Problems with yweather sbar
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Brumiga
    Posts: 182 from 2004/4/3
    From: France
    Is anyone here able make this little pluggin active ? Me not. In the list of sbars I click at the bottom on refresh yweather does not appear. With the first version released last month I had succeeded but difficultly. I renamed the file by adding the extension '.sbar. But I did not understand how to retrieve the ID code of my city and I erased it. Right now I realized that the identifying code of a city is in the address, once the city found by yahoo weather.

    Brumiga
  • »10.03.14 - 06:41
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1438 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    It's not a screenbar module, it's a separate program which has to be run from shell or S:user-network-startup etc. It really would be nicer as a real screenbar module, but I don't know why author hasn't made it like that.

    From its readme:
    Code:
    Installation:

    - copy contents of "SYS" to SYS:
    These are the icons for the weather conditions.
    I used VClouds from http://vclouds.deviantart.com/ and resized them
    to 16 pixels height with ShwoGirls.

    You can replace them with your own images.

    - copy "yWeather" anywhere, f.e. C:.

    If you want to start "yWeather" on startup, you can add it to your s:user-network-startup
    with "Run >NIL: c:yWeather"



    [ Edited by jPV 10.03.2014 - 09:44 ]
  • »10.03.14 - 07:42
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 312 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    Hi,

    like jPV said, its not a .sbar module, it creates the module on runtime.
    But what wonders is that you could started it by renaming it to yWeather.sbar!?

    I didn`t created it as sbar module, because I didn`t found an example in ECX to create one:-(
    It was already hard to create it as runtime module:-)

    To get your WOEID, have a look in the readme, its described there, or download the new v1.2:-)
    where you can search for it from the settings page! You can also change the text color and its localized.
  • »10.03.14 - 09:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1681 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    I didn`t created it as sbar module, because I didn`t found an example in ECX to create one:-(
    It was already hard to create it as runtime module:-)



    It's just an external MUI class with some extra Query info tags...
  • »10.03.14 - 12:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 312 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    I didn`t created it as sbar module, because I didn`t found an example in ECX to create one:-(
    It was already hard to create it as runtime module:-)



    It's just an external MUI class with some extra Query info tags...


    I know, I already wrote mccs in C and AmigaOberon but not yet in E:-)
    There is a library mode in ECX, I guess I have to use this, I did not found an example, but I did not searched very well:-)
    I also use MUIM_Application_AddInputHandler, which I can't, when I'm a sbar, right?
  • »10.03.14 - 12:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1681 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    I also use MUIM_Application_AddInputHandler, which I can't, when I'm a sbar, right?



    Why not? Just remember you can only have it registered between Setup and Cleanup.
  • »10.03.14 - 13:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 312 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    I also use MUIM_Application_AddInputHandler, which I can't, when I'm a sbar, right?



    Why not? Just remember you can only have it registered between Setup and Cleanup.


    Can I use _app(obj)? Or do I have to create a fake app?
  • »10.03.14 - 13:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1681 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    Can I use _app(obj)? Or do I have to create a fake app?


    Of course you can use _app(obj) after MUIM_Setup. This is a regular MUI application after all...
  • »10.03.14 - 13:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Leif
    Posts: 111 from 2006/5/31
    From: Sweden
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:

    I didn`t created it as sbar module, because I didn`t found an example in ECX to create one:-(
    It was already hard to create it as runtime module:-)




    I found something on the hd, an mcc example for ecx.
    I once had example for sbar also, but it's gone now.
    Mattias "UltraGelb" Böcker would have one but he has left the
    scene for some time now. But maybe he is reading this..
    Anyhoo..

    MCC example
  • »10.03.14 - 15:02
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 312 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    Thanks for the mcc example Leif!
    I think I can work with this.
  • »10.03.14 - 16:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    NewSense
    Posts: 690 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK...
    What is the minimum MorphOS version that this "yWeather" utility works with.

    I have MOS3.2 installed, and know I should update to MOS v3.5.1 but there isn't much that affects/improves the Mac Mini's behaviour/performance, that I am aware of, between v3.2 and v3.5.1, but if "yWeather" needs a later release than v3.2 then I could understand why "yWeather" v1.2 just starts (momentarily appears in my menu bar) then stops/disappears, and is not shown in Exchange as a running commodity.

    I'd just like to know if it's the release versions newer than v3.2 that is stopping this utility from running properly on my Mac Mini.
    MacMini 1.5GHz,Model 10.2,64MB VRAM,250GB HDD,1GB RAM,Airport, Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL+CD-RW,Iomega MiniMax,Belkin 6 port 3 x Firewire/3 x USB2,MorphOS 3.11,Mac OSX 10.4/10.5,A1138+A1139 PwrBk MOS v3.11,Model 5,8/5,9
  • »11.03.14 - 16:09
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1681 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    Quote:


    I have MOS3.2 installed, and know I should update to MOS v3.5.1 but there isn't much that affects/improves the Mac Mini's behaviour/performance,


    What makes you think that? It does not matter that the changelog does not mention the Mini specifically. 3.3-3.5 had some important networking improvements for instance.
  • »11.03.14 - 20:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Brumiga
    Posts: 182 from 2004/4/3
    From: France
    Hello guys,

    I have got yweather working successfully on my pegasos 2 and on my powermac g4. But on powermac g4 I obtain at every boot a warning message. Here is what it says. And here is the log obtained by debug. Then I click on 'okay', I go and click on the program. It indicates 'updating' and I obtain the weather for my town.

    Quote:

    Failed to create http.stream.object!
    URL = "weather.yahooapis.com/forecastrss?w=000000&u=c"



    Quote:


    MUI_LayoutObj : obj=0x24c8aba8(yWeather)grp:1x1 980/0 200x22 failed completely (min=200x22 max=250x22)
    MUI_LayoutObj : obj=0x24c8aba8(yWeather)grp:1x1 980/0 200x22 failed completely (min=200x22 max=250x22)
    MUI_LayoutObj : obj=0x22560ee0(0x2176ae2c_Group.mui)grp:1x32767 0/0 1920x22 failed completely (min=1920x22 max=1920x22)
    MUI_LayoutObj : obj=0x22525280(Rootgrp.mui)grp:1x1 0/0 1920x22 failed completely (min=1920x22 max=1920x22)
    Window_Window_Recalc : layout in recalc failed
    MUIP_ShowClipped : obj=0x24c8aba8(yWeather)grp:1x1 <- no previous MUIM_Layout
    MUI_LayoutObj : obj=0x24c8aba8(yWeather)*P[1]Failed! 1015/0 200x22 failed completely (min=200x22 max=250x22)
    MUI_LayoutObj : obj=0x22560ee0(0x2176ae2c_Group.mui)*P[1]Failed! 0/0 1920x22 failed completely (min=1920x22 max=1920x22)
    MUI_LayoutObj : obj=0x22525280(Rootgrp.mui)*P[1]Failed! 0/0 1920x22 failed completely (min=1920x22 max=1920x22)
    Window_Window_Recalc : layout in recalc failed
    MUIP_ShowClipped : obj=0x24c8aba8(yWeather)*P[1]Failed! <- no previous MUIM_Layout



    Brumiga
  • »13.03.14 - 13:08
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 918 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    ... working successfully on my pegasos 2 and on my powermac g4. But on powermac g4...


    First: MorphOS is not OS4. MorphOS is the same on all systems and behaves the same. That is why there is only one ISO, to keep all systems in line and on equal state. If something fails, then it does not depend on the system unless it requires some specific driver/feature, which is not fully implemented or available on a specific system.

    Usually such things can be caused GFX driver or the lack of memory. So if a complete hardware independant application fails, it is highly unlikly a problem with MorphOS on that specific system, unless it is not up to date.

    Quote:

    Failed to create http.stream.object!
    URL = "weather.yahooapis.com/forecastrss?w=000000&u=c"


    In this case it seems you have a broken/not up to date reggae installation. Make sure you installed latest MorphOS, as http.stream is part of the os. Removing obsolete classes from sys:classes/multimedia cannot hurt. AFAIR there are no external classes anymore, since they got integrated.

    Also possible the given url is simply wrong, the server is offline or your system is not online, when launching the tool. Cannot remember right now when it fails in such condition.

    Geit

    [ Edited by geit 13.03.2014 - 15:46 ]
  • »13.03.14 - 14:35
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10018 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > AFAIR there are no external classes anymore, since they got integrated.

    I have still in SYS:Classes/Multimedia:

    - digibooster3.demuxer 51.1 (21.02.14) © 2014 Grzegorz Kraszewski
    - flac.decoder 51.2 (05.06.13) © 2012-2013 Grzegorz Kraszewski
    - flac.demuxer 51.2 (12.06.13) © 2012-2013 Grzegorz Kraszewski
    - frmaudio.filter 51.1 (13.04.07) (c) 2007 Grzegorz Kraszewski
    - metaplayer.filter 51.1 (31.08.07) (c) 2007 Grzegorz Kraszewski

    Are these classes obsolete?
  • »13.03.14 - 19:05
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 312 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    Quote:

    Brumiga wrote:
    Hello guys,

    I have got yweather working successfully on my pegasos 2 and on my powermac g4. But on powermac g4 I obtain at every boot a warning message. Here is what it says. And here is the log obtained by debug. Then I click on 'okay', I go and click on the program. It indicates 'updating' and I obtain the weather for my town.

    Quote:

    Failed to create http.stream.object!
    URL = "weather.yahooapis.com/forecastrss?w=000000&u=c"





    Are you sure, you started yWeather in s:user-network-startup not s:user-startup?

    Seems so, that the network is not up on first update!

    Also your WOEID is 0, thats strange.

    Anyway, I "transformed" yWeather to a real sbar now. I'll have to do some tests before you can try it.
  • »13.03.14 - 19:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 550 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Anyway, I "transformed" yWeather to a real sbar now.

    Ahh - good to hear that! :-)
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »13.03.14 - 20:15
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 312 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    @jaca

    should I have to wait for network to be online on first startup?
    What would be the way for this?

    Because on first reboot, the PublicScreenManager was frozen (hits in logtool from yWeather), my sbar updated successfully although, maybe it was to early or something.
    But on second reboot no hits everything normal.
  • »13.03.14 - 20:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1681 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    should I have to wait for network to be online on first startup?
    What would be the way for this?



    You can setup an exec.library notification for Library list changes and wait for bsdsocket.library to show up before doing any networking. You may still have to repeat a request attempts several times since the availability of bsdsocket does not guarantee that network is configured.
  • »14.03.14 - 07:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    This is a very useful program! Thanks! If I could make a suggestion; I would like to be able to choose width. It's taking up a lot of dead space that doesn't look too pretty.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »15.03.14 - 10:59
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Brumiga
    Posts: 182 from 2004/4/3
    From: France
    I will ask on meta-morphos.org for a french tranlator. And also one in spanish and one in italian, if possible for them.

    Brumiga
  • »15.03.14 - 12:27
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 312 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    Quote:

    Yasu wrote:
    This is a very useful program! Thanks! If I could make a suggestion; I would like to be able to choose width. It's taking up a lot of dead space that doesn't look too pretty.


    I added now a "Width" setting, but I don't really know how to update the width in realtime...
    I tried MUI_Redraw(obj, MADF_DRAWOBJECT/UPDATE), but this doesn't work...jaca?
    You have to press the "Test" button, to update the width for now;(
  • »16.03.14 - 18:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1681 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    I added now a "Width" setting, but I don't really know how to update the width in realtime...
    I tried MUI_Redraw(obj, MADF_DRAWOBJECT/UPDATE), but this doesn't work...jaca?
    You have to press the "Test" button, to update the width for now;(



    You need to trigger a relayout by doing a MUIM_GroupInitChange and MUIM_Group_Exitchange2 on the _parent(obj) of your sbar.
  • »16.03.14 - 18:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 312 from 2003/2/24
    From: Berlin
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Quote:

    igracki wrote:
    I added now a "Width" setting, but I don't really know how to update the width in realtime...
    I tried MUI_Redraw(obj, MADF_DRAWOBJECT/UPDATE), but this doesn't work...jaca?
    You have to press the "Test" button, to update the width for now;(



    You need to trigger a relayout by doing a MUIM_GroupInitChange and MUIM_Group_Exitchange on the _parent(obj) of your sbar.



    Thanks! Works like a charm!
    And how can I trigger a MUIM_CleanUp/MUIM_SetUp?
    I need it to update the input handler for the rate of the automatic weather reload.

    How can I be notified when the user pressed the "Use" or "Save" button?
    I think it would be better to change the update-interval of the input handler then, instead of everytime the user changes the value.
  • »16.03.14 - 19:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    Another problem is that when I start MOS then the program doesn't work on startup every two times. It stops the entire bootup until it gives up and let's the rest of the OS load. This is quite annoying and should be fixed.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »17.03.14 - 12:42
    Profile Visit Website