id Software to release Doom 3 source code
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 91 from 2020/12/24
    Uploaded a new release with shaders enabled.

    Two executables this time: The "_alt" version is for those with gfx issues (never enable EAX sound with it).

    I would not go too crazy with a 64mg vram: 640x480 and low settings preferable.

    For a "normal" game now better set r_renderer ARB as shaders still not there for this game among other issues. You can enable r_useTripleTextureARB for bumpmapping/specular that kinda works with it (of course no r_usedrawinteraction0 enabled -> just for R200 gfx for now).
  • »16.03.23 - 19:02
    Profile
  • ghh
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    ghh
    Posts: 52 from 2017/7/16
    From: Prague
    Doom3 ProjectUAC_r6_4 "alt version"
    https://youtu.be/Igxpvdx4Y94

    PowerMac G5 DC 2.3GHz, Radeon X1950Pro 256MB Pci-e

    The "normal version" works well, but without mlook.
  • »17.03.23 - 00:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 592 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    Try :

    r_skipPostProcess 1

    I try that and magical .... no more FPS at 1 :-)

    Dont known if we lost detail GFX with this option



    Quote:

    koszer a écrit :
    Quote:

    Cowcat wrote:
    Lots of questions....

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RlOZN-hrx3k


    That's how this version looks on my machine (FullHD, Details set to Ultra, all advanced functions are on):

    https://youtu.be/JlvsVvjY5wo

    The game runs quite well (15-20 FPS) until there's some unsupported object in sight (like glass, or fire). Then the FPS gets down to about 1.
    IMac G5 2.1,PowerBook G4 1.5,MacMini 1.5, PowerMac G5 2.7 died !!!
    My MOS ports
  • »10.04.23 - 16:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1246 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    beworld wrote:

    Try :

    r_skipPostProcess 1

    I try that and magical .... no more FPS at 1 :-)

    Dont known if we lost detail GFX with this option


    The details are lacking one way or another. But with this option we certainly gain some visual effects that would otherwise be a black blob and some speed too.
    Here is how the timedemo works with and without r_skipPostProcess 1:

    WITHOUT (watch out, painful to watch):

    https://youtu.be/qqe8RDWBCtU

    WITH (typed during the first seconds of the video):

    https://youtu.be/EI7g7KULroY
  • »10.04.23 - 19:37
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 512 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    What was the rendering resolution?
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »11.04.23 - 09:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 91 from 2020/12/24
    Quote:

    r_skipPostProcess 1


    This comes down to an issue I asked many moons ago but seems to be a forgotten email....

    And for what I check now, it "could" be also related when effects as
    doublevision/berseker/grabber, etc are applied (probably others).

    r_skippostprocess is checked in draw_common.cpp/RB_STD_DrawShaderPasses. After that if renderer is ARB2, copyframebuffer is called.

    That function ("copyframebuffer") is in image_load.cpp.

    At image_load/copyframebuffer, opengl functions (readbuffer, copyteximage2d, etc) are called: Something's going on with those.

    Ok. What it has to do with doublevision/grabber and so ?

    Well, at game/PlayerView.cpp, those visual effects call "capturerendertoimage".

    At rendersystemsystem.cpp is were capturerendertoimage is located and what it does is flag commandId with "RC_COPY_RENDER".

    Further down the line the check for commanId is at tr_backend.cpp/RC_ExecuteBackEndPrograms.

    When "RC_COPY_RENDER" is checked in the loop, it calls RB_CopyRender. And RC_CopyRender calls "copyframebuffer".

    So now we have two places were copyframebuffer does "wrong" whatever ARB render is in use.

    Edit: Postprocess also affects all renders.

    [ Edited by Cowcat 11.04.2023 - 13:37 ]
  • »11.04.23 - 10:02
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1246 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Tcheko wrote:
    What was the rendering resolution?


    1920x1080

    Details set to: Ultra.

    Advanced options:

    High Quality Special Effects - Yes
    Enable Shadows - Yes
    Enable Specular - Yes
    Enable Bump Maps - Yes
    Vertical Sync - Yes
    Antialiasing - 16x
  • »11.04.23 - 11:12
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 512 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    Quote:

    Tcheko wrote:
    What was the rendering resolution?


    1920x1080

    Details set to: Ultra.

    Advanced options:

    High Quality Special Effects - Yes
    Enable Shadows - Yes
    Enable Specular - Yes
    Enable Bump Maps - Yes
    Vertical Sync - Yes
    Antialiasing - 16x


    Ha. Maximum stress settings.

    How much FPS at 800x600 (about 4x less pixels) or 1024x768 (about 3x less pixels)?

    15 fps is barely enjoyable for playing imo.
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »11.04.23 - 17:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 592 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    here i have 800x600 20-60 FPS :-)
    IMac G5 2.1,PowerBook G4 1.5,MacMini 1.5, PowerMac G5 2.7 died !!!
    My MOS ports
  • »11.04.23 - 17:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 91 from 2020/12/24
    For those trying D3 with new MOS 3.18 and have issues with mouse/menu/gfx the fix is not really there:

    As I suspected from and old debug beta done from someone with a beta 3.18 SDK, game recompiled with new SDK works now for supposedly all machines that were problematic.

    And I don't really know why the f new SDK fixes that :)

    Anyway working on for another release.

    PS: Does game now looks better with shader render with new MOS upgrade ???
  • »14.05.23 - 09:19
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1246 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Cowcat wrote:
    PS: Does game now looks better with shader render with new MOS upgrade ???


    Here's a video of timedemo1 on the latest dhewm3 version (and gfx card drivers public release 9):

    https://youtu.be/97T2iJ0rRE0

    I can see some new effects (like sparks). Some slowdowns are gone, but I believe some new were found :)
    The starting screen acts weird (with discoloration problems on buttons, and the incoming Mars seems to be missing us by a fair margin).
  • »19.08.23 - 10:04
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 91 from 2020/12/24
    @koszer
    And latest r6_5 ? Only one binary. It should fix almost all problems witn menu/intro mars: On some machines forward button + fire gets "nulled", but rest kinda works.
  • »22.08.23 - 09:52
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 358 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    Here's a video of timedemo1 on the latest dhewm3 version (and gfx card drivers public release 9):

    https://youtu.be/97T2iJ0rRE0


    Please what machine is used?
    Is it yours Powermac G5 Quad + Radeon X1950GT ?
    AmigaOS3: Amiga 1200
    AmigaOS4: Micro A1-C, AmigaOne XE, Pegasos II, Sam440ep, Sam440ep-flex, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Efika 5200b, Pegasos I, Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, Mac Mini, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »22.08.23 - 12:01
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1246 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    Please what machine is used?
    Is it yours Powermac G5 Quad + Radeon X1950GT ?



    Yep, that's my QUAD.
  • »22.08.23 - 13:56
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1246 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Cowcat wrote:
    @koszer
    And latest r6_5 ? Only one binary. It should fix almost all problems witn menu/intro mars: On some machines forward button + fire gets "nulled", but rest kinda works.


    From what I've checked the menu glitches are gone. But I've managed to run the r6_5 only after a few failed attempts. I'll do some more testing soon.
  • »23.08.23 - 06:53
    Profile