What chance of getting MorphOS2.x for Classic + PPC
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    SKOLMAN_MWS
    Posts: 102 from 2006/10/24
    So as it was by default in MorphOS 0.x on AGA without CGX.
    _
  • »23.08.14 - 02:48
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 105 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    I honestly do not understand why we should emulate morph with few euro when you buy a powermac that is much more powerful emulator
  • »23.08.14 - 13:34
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4883 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    sabbate wrote:
    I honestly do not understand why we should emulate morph with few euro when you buy a powermac that is much more powerful emulator


    Um, very true.
    My last purchase of a 2.7 GHz G5 cost about $20.
    The Apple Radeon 9800XT set me back a little more.
    And I had the memory and hard drives on hand.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »23.08.14 - 19:05
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1386 from 2003/4/13
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    Quote:

    sabbate wrote:
    I honestly do not understand why we should emulate morph with few euro when you buy a powermac that is much more powerful emulator


    Um, very true.
    My last purchase of a 2.7 GHz G5 cost about $20.
    The Apple Radeon 9800XT set me back a little more.
    And I had the memory and hard drives on hand.


    $20 for a working 2.7Ghz? Now that is a steal!
  • »23.08.14 - 22:45
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4883 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    I thought it was a silly good price.
    The hard drive was flaking out and the unit would only produce a blank white screen.
    I swapped out the hard drive and it worked fine.

    Of course nothing is perfect.
    UPS must have dropped the box as the bottom handles are bent.
    But it works fine.

    And since I bought a 9800XT, I have a spare 9600Pro video card.
    I'd like to test that in a G4.
    Some 9600's will work in a G4.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »23.08.14 - 23:09
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    I wonder if the last PowerUp version would boot under WinUAE.
    Should give it a try.
  • »24.08.14 - 04:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • esc
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    esc
    Posts: 126 from 2013/5/28
    It doesn't. :)
  • »24.08.14 - 05:39
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1942 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    SKOLMAN_MWS wrote:
    So as it was by default in MorphOS 0.x on AGA without CGX.


    Please, forget about AGA.
  • »24.08.14 - 09:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    diezi7
    Posts: 167 from 2005/7/26
    From: Madrid
    Quote:

    esc wrote:
    It doesn't. :)

    Bad Bad, I was willing to get that spare card !
    Does PMac G4 support some card model with more than 64MB?

    Regards
    PowerMac G4 MDD 1,25 dual (Registered)
    Pegasos II G4 (not working)
    Powerbook G4 1.0 15"
    -=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=
    http://amigalandia.blogspot.com.es/
  • »24.08.14 - 09:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1970 from 2003/2/24
    There are some genuine Apple 9000(Pro)s with 128MB (got a non-Pro in mine) and flashed&modded 9xxx cards should work as well.

    Now if anybody had a DVI-D able card (256MB would be niece) fit for my QuickSilver, I'd probraly retire the G5 :o)
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »24.08.14 - 12:18
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4883 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    There are some genuine Apple 9000(Pro)s with 128MB (got a non-Pro in mine) and flashed&modded 9xxx cards should work as well.

    Now if anybody had a DVI-D able card (256MB would be niece) fit for my QuickSilver, I'd probraly retire the G5 :o)


    I have never seen an Apple 9000 card with more than 64MB of vram.
    Are you sure there are 128MB Apple cards?

    Also, what is the problem with digital output?

    I was not aware of any issue.

    Then again, I have been using R300 cards for awhile.



    [ Edited by Jim 24.08.2014 - 06:17 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »24.08.14 - 14:03
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1970 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    I have never seen an Apple 9000 card with more than 64MB of vram.
    Are you sure there are 128MB Apple cards?




    a) ibäh

    b) mine has 128MB and an ADC connector (but is only a non-Pro 9000)
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »24.08.14 - 14:11
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4883 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    They DO exist!
    Interesting.
    BTW - I have two or three 64MB cards if anyone wants one (free, of course).

    And by DVI-D, I guess you mean dual DVI-D?
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »24.08.14 - 14:20
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1970 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:

    And by DVI-D, I guess you mean dual DVI-D?


    Dual-DVI-D would mean 2 DVI connectors both capable of DVI-D (2560x1600), such cards start to appear somewhere at the 9800s.

    9600s with 256MB normally have 1xDVI-D and 1x(single link)DVI.
    I would need 1 DVI-D, don't care wether the 2nd port is DVI,DVI-D or even VGA.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »24.08.14 - 14:37
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4883 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:

    And by DVI-D, I guess you mean dual DVI-D?


    Dual-DVI-D would mean 2 DVI connectors both capable of DVI-D (2560x1600), such cards start to appear somewhere at the 9800s.

    9600s with 256MB normally have 1xDVI-D and 1x(single link)DVI.
    I would need 1 DVI-D, don't care wether the 2nd port is DVI,DVI-D or even VGA.


    So 9000 cards don't support DVI-D.
    Again, I did not know that.

    Do MorphOS drivers support such high resolution connections?
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »24.08.14 - 15:19
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1970 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:

    Do MorphOS drivers support such high resolution connections?


    Since 3.5 (AFAIR).

    Got a 27" Dell (2560x1440) on my G5 (9600/256 from a 2.7GHz model).
    HAK has the 30" (2560x1600) and Frank himself has the 21:9 29" (2560x1080).

    Edit:
    The issue is that all guides I've seen on flashing 9600s or better suggest that the DVI isn't fully functional afterwards.


    [ Edited by Kronos 24.08.2014 - 13:33 ]
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »24.08.14 - 15:32
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4883 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:

    Do MorphOS drivers support such high resolution connections?


    Since 3.5 (AFAIR).

    Got a 27" Dell (2560x1440) on my G5 (9600/256 from a 2.7GHz model).
    HAK has the 30" (2560x1600) and Frank himself has the 21:9 29" (2560x1080).

    Edit:
    The issue is that all guides I've seen on flashing 9600s or better suggest that the DVI isn't fully functional afterwards.



    Yep, flashed 9600s have issues.
    There are a few Apple 9600s with dual DVI output that will work in a G4.
    I sent one to CountRaven a few months ago.
    Generally they are the earlier cards.
    I have another 256mb 9600Pro if you'd like to try it, but it may only work in a G5.
    I don't currently have a working G4 to test it.
    One advantage, most Apple 9600s do not have ADC connectors.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »24.08.14 - 16:20
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Simon
    Posts: 809 from 2008/7/6
    From: Antwerp, Belgium
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Guess I'll dump some random links for those who missed them:

    http://dreamolers.binaryriot.org/priv/powerup_tease.png
    http://dreamolers.binaryriot.org/priv/powerup_tease2.png
    http://dreamolers.binaryriot.org/priv/powerup_tease3.png


    Need more teasers ... My blizzard with grex wants it.
    Proud member of the Belgian Amiga Club since 2003

  • »15.01.15 - 20:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    More teasers and a new version for classic ppc :)
  • »15.01.15 - 22:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1942 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    No more teasers by me, sorry. Sold the PowerUP long ago...
  • »16.01.15 - 07:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    pampers
    Posts: 1057 from 2009/2/26
    From: Tczew, Poland
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    No more teasers by me, sorry. Sold the PowerUP long ago...


    Apply few fixes and use WinUAE ;P
    MorphOS 3.x
  • »16.01.15 - 19:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    MorphDelf
    Posts: 273 from 2004/2/20
    From: Oslo, Norway
    How about porting MorphOS to 68k :) replacing AmigaOS 3.x hehe... I wonder how the speed would be.

    :)
  • »19.01.15 - 12:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Simon
    Posts: 809 from 2008/7/6
    From: Antwerp, Belgium
    Yup, do it in winuae. No more excuses 😃😭
    Proud member of the Belgian Amiga Club since 2003

  • »19.01.15 - 20:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1889 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    It would be very interesting to see it run in WinUAE. I have OS4 running and its quite stable and usable.
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ (Currently Main MorphOS Machine)
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    AmigaOne X5000
    Need Amiga recap or other services in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »20.01.15 - 19:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    WB_Coder
    Posts: 66 from 2014/5/1
    Quote:

    Acill wrote:
    It would be very interesting to see it run in WinUAE. I have OS4 running and its quite stable and usable.


    Really? I thought it was more of just a proof of concept, rather than anything that was usable. How fast does the Windows PC have to be to get decent performance running AmigaOS4.x through emulation?
    WB_Coder = Wanna Be Coder
  • »23.01.15 - 03:01
    Profile