What chance of getting MorphOS2.x for Classic + PPC
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10839 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > integrate an FPGA with the Amiga custom chipset loaded into it, connected
    > to a standard Freescale PPC reference board

    You mean via PCIe?

    > The FPGA with the Amiga custom chipset loaded into it [...] maybe [...] would
    > be a better solution than the currently used software translation

    You'd still need something that executes or translates the m68k binary code.
  • »28.06.14 - 11:30
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Posts: 214 from 2003/7/28
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > How much memory does MorphOS 3.x take to do a clean boot?

    Figures told by users of Efika 5200B (128 MiB RAM) amount to about 80 MB free after clean boot, so memory footprint there is about 50 MB. This was with MorphOS 2.4, but I don't think it to be significantly different with MorphOS 3.x.

    > if it's >128MB something in definitely wrong :)

    The Efika 5200B with 128 MiB RAM is still an officially supported platform with MorphOS 3.x.



    Which means the memory footprint for A1200/A3/4000 is still OK.
    A4000/060/PPC-200MHz, A4000T/060/PPC-233MHz, CD32, MicroA1, Pegasos 2 G4, AMD Phenom Quad Core 2.5GHz, MacMini 1.5GHz/64MB VRam...mwwmwahhh :)
  • »28.06.14 - 18:15
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    phoenixkonsole
    Posts: 140 from 2010/8/4
    It is ironic that team mos didn't suport the idea of running mos in emulation. Now the force of community will do it without their control : )
    Pandora time.

    1. If a driver is needed, write one. This can be done from3rd party
    2. http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?mode=viewtopic&topic_id=39228&forum=2&start=280&viewmode=flat&order=0#738320
  • »02.08.14 - 11:49
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    @phoenixconsole

    I don't think they are against it, especially looking at itix's comment. But I can understand that they don't want to spend time making it work under emulation.

    Emulation is simply not the same. It's a sort of cheat you go for when you don't have the needed hardware. It's not for me.

    I don't think we should refrain from making a workig emulation in the long run, but I don't think you can blame the developers for not being enthustiatic about it.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »02.08.14 - 12:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    phoenixkonsole
    Posts: 140 from 2010/8/4
    Yasu,
    I offered in 2010 to cover costs and a way of copyprotection via online activation.
    Some of the Team wehre positive about emulation but the Majority or powerful minority was against it.
    So it is Ironic brcause i Warned That if the Community does a Open approach your best Source of MOS will be a Torrent containing Emulator + MOS Image.

    Here we go... 4 years later and older ..

    [ Edited by phoenixkonsole 02.08.2014 - 09:54 ]
  • »02.08.14 - 12:52
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 415 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    Well, I dunno what you're on about phoenixkonsole. There are multiple hurdles to cross before anything you describe could be done (just the gfx driver will be far from trivial, considering there are no cybergraphx driver examples). Even then, I seriously doubt such emulation would reduce our license sales much.

    Relax dude. Everyone has their ideas shot down at times. It's not the end of the world.
  • »02.08.14 - 17:29
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    phoenixkonsole
    Posts: 140 from 2010/8/4
    Well the original arguments of "piracy" was used against my idea back then.
    I just answered that if you don't offer it yourself, someone else may start a own initiative.

    As a noob but willing to invest I would like to see a patched Dolphin emulator, emulating a Wii+, and a port of MorphOS.
    1. You can define the emulated HW
    2. The original HW fits already into the possible target scheme.

    I am going to relax now : )
    Idea shot down.

    [ Edited by phoenixkonsole 02.08.2014 - 14:51 ]
  • »02.08.14 - 17:50
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Chain-Q
    Posts: 337 from 2003/10/12
    From: 1 AU, EU, DE/HU
    Quote:

    itix wrote:
    Could be interesting ;) but I think it is going to need some WinUAE specific CGX driver to work...

    WinUAE already has PicassoII/IV/etc _hardware_ emulation built in, so even the original 68k RTG drivers work. Just as the Linux/NetBSD console stuff with these boards.

    Which means, MorphOS' drivers could work just like that. Given the PPC and the graphics board emulation is good enough, of course.
    [.PegasosII/G4.:.Efika.:.Amiga2000/060.]
    [.Free Pascal Compiler MorphOS Port.]
    [.Hosting AmigaSpirit.hu.]
  • »03.08.14 - 09:42
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1067 from 2013/5/24
    From: Federacija Bos...
    Quote:

    pampers wrote:
    Things are moving forward: http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=40986&d=1408039559

    I've left PowerUP link for Tony ;)


    Nice! :D
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.9

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, OSX 10.5.8, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »15.08.14 - 15:47
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1164 from 2003/6/17
    I think its cool.. I wouldnt mind running OS4 under WinUAE but I dont know how much I will actually use it. If there is an OS4 app that I REALLY WANT TO USE, then this provides the means. MorphOS..I'll keep on an actual PPC.
  • »15.08.14 - 16:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    SKOLMAN_MWS
    Posts: 102 from 2006/10/24
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:

    To support AGA we'd have to write a CGX monitor driver and that's it mostly. Obviously it'd be painfully slow and many parts of MorphOS wouldn't work due to missing hi-color support in that rusty old chipset.


    How much would cost driver monitor PAL/NTSC compatible with driver AmigaOS as MorphOS 0.x ?
    _
  • »22.08.14 - 06:54
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1942 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    SKOLMAN_MWS wrote:
    How much would cost driver monitor PAL/NTSC compatible with driver AmigaOS as MorphOS 0.x ?


    Erm... not sure what you mean by this exactly.

    [ Edited by jacadcaps 22.08.2014 - 07:01 ]
  • »22.08.14 - 09:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    SKOLMAN_MWS
    Posts: 102 from 2006/10/24
    So as it was by default in MorphOS 0.x on AGA without CGX.
    _
  • »23.08.14 - 02:48
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    sabbate
    Posts: 105 from 2013/7/7
    From: verona - italia
    I honestly do not understand why we should emulate morph with few euro when you buy a powermac that is much more powerful emulator
  • »23.08.14 - 13:34
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4883 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    sabbate wrote:
    I honestly do not understand why we should emulate morph with few euro when you buy a powermac that is much more powerful emulator


    Um, very true.
    My last purchase of a 2.7 GHz G5 cost about $20.
    The Apple Radeon 9800XT set me back a little more.
    And I had the memory and hard drives on hand.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »23.08.14 - 19:05
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1386 from 2003/4/13
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    Quote:

    sabbate wrote:
    I honestly do not understand why we should emulate morph with few euro when you buy a powermac that is much more powerful emulator


    Um, very true.
    My last purchase of a 2.7 GHz G5 cost about $20.
    The Apple Radeon 9800XT set me back a little more.
    And I had the memory and hard drives on hand.


    $20 for a working 2.7Ghz? Now that is a steal!
  • »23.08.14 - 22:45
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4883 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    I thought it was a silly good price.
    The hard drive was flaking out and the unit would only produce a blank white screen.
    I swapped out the hard drive and it worked fine.

    Of course nothing is perfect.
    UPS must have dropped the box as the bottom handles are bent.
    But it works fine.

    And since I bought a 9800XT, I have a spare 9600Pro video card.
    I'd like to test that in a G4.
    Some 9600's will work in a G4.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »23.08.14 - 23:09
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    I wonder if the last PowerUp version would boot under WinUAE.
    Should give it a try.
  • »24.08.14 - 04:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • esc
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    esc
    Posts: 126 from 2013/5/28
    It doesn't. :)
  • »24.08.14 - 05:39
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1942 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    SKOLMAN_MWS wrote:
    So as it was by default in MorphOS 0.x on AGA without CGX.


    Please, forget about AGA.
  • »24.08.14 - 09:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    diezi7
    Posts: 167 from 2005/7/26
    From: Madrid
    Quote:

    esc wrote:
    It doesn't. :)

    Bad Bad, I was willing to get that spare card !
    Does PMac G4 support some card model with more than 64MB?

    Regards
    PowerMac G4 MDD 1,25 dual (Registered)
    Pegasos II G4 (not working)
    Powerbook G4 1.0 15"
    -=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=_=
    http://amigalandia.blogspot.com.es/
  • »24.08.14 - 09:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1970 from 2003/2/24
    There are some genuine Apple 9000(Pro)s with 128MB (got a non-Pro in mine) and flashed&modded 9xxx cards should work as well.

    Now if anybody had a DVI-D able card (256MB would be niece) fit for my QuickSilver, I'd probraly retire the G5 :o)
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »24.08.14 - 12:18
    Profile