Need installation help
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    eliyahu
    Posts: 65 from 2011/4/21
    guys,

    i've been trying to figure out if i can even install MOS given my peg2's current config, but here goes. i'd like to set up a dual-boot environment with OS4 -- which is already installed, and which i'd like to leave as-is -- but given how the disks are set up, i don't know if i can using iwizard on the installation CD. here is the config:

    partition.....label..interface..........
    ============..=====..===================
    System (OS4)..DH2:...on-board IDE.......
    Backup (OS4)..BOOT:..SATA (sil3114 card)
    Tools (OS4)...DH0:...SATA (sil3114 card)
    Work (OS4)....DH1:...SATA (sil3114 card)
    MorphOS.......DH3:...on-board IDE.......
    Scratch.......DH4:...on-board IDE.......

    so what i want to do is install MOS on DH3 as listed above without touching any of the other partitions. i realize the partition labeling is a bit odd, but it doesn't really matter with OS4. it apparently does with MOS. any ideas?

    -- eliyahu
    Check out the latest on next-generation Amiga computing at IntuitionBase.com!
  • »03.09.12 - 12:44
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1683 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    That should just work provided you make the MorphOS partition bootable.
  • »03.09.12 - 13:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    eliyahu
    Posts: 65 from 2011/4/21
    @jacadcaps

    for some reason the installer won't let me select DH3, only DH2. is there a step-by-step guide to using the MOS partition utility?

    -- eliyahu
    Check out the latest on next-generation Amiga computing at IntuitionBase.com!
  • »03.09.12 - 13:50
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1514 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    You didnt mark your MorphOS partition bootable. See here where I have marked 'DH3' as bootable at priority 0. All text in Finnish but you get the idea.

    Now if I proceeded with IWizard I can install to HD0, DH0 and DH3.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »03.09.12 - 14:28
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    eliyahu
    Posts: 65 from 2011/4/21
    @itix

    thanks. looks like i had clicked the 'mount' radio button previously. anyway it's installed and, although i have to boot via the firmware prompt at the moment -- i'll fix that shortly -- i'm up and running now. i'd used MOS before at amiwest 2010 but forgotten how different it feels to OS4. i've plenty to catch up on here.

    thanks for your help!

    -- eliyahu
    Check out the latest on next-generation Amiga computing at IntuitionBase.com!
  • »03.09.12 - 15:34
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    itix
    Posts: 1514 from 2003/2/24
    From: Finland
    Btw found this article: Installation de MorphOS 2.6/2.7 (French) / (Google Translated). It is quite detailed, perhaps even too detailed and your Pegasos 2 can boot from SFS so you dont need FFS "pre-boot" partition.
    1 + 1 = 3 with very large values of 1
  • »03.09.12 - 17:36
    Profile