Smart Firmware?
  • Just looking around
    kmays2000
    Posts: 17 from 2005/3/29
    http://www.ati.com/products/radeon9200/radeon9200/compare.html

    The latest revisions I've tested are:
    1. SmartFirmware v1.2 [20040810xxxx]
    2. SmartFirmware v1.2 [20050612xxxx]

    I have tested these SmartFirmware releases with the Genesi Pegasos II -
    MorphOS 1.4.5+ft2.library+MorphOS 3d library
    and the ATI 9200SE/9250SE 64-bit 128MB video cards.

    If you want more graphics speed, the low-profile 128-bit 128MB Radeon 9250 cards ($40 USD) is preferred at the very high resolutions (i.e. >1920x1200x32 - 2048x1536x32).

    ~K


    [ Edited by kmays2000 on 2006/1/22 4:19 ]

    [ Edited by kmays2000 on 2006/1/22 4:24 ]
  • »22.01.06 - 16:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 641 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    @robin

    but this update still doesn't support 2x DDR module working with linux :(
  • »22.01.06 - 16:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    kmays2000
    Posts: 17 from 2005/3/29
    @ Zukow & Robin

    Hmmm.... I have the Kingston KVR266/1GR (1GB PC2100 CL2.5 184-pin DIMM) RAM module that I've tested in the Pegasos II with SmartFirmware v1.2 [20040810xxxxxx] and it has worked fine for me!

    I did better testing on the newer SmartFirmware v1.2 revision [20050612xxxxxx] and Fedora Core 4/PPC. I haven't seen any problems yet, but would like to know more about this Linux issue you mentioned....

    ~K

    [ Edited by kmays2000 on 2006/1/22 7:37 ]
  • »22.01.06 - 19:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Robin
    Posts: 741 from 2003/2/24
    The problem is that the firmware is getting better ;-)
    Things are improving and the newest firmware in ODW is
    said to be extremly compatible. Just it's only available
    with a new ODW :-D
    If you dont have problems it's great!
    I've 1x512MB and it works fine. When I add a second 512Mb
    I cant boot into a working system.
    But 512 is enough for me so there is no problem ...
  • »22.01.06 - 20:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    yorgee
    Posts: 2 from 2005/11/15
    Hello.
    I have bought payment Pegasos 2 in Vesalia.
    And I have problems with it.
    At start Morphos on the screen the dust is displayed. This effect arises with any videocards established in plug AGP. Me following videocards His Ati Radeon 7000, Gigabyte Ati Radeon 9250, Saphire Ati Radeon 9250 were checked up.
    If to disconnect the keyboard from a socket ps/2 a parent payment MorphOS it is loaded normally.
    At installation and start Linux Debian, there are mistakes in the device 82cxxx, and the sound device is not initialized.
    How to remove these unpleasant effects?
    Yours faithfully, Savchenko Jury.
  • »04.04.06 - 05:24
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jcmarcos
    Posts: 1178 from 2003/3/13
    From: Pinto, Madrid ...
    Quote:

    Robin wrote:

    The newest firmware in ODW is said to be extremly compatible. Just it's only available with a new ODW


    Would it be possible to develop a tool that extracts SmartFirmware from one Pegasos, in order to put it into another? Of course, within the customer's own responsability.
    Am I asking something ugly? Silly, maybe?
  • »04.04.06 - 07:14
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Posts: 278 from 2003/3/4
    If you really have a problem you can always email bplan.

    If not you can wait for SF 1.3 that should be available "soon" as said Neko in the other thread.

    I would never try to burn an SF without checking the MD5 with bplan.
  • »04.04.06 - 12:33
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    yorgee
    Posts: 2 from 2005/11/15
    I wrote on a mail box in B-Plan, this company does not respond within 1 month.
  • »06.04.06 - 04:58
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    jdryyz
    Posts: 127 from 2004/4/9
    From: Torrance, CA USA
    Any idea why the bplan site was never updated with the v1.2 SF? Was it not intended for public release?

    Seems odd seeing as how it was available from another source over a year ago.

    Quote:


    cdfr wrote:
    If you really have a problem you can always email bplan.

    If not you can wait for SF 1.3 that should be available "soon" as said Neko in the other thread.

    I would never try to burn an SF without checking the MD5 with bplan.


    [ Edited by jdryyz on 2006/4/6 9:37 ]

    [ Edited by jdryyz on 2006/4/6 9:38 ]
  • »06.04.06 - 17:12
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    CLS2086
    Posts: 168 from 2005/8/25
    From: West of PARIS
    @yorgee : Hi, check your PSU and its connector !! some cheap ATX have a connector that did have "deep" contact that don't touch very well the mobo pins... And lot of cheap ATX PSU doesn"t give a good +5V but an awfull 4.65v that make your machine hang (whatever if it's written 420W super PSU heavy load ...)
    Keep the Faith !
    VG 5000/A1000/500/500+/600/2000/1200PPC-GREX/1200PPC-ATEO/1200+1230-IVFPUSCSI/CD32/Pegasos 1 April1 G3/Pegasos 2 G4/ Ahtlon/K6-3/various funny machines too :-)
    Maybe one day a G4 AmigaONE when they will be debugged and without April...
  • »07.04.06 - 08:20
    Profile