How to run MorphOS on unsupported G5 PCIe
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 438 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    If so, I stand corrected. ;-)
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.15 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | Vampire V4 SA [ApolloOS / Amiga OS 3.2]
  • »18.04.20 - 10:58
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 438 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Tested some more PCIe cards on my G5:

    abit AirPace AW-GE870 PCI Express Wireless Network Adapter (Atheros Chipset) ... WORKING
    TP-LINK TG-3468 Gigabit PCI Express Network Adapter (Realtek Chipset) ... WORKING
    Sapphire Radeon HD6570 Ultimate (single slot, passive cooling) ... FAILS (black screen, MorphOS does not start)
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.15 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | Vampire V4 SA [ApolloOS / Amiga OS 3.2]
  • »08.11.20 - 13:54
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 662 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    i have installed MorphOS on an 20" iSight iMac G5. The system will boot up, but the morphos partition wont show up in the boot menu and after initial startup it wont directly boot into morphos. instead it'll show the mac folder/questionmark as if it wont find a bootable partition. It'll disappear after 10-15 seconds and start booting morphos.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »01.02.21 - 22:56
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    MoerBoer
    Posts: 107 from 2019/10/15
    Quote:

    Cego wrote:
    i have installed MorphOS on an 20" iSight iMac G5. The system will boot up, but the morphos partition wont show up in the boot menu and after initial startup it wont directly boot into morphos. instead it'll show the mac folder/questionmark as if it wont find a bootable partition. It'll disappear after 10-15 seconds and start booting morphos.


    Try resetting the PRAM ( at least 3 bongs before releasing the keys ). It should do the trick.
  • »02.02.21 - 05:43
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 662 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I figured it out. Had to change boot-device and boot-command in OF. But resetting the PRAM would have probably helped too.
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 160GB+500GB HD, MorphOS 3.13, AmigaOS4.1 FE, MacOS X Panther 10.3.9, Debian 8
  • »02.02.21 - 09:20
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4955 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    At the risk of taking this thread further off topic, my damned G5 quad has started to overheat.
    I don't see a lot of dust buildup on the radiators and the fans are all working.

    How difficult is it to remove the LCS and the CPUs to check on their condition and the thermal paste.
    And what if I take this apart, put it back together, and I still have the problem?

    Additionally, should I try to rebuild the LCS system?

    Edit: Everything I find online recommends replacing the CPUs and LCS, I can't see why this can't be serviced.

    Again, sorry to take this thread further off course.



    [ Edited by Jim 03.02.2021 - 17:24 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »03.02.21 - 20:54
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1121 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    At the risk of taking this thread further off topic, my damned G5 quad has started to overheat.
    I don't see a lot of dust buildup on the radiators and the fans are all working.

    How difficult is it to remove the LCS and the CPUs to check on their condition and the thermal paste.
    And what if I take this apart, put it back together, and I still have the problem?

    Additionally, should I try to rebuild the LCS system?



    I remember well when I got my LCS G5 (the DP 2,7 GHz) some (7?) years ago. When I pulled out the liquid cooling system and looked inside the tubes I found out they were completely clogged with some white residue (and the O-Rings were leaking too). Go figure: pages 26-32 (Polish language only, sorry). The PCIe G5 LCS is not identical (2 pumps and slightly different mounting) but the idea is the same. I'd certainly go for the rebuilding if I were you.
  • »04.02.21 - 06:36
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4955 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    @ Koszer: It looks complicated. I'll need some long handled Allen wrenches, and I am not sure where to source the o-rings, other needed components, or even what coolant to use.
    Any advice?

    Edit: Neat article. If it can be downloaded, it might be translatable.

    [ Edited by Jim 04.02.2021 - 01:55 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »04.02.21 - 07:48
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1121 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    @ Koszer: It looks complicated. I'll need some long handled Allen wrenches, and I am not sure where to source the o-rings, other needed components, or even what coolant to use.
    Any advice?

    Edit: Neat article. If it can be downloaded, it might be translatable.


    The coolant is a mix of ethylene glycol and water (50/50). I got my o-rings in some local bearing store. Of course most probably you'll need the tubing and clamps as well. But I guess it's not that complicated, just time consuming. And after you open the LCS up you'll probably not regret that you decided to service it.

    There you go, already translated the article for you. The translation is not perfect (and is missing the photos - I'll try to add them as soon as I find them), but it should do.
  • »04.02.21 - 09:19
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Posts: 314 from 2003/7/26
    From: Chicago, IL
    How can I tell which G5 iMac is the right one to buy on eBay?
    DiscreetFX
    Making your
    Digital Films
    More Effective!
  • »04.02.21 - 23:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2513 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    It's 20" and has a camera above the display. Oh and a G5 CPU :) The G5 has different ports than the Intel 20" that succeeds it - G5 has a mini-VGA port, Intel has mini-DVI.
  • »05.02.21 - 00:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4955 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:

    The coolant is a mix of ethylene glycol and water (50/50). I got my o-rings in some local bearing store. Of course most probably you'll need the tubing and clamps as well. But I guess it's not that complicated, just time consuming. And after you open the LCS up you'll probably not regret that you decided to service it.

    There you go, already translated the article for you. The translation is not perfect (and is missing the photos - I'll try to add them as soon as I find them), but it should do.


    It gives me an idea what I'm up against, cool.
    I'll dig up 2 #27 o-rings and some decent thermal paste. Not sure I shouldn't go with the Delco coolant though. I haven't looked, but I assume I'm dealing with a two pump Delco unit.
    And I'm going to need a few tools.

    Well, thanks again for the encouragement.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »05.02.21 - 01:36
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1121 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    Not sure I shouldn't go with the Delco coolant though.



    the safety information document for G5 Quad says the liquid is either:

    DI WATER >80%
    PROPYLENE GLYCOL 15%

    (for the green one)

    or

    DI Water >85%
    Corrosion inhibitor package
    Dye

    (for the red one)
  • »06.02.21 - 08:02
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2789 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    It gives me an idea what I'm up against, cool.
    I'll dig up 2 #27 o-rings and some decent thermal paste. Not sure I shouldn't go with the Delco coolant though. I haven't looked, but I assume I'm dealing with a two pump Delco unit.
    And I'm going to need a few tools.

    Well, thanks again for the encouragement.



    Let me know where you source the tools and other parts needed Jim. I can probably find the long handle allen or torx wrench, but want to make sure I get the right size "O" rings. I need to rebuild the coolant system on my dual 2.7GHz G5 and sell it, if I'm not going to keep it as a backup system. I believe Doffo already rebuilt the LCS on my quad G5. I also still have a DP 2.5GHz G5 system, which has a motherboard that can only run one of the two G5's, that I could rebuild the LCS and donate to anyone wanting it to run MorphOS. Shipping would be prohibitive though, so it would have to be local pick up only.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »08.02.21 - 05:15
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 373 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Hi, I bought a PowerMac 11.2 PCIe with 2.3Ghz, because my old PowerMac G5 DualProcessor with 2.3Ghz and AGP port almost died.
    One CPU died already last year and I used it with one CPU with no problems. But since some time it only boots up occasionally. So I think the second CPU also died.

    There was a Nvidida gfx installed so I bought a Radeon x1900gt from ebay.
    It says X1900xt, but on the card is a sticker with x1900gt.

    My problem is now there is a loose cable from the fan, I don't know where do I have to connect it to??

    There are 3 pins on the card, which would fit the cable, is this the right connection?

    And I need an extra 6pin to 8pin power cable (ebay), right? Which I have to buy yet.

    Where do I have to connect this cable?

    Thanks in advance!
  • »03.08.21 - 20:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1121 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    My problem is now there is a loose cable from the fan, I don't know where do I have to connect it to??

    There are 3 pins on the card, which would fit the cable, is this the right connection?


    I believe so, but a photo would help.

    Quote:

    And I need an extra 6pin to 8pin power cable (...), right? Which I have to buy yet.

    Where do I have to connect this cable?


    Most likely here.
  • »04.08.21 - 11:14
    Profile