Disable second G5 CPU
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Intuition
    Posts: 997 from 2013/5/24
    From: Englistan
    It's possible to disable the unused second CPU in Open Firmware with the following commands:

    Code:
    setenv boot-args cpus=1
    reset-all


    That should save your electricity bill a few quid and lower the temperature a bit too. :)
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.9

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, OSX 10.5.8, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »26.06.13 - 21:20
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    What is the keystrokes on a G5 to get into the OF?
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »26.06.13 - 21:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 579 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    alt+lcommand+o+f afair
    Powerbook G4@1,67GHz, 2GB DDR2 Ram, Radeon 9700, 60GB SSD, MorphOS 3.7
    PowerMac Dual G5 @2.3GHz, 4GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9600XT, 2x250GB HD, MorphOS 3.7, MacOS X Leopard 10.5.8
  • »26.06.13 - 21:38
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1877 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    Will this also work on a MDD powermac? is it something that needs to be done at every boot, or will this stay once you do it?
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ (Currently Main MorphOS Machine)
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    AmigaOne X5000
    Need Amiga recap or other services in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »26.06.13 - 22:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Intuition
    Posts: 997 from 2013/5/24
    From: Englistan
    I imagine itwill work on a G4 too and it sticks until you rest the nvram.

    However..... When I check the CPU count in OSX it shows only one CPU but when I check the count with MorphOS it shows two CPU's still.

    I suspect this is because it is passing the boot argument to the OSX kernel rather than disabling it for any OS that is installed.

    Any MorphOS devs reading this that could tell us if it's possible (now or at a future date) to disable the 2nd CPU in MorphOS?
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.9

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, OSX 10.5.8, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »26.06.13 - 22:08
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    SoundSquare
    Posts: 1188 from 2004/12/1
    From: Paris, France
    Quote:

    However..... When I check the CPU count in OSX it shows only one CPU but when I check the count with MorphOS it shows two CPU's still.

    I suspect this is because it is passing the boot argument to the OSX kernel rather than disabling it for any OS that is installed.


    I'd rather try to boot a linux liveCD and check if linux sees 1 or 2 cpus. Maybe it's just that MorphOS reports the cpu model and not the current state of it ?
  • »26.06.13 - 22:23
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Intuition
    Posts: 997 from 2013/5/24
    From: Englistan
    Quote:

    SoundSquare wrote:
    Quote:

    However..... When I check the CPU count in OSX it shows only one CPU but when I check the count with MorphOS it shows two CPU's still.

    I suspect this is because it is passing the boot argument to the OSX kernel rather than disabling it for any OS that is installed.


    I'd rather try to boot a linux liveCD and check if linux sees 1 or 2 cpus. Maybe it's just that MorphOS reports the cpu model and not the current state of it ?


    Good idea, I'll try it later tonight unless someone beats me to it.

    If MOS is only reporting the CPU model then disabling the 2nd CPU has not made a difference to the temperature. Though thinking about it logically this makes sense as it isn't being used by MorphOS even when enabled so it won't be drawing much electricity nor generating much heat.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.9

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, OSX 10.5.8, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »26.06.13 - 22:39
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    If I disable and then pull one of the cpus will MOS get confused?
    Can I run with just one?
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »26.06.13 - 23:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 898 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    Just got my heatsinks/cpus in.
    These things are HUGE.
    They weigh 4 pounds each!
    I'd really like to leave one of them out of the machine.
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    Powermac G5 2.3ghz 2GB, ATI 9600 Pro
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »27.06.13 - 01:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1877 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    The machine will not boot without both of them physically installed.
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ (Currently Main MorphOS Machine)
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    AmigaOne X5000
    Need Amiga recap or other services in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »27.06.13 - 02:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2502 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Shastina,...
    Quote:

    Acill wrote:
    The machine will not boot without both of them physically installed.


    That is strange, as I have a damaged Dual 2.5GHz G5 PowerMac that only reports one of the two installed G5 CPU's as working, and when I swap them for each other, it still reports the same unit number as working. So, this leads me to believe that the fault is with the motherboard, not either of the G5 CPU modules. It has no problem in booting MacOSX with just the one G5 CPU module being reported as working, so I wonder why the PowerMac won't boot if one of the two G5's is removed from the system?
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »27.06.13 - 19:54
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Intuition
    Posts: 997 from 2013/5/24
    From: Englistan
    Quote:

    amigadave wrote:
    Quote:

    Acill wrote:
    The machine will not boot without both of them physically installed.


    That is strange, as I have a damaged Dual 2.5GHz G5 PowerMac that only reports one of the two installed G5 CPU's as working, and when I swap them for each other, it still reports the same unit number as working. So, this leads me to believe that the fault is with the motherboard, not either of the G5 CPU modules. It has no problem in booting MacOSX with just the one G5 CPU module being reported as working, so I wonder why the PowerMac won't boot if one of the two G5's is removed from the system?


    Have you tried resetting the nvram?

    Hold Cmd-Opt-P-R and power on, keep the keys held down until you hear the boot chime for the second time.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.9

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, OSX 10.5.8, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »27.06.13 - 20:17
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Oscar
    Posts: 17 from 2011/12/11
    From: New Jersey, USA
    Quote:

    bash64 wrote:
    If I disable and then pull one of the cpus will MOS get confused?
    Can I run with just one?



    In the Apple developer tools there was a thing called CHUD tools processor pref pane that let you disable a CPU in a dual machine.
    You can also do it through terminal. I don't recall if it survived reboots. If you dual boot, it might be worth taking a look.
    PowerMac G4-Dual 1.42GHz-Radeon 9600 Pro-MOS 3.1-120GB SSD
    PowerMac G5-Dual 2.0Ghz-Radeon 9800 Pro-MOS 3.2-120GB SSD
  • »27.06.13 - 20:59
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Intuition
    Posts: 997 from 2013/5/24
    From: Englistan
    Quote:

    Oscar wrote:
    Quote:

    bash64 wrote:
    If I disable and then pull one of the cpus will MOS get confused?
    Can I run with just one?



    In the Apple developer tools there was a thing called CHUD tools processor pref pane that let you disable a CPU in a dual machine.
    You can also do it through terminal. I don't recall if it survived reboots. If you dual boot, it might be worth taking a look.


    Thanks, I'll look into it and report back.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.9

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, OSX 10.5.8, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »27.06.13 - 21:14
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1877 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    Hmmm.... Maybe with one removed it will boot then. I just seemed to remember attempting it when my 2.5 G5 killed a CPU from a cooling leak. Give it a try, Im curious now.
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ (Currently Main MorphOS Machine)
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    AmigaOne X5000
    Need Amiga recap or other services in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »27.06.13 - 23:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Miky060
    Posts: 694 from 2003/2/24
    From: ITALY
    I remember someone told that if you remove one CPU the system fans will run 100% all the time. If you try, let us know if this is true or not.

    PegasosII "Elite" Machine --> PowerMac MDD "popular" Machine --> MacMini 1.5 "still more popular" Machine
  • »28.06.13 - 07:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • pOS
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    pOS
    Posts: 196 from 2003/11/14
    From: Bavaria
    Any news on this topic?
  • »24.01.14 - 13:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9790 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Any news on this topic?

    Seems Intuition's suspicion in posting #5 was correct:

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=11055&forum=11&start=23
  • »05.03.15 - 08:35
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1723 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    I tried the OF lines on post #1. My system works fine (I think) but I can't really tell the difference.
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »05.03.15 - 12:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • pOS
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    pOS
    Posts: 196 from 2003/11/14
    From: Bavaria
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > Any news on this topic?

    Seems Intuition's suspicion in posting #5 was correct:

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=11055&forum=11&start=23


    In other words: setting cpus to 1 in OF ist just a hint for the OS. It's up to the OS to actually deactivate one CPU. Thus, wenn booting MOS, both CPUs will bi active then...?
  • »06.03.15 - 16:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2502 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Shastina,...
    Quote:

    Intuition wrote:
    It's possible to disable the unused second CPU in Open Firmware with the following commands:

    Code:
    setenv boot-args cpus=1
    reset-all


    That should save your electricity bill a few quid and lower the temperature a bit too. :)



    Has anyone confirmed that this actually lowers power consumption when running MorphOS on a dual G5 PowerMac? I read in another thread that even though the 2nd CPU can be disabled for use by the OS and software, it does not prevent it from using the same amount of electricity, or producing heat.

    If it actually can be turned off and saves electricity and heat production, I will definitely use these commands on my dual 2.7GHz G5. I am not sure how to test this, and don't have an amp meter to check the amount of power being used before and after these commands are executed to run MorphOS.

    Even without the 2nd G5 CPU disabled using these commands, I wonder if both G5's ramp up to the same operating speed, when any MorphOS software demands more computing power from the one G5 CPU it is accessing? I would guess that the 2nd G5 remains at an idle speed constantly while running MorphOS, but again, I have no way to test and confirm this guess.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »28.08.15 - 22:12
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9790 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Has anyone confirmed that this actually lowers power consumption when running MorphOS
    > on a dual G5 PowerMac?

    No.

    > I wonder if both G5's ramp up to the same operating speed, when any MorphOS software
    > demands more computing power from the one G5 CPU it is accessing? I would guess
    > that the 2nd G5 remains at an idle speed constantly while running MorphOS

    Both G5 CPUs remain at maximum clock speed constantly while running MorphOS.
  • »29.08.15 - 00:57
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 360 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    I tested it long time ago (along with PB G4) and the power draw was the same as with 2 CPUs. I stored data results somewhere but can't find it atm. I can do the tests again someday if needed.

    [ Edited by Korni 29.08.2015 - 18:53 ]
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »29.08.15 - 18:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Adonay
    Posts: 16 from 2015/8/7
    From: Norway
    I think i will stick with a single cpu g5
  • »30.08.15 - 20:00
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2502 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Shastina,...
    Quote:

    Korni wrote:
    I tested it long time ago (along with PB G4) and the power draw was the same as with 2 CPUs. I stored data results somewhere but can't find it atm. I can do the tests again someday if needed.


    No need to test again, I trust your results from the first test you did.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »30.08.15 - 21:21
    Profile