Napalm on MorphOS
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Btw speaking of audio playback I found out that Fredrik Wikström had updated his cdplayer.library for OS4 a while ago. So I grabbed the latest source and patched my port with his fix and while at it I optimized CDDA playback. Not that it matters anyway because even old 68k code used less than 1% on my G4 Mac but anyway, it is there now.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »06.01.14 - 20:56
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    defender
    Posts: 245 from 2011/4/24
    OK, I can see that you drive is visible for poseidon. Do you have to different icons 1 with software and 1 with soundfiles
    on Ambient desktop?
    PowerMac 3.6 - Radeon 9000_64Mb - 1,5Gb Ram - SB Live - MorphOS 3.9
    CD32 - PowerBook 1,67GHz 1GB/100GB - MorphOS 3 reg. 1455
  • »06.01.14 - 21:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    SKOLMAN_MWS
    Posts: 107 from 2006/10/24
    I tested a some of CD drives on USB. Under OSX no problem reading the audio CD on the same drive USB, and can even burn the disc. On MorphOS read only data, without write/burn the disc. Jalapeno and Flacapella did not even detect the device on USB.
    _
  • »06.01.14 - 22:08
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1516 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    You could try to deactivate Simple SCSI setting in Poseidon (see massstorage configuration). Be careful though, I am not exactly sure what it can do. But when enabled it limits what (and how) commands are sent to USB drives.

    [ Edited by itix 06.01.2014 - 23:24 ]
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »06.01.14 - 22:18
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Reth
    Posts: 17 from 2006/8/27
    Hi altogether,

    just tested this version on Powerbook 1,67GHz G4 with MOS 3.5.1.
    The good news: It is playable (with quite a lot of GFX flickering).
    The bad news: It is not usable. After loading a stored Robot L2 mission (which only works out of the game) the game places randomly a lot of enemy buildings which are not yet even available (according to tech level). Since these buildings cannot be occupied and also not destroyed the mission cannot be completed.

    Anybody any idea on that?

    Bye
  • »20.03.14 - 21:35
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    defender
    Posts: 245 from 2011/4/24
    I have not tested this on 3.5.1 but under 3.2 and had no such level problems.
    Ok, you can only load from within the game and the save stats are shown from the upper left
    to bottom right.

    otherwise no faults according to tech level.

    Maybe a corrupt save state ?
    PowerMac 3.6 - Radeon 9000_64Mb - 1,5Gb Ram - SB Live - MorphOS 3.9
    CD32 - PowerBook 1,67GHz 1GB/100GB - MorphOS 3 reg. 1455
  • »21.03.14 - 16:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    defender
    Posts: 245 from 2011/4/24
    [quote[After loading a stored Robot L2 mission (which only works out of the game) the game places randomly a lot of enemy buildings which are not yet even available (according to tech level). Since these buildings cannot be occupied and also not destroyed the mission cannot be completed.Quote:



    My game doesn´t even start the mission briefing after the 3.5.1 update.
    But a quick new setup with:
    http://morphos.npage.de/napalm-mos-installer.html
    made the game run again.
    And the robot-level 2 holds no surprises at all.

    greets
    PowerMac 3.6 - Radeon 9000_64Mb - 1,5Gb Ram - SB Live - MorphOS 3.9
    CD32 - PowerBook 1,67GHz 1GB/100GB - MorphOS 3 reg. 1455
  • »21.03.14 - 20:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    kriz
    Posts: 252 from 2005/10/18
    From: No(R)way
    Oh nice !!!
    -- Amiga 1200/4000 - Pegasos2 - MacMiniG4 / PowerBookG4 -- Horrordelic Records - Darkpsy Psychedelic Label - Based in Norway (Hell) --
  • »22.03.14 - 16:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Reth
    Posts: 17 from 2006/8/27
    Quote:

    defender schrieb:
    Maybe a corrupt save state ?


    I took several other attempts. After beginning from first mission it finally worked out. I managed to get into 3rd Level!

    Quote:

    defender schrieb:
    But a quick new setup with:
    http://morphos.npage.de/napalm-mos-installer.html
    made the game run again.
    And the robot-level 2 holds no surprises at all.



    I also had to install exact that archive a 2nd time after I changed some preferences. But for the 2nd Robotlevel I had to restart the entire campaign from the beginning.

    [ Editiert durch Reth 22.03.2014 - 21:04 ]
  • »22.03.14 - 21:00
    Profile