 schrieb:
    Quote:

    ASiegel wrote:
    But these represent a tiny fraction of the available content and this is not going to drastically change within a year or two.

    So when 3.10 is released, everyone has switched already?

    ...just kidding about the release date (I hope...) :-P


    You made my day :-)
    We just left out some steps, directly from SD to UHD.
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17", MorphOS 3.16
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.16
  • »04.02.17 - 11:03
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11551 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > We just left out some steps, directly from SD to UHD.

    No problem playing high-profile H264 in 720p here :-)
  • »04.02.17 - 12:19
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4957 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > We just left out some steps, directly from SD to UHD.

    No problem playing high-profile H264 in 720p here :-)


    Or on a PowerMac G4 with a 1.33GHz processor card, or a 1.42 GHz iBook here (let alone a G5).

    I'd still like some form of gpu assisted decoding to get the cpu load down though (or how about off-loading that to a second core when present).
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »08.02.17 - 03:55
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11551 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> No problem playing high-profile H264 in 720p here :-)

    > Or on a PowerMac G4 with a 1.33GHz processor card, or a 1.42 GHz iBook here

    High-profile H264 in 720p didn't work too well on my 1.5 GHz Mac mini.

    > let alone a G5

    Yes, that's what "here" means :-)
  • »08.02.17 - 09:19
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4957 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    >> No problem playing high-profile H264 in 720p here :-)

    > Or on a PowerMac G4 with a 1.33GHz processor card, or a 1.42 GHz iBook here

    High-profile H264 in 720p didn't work too well on my 1.5 GHz Mac mini.

    > let alone a G5

    Yes, that's what "here" means :-)


    Really? Can you send me the file you tried so I can check it out?
    Since I doubt the video in your Mac Mini seriously affects playback, you have made me curious.
    I've actually tried files with high resolutions than this on the G5, and I'm curious to see if what you tried playing produces similar results in G4's with plug-in video cards.

    But your results do back up the contention that we needs gpu assisted video decoding.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »08.02.17 - 11:19
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 661 from 2011/11/30
    1080p H264/x264 mkv are being played flawless on G5 2.5Ghz. 720p h264 mkv are okish on PMac 3.1 G4 1.6Ghz. Buffering when skipping forward/backward is a problem but I assume that is caused due to the very slow and old IDE HD interface of my main system. Streaming over lan from a NAS is ok too. Highly compressed MP4 are usually proved to be a problem on the other hand.
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »08.02.17 - 13:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4957 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Cool_amigaN wrote:
    1080p H264/x264 mkv are being played flawless on G5 2.5Ghz. 720p h264 mkv are okish on PMac 3.1 G4 1.6Ghz. Buffering when skipping forward/backward is a problem but I assume that is caused due to the very slow and old IDE HD interface of my main system. Streaming over lan from a NAS is ok too. Highly compressed MP4 are usually proved to be a problem on the other hand.


    With the G4, it could be a hard drive issue. And there is a fairly wide variation in how 720P videos are encoded.
    In any case, since redrumloa equipped the G4 I have with an SATA controller, I have an easy path to upgrading to an SSD (if I can find an SATA1 compatible drive).

    BTW guys, I have an IDE to SATA adapter here I haven't tried yet that I'll eventually install on a dual layer SATA DVD-RW drive to see if that works. It would make upgrading to a dual layer drive easier than trying to dig up a PATA DVD drive.

    Oh, and the G5's playback capability has been known for awhile, but the cpu utilization is still way too high with 1080P video.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »08.02.17 - 21:16
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Posts: 159 from 2004/11/18
    I play movies in 720p on my pbook g4 1.5ghz whith a slow 5400 rpm hard drive have you tried to raise the stack of your filesystem?
  • »08.02.17 - 21:50
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4957 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    acepeg wrote:
    I play movies in 720p on my pbook g4 1.5ghz whith a slow 5400 rpm hard drive have you tried to raise the stack of your filesystem?


    I'm pretty impressed with the data rates a 2.5" drive can produce, even the 5400 rpm models.
    I have them in two different X64 systems.
    They tend to be faster than 10K rpm 3.5" WD Raptors.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »08.02.17 - 22:08
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11551 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> High-profile H264 in 720p didn't work too well on my 1.5 GHz Mac mini.

    > Really? Can you send me the file you tried so I can check it out?

    This was the case with virtually all Youtube videos (except rather static ones like OS screen captures).
  • »09.02.17 - 00:50
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1423 from 2003/4/13
    Any word on 3.10?
  • »23.02.17 - 01:34
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1161 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    redrumloa wrote:
    Any word on 3.10?


    I've seen it running just a few days ago. My source claims that the release is imminent, but won't happen in at least one month (it pointed at June perhaps, but don't beat me if 3.10 comes later. Or earlier).
  • »23.02.17 - 06:16
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1230 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    I was wondering if OWB is being updated for the next MorphOS release could I ask if it has been considered to add a gadget button (+) at the end of the TAB strip of windows to allow a 'New Tab' (+ gadget) to be opened as a result of that left click so you don't have to keep spawning a new window either by Cmd+T or right mouse click on a Tab and choose New Tab, as having the gadget would make it a lot easier - anyone else with an opinion on this request feature?

    I'd also like when I go through my bookmarks and find the one I want to open to be able to either middle-click to directly open the bookmark in a New Tab, or right mouse-click to choose if I wanted to open it with as many options as possible (in same window/Tab or in a New Tab, or in a New Window, etc.). The option to open a Quick-Link in the same already opened Tab/Window or a New Tab or a New Window
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »28.02.17 - 21:40
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 688 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Quote:

    NewSense schrieb:
    I was wondering if OWB is being updated for the next MorphOS release could I ask if it has been considered to add a gadget button (+) at the end of the TAB strip of windows to allow a 'New Tab' (+ gadget) to be opened as a result of that left click so you don't have to keep spawning a new window either by Cmd+T or right mouse click on a Tab and choose New Tab, as having the gadget would make it a lot easier - anyone else with an opinion on this request feature?


    What about the gadget button (+) in front of the URL line?
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W · iMac G5 12,1 17", MorphOS 3.16
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.16
  • »01.03.17 - 22:54
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 404 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    NewSense wrote:
    I was wondering if OWB is being updated for the next MorphOS release could I ask if it has been considered to add a gadget button (+) at the end of the TAB strip of windows to allow a 'New Tab' (+ gadget) to be opened as a result of that left click so you don't have to keep spawning a new window either by Cmd+T or right mouse click on a Tab and choose New Tab, as having the gadget would make it a lot easier - anyone else with an opinion on this request feature?

    I'd also like when I go through my bookmarks and find the one I want to open to be able to either middle-click to directly open the bookmark in a New Tab, or right mouse-click to choose if I wanted to open it with as many options as possible (in same window/Tab or in a New Tab, or in a New Window, etc.). The option to open a Quick-Link in the same already opened Tab/Window or a New Tab or a New Window


    I see that button in all other browser. Firefox, Safari, etc.
    But actually I don't use it at all. A feature I wouldn't need.


    Manfred
  • »02.03.17 - 10:42
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    eliyahu
    Posts: 67 from 2011/4/21
    Quote:

    I've seen it running just a few days ago. My source claims that the release is imminent, but won't happen in at least one month (it pointed at June perhaps, but don't beat me if 3.10 comes later. Or earlier).

    awesome! i'm really looking forward to having something that unleashes the potential of my X5000. MOS+updated odyssey should be a great combo.

    -- eliyahu
  • »02.03.17 - 15:37
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 545 from 2007/7/29
    Quote:

    polluks wrote:
    Quote:

    NewSense schrieb:
    I was wondering if OWB is being updated for the next MorphOS release could I ask if it has been considered to add a gadget button (+) at the end of the TAB strip of windows to allow a 'New Tab' (+ gadget) to be opened as a result of that left click so you don't have to keep spawning a new window either by Cmd+T or right mouse click on a Tab and choose New Tab, as having the gadget would make it a lot easier - anyone else with an opinion on this request feature?


    What about the gadget button (+) in front of the URL line?


    Yes, it is already there, and for me it is already a waste of space. And if youz have a few tabs open you have to scroll around anyway to reach it. Cmd+T is the quickest way and always works.
  • »02.03.17 - 18:10
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1230 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Quote:

    polluks wrote: What about the gadget button (+) in front of the URL line?

    Well, knock me down with a rolled up copy of the Amiga Future magazine! I never noticed that button specifically - even though it has MUI Bubble-Help as my mouse rarely goes within that area of the browser, but you have 'enlightened me' - I am so grateful. :-D

    It's just a pity that it's not moveable to where you want to place/position it on the page/Tab area, but I can live with that I suppose, after all it's been there all that time, and I hadn't even noticed it. :-o
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »02.03.17 - 19:31
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1230 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Anyone know if there is any reason to be more optimistic for a v3.10 release sometime this year (2017)?

    As it's now about 2 years since the last v3.9 release. :-(
    MacMini 1.5GHz,10,2,64MB VRAM,1GB,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x, USB2, MorphOS 3.12, Mac OSX 10.4/10.5, A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.12,Model 5,8/5,9, & PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP)
  • »17.05.17 - 16:41
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1161 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Don't worry. I feel we won't be waiting long.
  • »17.05.17 - 17:00
    Profile