Flawless 3.2 upgrade thread - post here if it went well!
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1424 from 2003/4/13
    Post here your model and specs if you updated and everything seems to work fine right away!

    My update went flawless.

    PowerMac G4 (FW800)
    1.25 Ghz w/2GB RAM
    Flashed SATA card
    SB Live!
    Radeon 8500LE (PC version flashed)

    I'd prefer this thread for reporting working installs only. I will be installing to a G5 2.7Ghz later this week.
  • »29.05.13 - 04:09
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 820 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Hi Red,
    so went mine! No problems and I felt the NetStack improvement: OWB is always a pleasure to use, now is really performing!!

    PowerMac G4 (FW800)
    1.25 Ghz - 1.5 GB RAM
    Flashed SATA card
    SB Live
    USB card
    Radeon 9250 (PC flshed)
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz I'll be back...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.0 ghz
    Powerbook G4 1.67 ghz 17
  • »29.05.13 - 06:02
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    analogkid
    Posts: 661 from 2004/11/3
    From: near myself
    I had no problems with upgrading my Powerbook and my Powermac, even with the former corrupt iso file.

    Powerbook 15" 1,67GHz (Powermac5,6), 2GB RAM
    Powermac G4 Gigabit 1,5GHz (Powermac3,3 with CPU-Upgrade), 1,5GB RAM, SBLive, USB 2.0 card, Radeon 9250 128MB reflashed, PATA SSD 32GB

    [ Edited by analogkid 29.05.2013 - 07:43 ]
  • »29.05.13 - 07:39
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Zylesea
    Posts: 2053 from 2003/6/4
    Update went troubleless on these three machines:

    - Mac mini silent upgrade 1.5 GHz /64MB VRAM
    - Powerbook 5.6 (1.67 GHz, 15", non high res version, 1.5 GiB RAM)
    - Efika 5200B w/ Radeon 9250SE/128MB/AGP (copied boot.img manually and run the update from the mounted iso file).
    --
    http://via.bckrs.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »29.05.13 - 09:42
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Megander
    Posts: 85 from 2011/11/28
    MacMini and PowerBook upgraded and it worked like a charm. Especialy the laptop benefits greatly due to 3D and WiFi via PCM card. Yay!

    Thanks a lot, guise!
  • »29.05.13 - 11:41
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    eliot
    Posts: 564 from 2004/4/15
    Everything went well on my Mac Mini Silent Upgrade.
    A fresh installation on Powermac G5 2.0 Ghz with Radeon 9600
    worked also without any problems.
    regards
    eliot
  • »29.05.13 - 19:36
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    boot_wb
    Posts: 874 from 2007/4/9
    From: Kingston upon ...
    @Red

    No problems here (aside from booting from the first ISO).

    In fact I set the update process off on my Powerbook, went to make a cup of tea to drink whilst watching the update, and by the time I came back it was already done. Haven't updated the mini or the Efika yet though (Efika is getting a new case fitted, Mac-mini is in use.

    Updated: Powerbook 5,6 15"

    [ Edited by boot_wb 29.05.2013 - 21:07 ]
    www.hullchimneyservices.co.uk

    UI: Powerbook 5,6 (1.67GHz, 128MB VRam): OS3.1, OSX 10.5.8
    HTPC: Mac Mini G4 (1,5GHz, 64MB VRam): OS3.1 (ZVNC)
    Audiophile: Efika 5200b (SB Audigy): OS3.1 (VNC + Virtual Monitor)

    Windows free since 2011!
  • »29.05.13 - 21:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Yasu
    Posts: 1724 from 2012/3/22
    From: Stockholm, Sweden
    For me the first try didn't go so well since I wanted to use my external CD USB player to install both on my Powerbook 5,6 (1,5 GHZ, 1 GIG RAM) and unregistred Mac Mini (1,25 GHZ, 512 MB RAM). For the Powerbook it was apparently underpowered since it kept dying even when using both USB ports. With the Mini I don't know. It just refused to recognise it after booting with ALT. I had to upgrade with the slow and noisy internal CD readers in both cases. But at least it worked and now both computers flies just fine :-)
    AMIGA FORUM - Hela Sveriges Amigatidning!
    AMIGA FORUM - Sweden's Amiga Magazine!

    My MorphOS blog
  • »29.05.13 - 22:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 958 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    Powerbook 5,9 17" 2gb ram, 1tb hd.

    No issues.
    No lockups.
    Some things are way faster, some things didn't speed up at all like OWB. :-(
    I tested 3D by running Blender which requires OpenGL.
    It spit out a bunch of stuff about a radeon r300 3d and then it ran.
    Will try other stuff later like NEVERBALL!!! Yeah!
    :-o :-o :-o
    Mac G5 ISight 21" 2.5 gb of ram 233gb hd matshita dvd-r uj-846
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »29.05.13 - 22:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    pan1k
    Posts: 147 from 2009/1/20
    Powerbook went fine. Got a 2.7Ghz G5 that I will be installing on this week.
    MacMini 1.5Ghz / Amiga 4000T Cyberstorm 060, 132MB RAM, Cybervision 64/3D, XSurf-III, MP3@64, Buddha Flash / Amiga 1200 GVP 030, Subway USB, 32MB RAM
  • »29.05.13 - 22:46
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1217 from 2003/6/17
    No problems.

    PowerMac 7,3
    G5 2ghz
    2gb ram
    500gb HD




    [ Edited by TheMagicM 01.06.2013 - 20:39 ]
  • »02.06.13 - 02:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1915 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Working great on my 1GHZ MDD

    Powermac 3,6
    Dual 1ghz G4
    1 GB RAM
    ATI 9000 pro 64MB
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 PCI-X (Registration #1894)
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 PCIE (Registration #6130)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »02.06.13 - 04:57
    Profile Visit Website
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1331 from 2003/6/16
    @bash64

    There's no reason why OWB would be faster, except for any transfer, since the TCP stack was significantly improved in that regard.
  • »02.06.13 - 09:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1424 from 2003/4/13
    Install to G5 system went flawless!

    PowerMac G5 2x2.7Ghz
    Radeon 9800XT (PC version flashed)
    1.5GB Ram

    :BANANA: :-o
  • »03.06.13 - 01:45
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1481 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Mac Mini 1.5 GHz update to MorphOS 3.2 completed, but VERY SLOWLY from the CD. Next time I mount the ISO image and hope the installation update goes more quickly, and before the MorphOS unregistered limitation kicks in - as I booted directly from the CD.

    Nice that the update kept safe most, if not all, of my earlier saved settings - nice touch :-D
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.18+,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5
  • »03.06.13 - 03:18
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Trezzer
    Posts: 19 from 2003/12/22
    Install went fine on my 17" 1.67GHz Powerbook. I installed without using the dvd-drive since it's broken.

    It seems the OS is slightly less stable than before, though. Had a couple of crashes per day so far.
    Mac Mini 1,25GHz G4 512 MB RAM 40 GB HD - running MorphOS 3.0
    Powerbook A1138 1 GB RAM 80 GB HD running MorphOS 3.2
  • »04.06.13 - 11:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1915 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    I just did a re-install and put the chrysalis pack over it once it was complete. WOW is all I have to say. That sure makes this system fly and MOS look great. Not a single issue so far with this update. Im about to get a key later this week if all stays well with my hardware while I am doing a burn in test.
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 PCI-X (Registration #1894)
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 PCIE (Registration #6130)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »04.06.13 - 14:59
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    TomKeric
    Posts: 146 from 2013/2/18
    From: Stockholm
    I have version 3.1 with Chrysalis

    The iWizard (runned in folder "tools" on CD image on desktop) does not allow to upgrade my new cd MOS 3.2

    Message: iWizard cannot run on this version of MorphOS. Please boot the MorhOS 3.2 CD

    What am I doing wrong?

    Booting on CD also gives error message after choise of language and Keyboard prefs
    -If you've never failed, you've never tried -
  • »04.06.13 - 15:19
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 820 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Upgraded Pegasos II encountered a little problem:
    during the boot from cd the MorphOS screen appeared with "Loading 3.1" message. Then, after the keyboard selection, I received the "old boot.img" error. Reboot Pegasos and typed in open firmware: boot cd boot.img. First try loaded but in an incomplete way (no hds icons, nor cd icon), second try went well and upgraded with no probs. Rebooted and ok (typing this message from Peggy :-) )

    Pegasos II
    Ati radeon 9250 128 MB
    USb card
    Sound Blaster Live!

    I confirm the increased speed with the new NetStack! OWB navigation is really enjoyable and seems a little bit faster here on Pegasos...
    Well, maybe.. Sure is faster than before!!!
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz I'll be back...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.0 ghz
    Powerbook G4 1.67 ghz 17
  • »04.06.13 - 16:36
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Dragster
    Posts: 98 from 2005/11/6
    From: Mexico City, M...
    No problems here on Pegasos II with Radeon 9000 PRO and 2 GB RAM. Same on my Powerbook 1.67 GHz G4 5.9 :-D

    Cheers,

    Dragster
  • »04.06.13 - 17:47
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Krashan
    Posts: 1107 from 2003/6/11
    From: Białystok...
    I've succesfully upgraded my PowerMac G4 500 MHz today, booting from USB pendrive. Installation over USB 1.1 has taken a while, but gone flawlessly.
  • »04.06.13 - 18:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1481 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    I feel I had better mention that not everything seems to work as it did using MorphOS 3.1 since I have upgraded to 3.2.

    I am experiencing LOCK-UP / FREEZING with Jukebox, as it changes tracks from a playlist that I made from MorphOS3.1. I also use the "wide" menubar option, so that it shows the name of the track playing, and even though the << "previous track", and > "play" and >> "next track" gadgets are shown, they do not allow you to directy change to the next track or pause or play the track - they are cosmetic but non-functional. Sure they appear to animate when "clicked" on, but they don't do anything.

    The freezing requires a complete re-boot as it locks up the whole of my Mac Mini.

    There is also a problem with Ambient soundplayer - visually - with regard to the gadgets, as the play gadget does not show when a track is paused from a CD, but clicking on the pause icon actually pauses the track, but does nt change to a play button, but when clicked on - the pause button - it continues to play the track from where it was paused.

    Ambient soundplayer does not cause, so far, any lockup/freeze to my Mac Mini, just Jukebox, which is a nice little program so I'd really like this problem fixed, so I can go on using it without any problems.

    I can start a new thread/article if this would be better, but someone else may have noticed this already, I just can't see it anywhere as yet mentioned as a problem for the 3.2 update.

    [ Edited by NewSense 05.06.2013 - 20:24 ]
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.18+,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5
  • »05.06.13 - 19:43
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 513 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    Quote:

    NewSense wrote:
    I feel I had better mention that not everything seems to work as it did using MorphOS 3.1 since I have upgraded to 3.2.

    I am experiencing LOCK-UP / FREEZING with Jukebox, as it changes tracks from a playlist that I made from MorphOS3.1. I also use the "wide" menubar option, so that it shows the name of the track playing, and even though the << "previous track", and > "play" and >> "next track" gadgets are shown, they do not allow you to directy change to the next track or pause or play the track - they are cosmetic but non-functional. Sure they appear to animate when "clicked" on, but they don't do anything.

    The freezing requires a complete re-boot as it locks up the whole of my Mac Mini.



    Those bugs are already addressed and sadly went unnoticed in 3.2 release. MorphOS 3.3 which is mostly a bugfix release will have all those nasty bugs fixed.

    Best for now is to use previous Jukebox from 3.1 iso or MorphOS install backup (SYS:MorphOS_XXX directory).

    My flat apologies for all the inconvenience.
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »05.06.13 - 20:59
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1481 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    Thanks for the update about Jukebox, and thanks for the PM.

    I should also mention that I have had a couple of lockups/freezes/crashes and some strange behaviour before lockup/freezes/crashes while using ... Sketch.

    I tried to 'fill' an object with a chosen colour, picked from the image, but it just put a line of colour in the 'flood' area, which I had chosen 'fill range' to 40% and 'opacity' to 100%, and then when I chose the flood option again, it inserted a block of the colour I was using, that I'd picked from the image and put that in some spurious, not moved to block on the page/image, so coloured an area I had not selected or even been in at that moment, which seemed really weird.

    Anyone else had this happen to them. I didn't get any problem with Sketch when I used it under MorphOS 3.1, but maybe I never used this specific method of processing an image.
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.18+,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5
  • »06.06.13 - 03:55
    Profile