Duke Nukem 3D
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Coder
    Posts: 296 from 2003/3/5
    From: The Netherlands
    Hi,

    I downloaded Duke Nukem 3D and it starts fine but at the option screen it flips back to Ambient. I even upped the stack. Any ideas?

    Coder
  • »11.10.03 - 13:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 131 from 2003/6/28
    where did you donload it i downloaded it but on my pc it wont install so i dont get the basic files to play and test this game. can you give some hints on that. or send me the wad files or whatever they are to play the game
    Klapdeur Os: Systems: MorphOS 1.4.5 Pegasos 1 april fixed voodoo 4500 MorphOS 2.0 Not yet registerd A1200T 1230 196 mb scsi mediator voodoo 3 network pci scsi cdburners jaz 2gb Ide cd-rw,dvdplayer,zip100in A400D ppc amiga os3.9/4.0 / MorphOS pow
  • »11.10.03 - 13:45
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Frostwork
    Posts: 302 from 2003/4/18
    Hi!
    You can unpack the zip with VoodooX (xadmaster), too!
    No need for a PeCe... ;)
    I had the same problem with the exiting title....
    There are 2 solutions:

    - enter the game as fast as possible
    (i.e. press return serveral times till the game is there :)

    - upgrade your duke-mos port to 0.3 :)

    Good luck!
    frostwork

    PS: I played the game till the end
    There's just only one secret-level which hangs here:
    Area51, so don't enter it (or save under an other positions, than your actual one....)
  • »11.10.03 - 14:56
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Coder
    Posts: 296 from 2003/3/5
    From: The Netherlands
    @tokai

    That did it. It works. What does /dd stand for? Anyway I can only select 8 bit screens with 800x600 the highest. Normal?

    Coder
  • »11.10.03 - 16:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 131 from 2003/6/28
    if i unpack the zip file i get duke3ds.1 file is this right and an install.exe file duke3ds files go to nr 5
    is this normal to play duke on peggy ???
    Klapdeur Os: Systems: MorphOS 1.4.5 Pegasos 1 april fixed voodoo 4500 MorphOS 2.0 Not yet registerd A1200T 1230 196 mb scsi mediator voodoo 3 network pci scsi cdburners jaz 2gb Ide cd-rw,dvdplayer,zip100in A400D ppc amiga os3.9/4.0 / MorphOS pow
  • »11.10.03 - 17:12
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Piru
    Posts: 403 from 2003/2/24
    From: finland, the l...
    Quote:

    What does /dd stand for?

    As it disables the demos, I would imagine it stands for Disable Demos. :-)
  • »11.10.03 - 17:39
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Frostwork
    Posts: 302 from 2003/4/18
    Hi, klapdeur!

    Sorry, lost the topic!
    You can extract the file duke3ds.1 with Voodoo-X....
    That's it what I meant, but didn't say
    :-?
    bye
    frostwork
  • »13.10.03 - 18:51
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    porneL
    Posts: 49 from 2003/7/17
    I have very same problem. Game quits to ambient as soon as player in demo falls into water.
    ...BUT before it happens you have like 1 sec. of working menu :)
    just hit enter quickly and start game!
    then you can go back to menu and set things up.
    this text is here to confuse you
  • »13.10.03 - 22:56
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 131 from 2003/6/28
    wel i tried that but voodoo-x had some errors with filetypes or something it doesnt reconize the files
    Klapdeur Os: Systems: MorphOS 1.4.5 Pegasos 1 april fixed voodoo 4500 MorphOS 2.0 Not yet registerd A1200T 1230 196 mb scsi mediator voodoo 3 network pci scsi cdburners jaz 2gb Ide cd-rw,dvdplayer,zip100in A400D ppc amiga os3.9/4.0 / MorphOS pow
  • »14.10.03 - 22:24
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Benke
    Posts: 6 from 2003/8/19
    Where can get those files?
    Regards Benke
    Mvh/Regards //Benke :-D

    Visit The New Swedish Pegasos club's Site on http://pegasos.org

    Pegasos G3/600 64Mb
    Hyundai HY57V658020A No ECC, 4Gb FUJITSU HD Radeon 8500 64Mb
    Samsung DVD 16x
  • »15.10.03 - 00:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Britelite
    Posts: 64 from 2003/6/4
    From: Finland
    I had exactly the same problem when running morphosDuke3D, but if I "Execute Duke3D" instead it works like a dream :)

    Basically you need to assign Duke3D:, increase the stack and use the /DD parameter when running morphosDuke3D.

    Hope this helps
  • »15.10.03 - 10:19
    Profile Visit Website