MorphOS 3.0 issues
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    dake
    Posts: 204 from 2007/9/14
    From: The building p...
    First BIG THANKS to MorphOS developer team for this GREAT release!

    I have some small issues:
    1. PowerBook and swedish keymap has an issue, the ordinary swedish keys works perfect, but there is some other keys that is not located at right place.
    For example: < > * '
    My Mac Mini keyboard works perfect.

    2. Kiero's wonderful SZoom and SCube utility looks really strange in Mac Mini and don't work@PowerBook.
    The log give me "r200.library: TinyGL tried to use TGLDBitmapToTexture() with unsupported bitmap pixfmt 7".

    Once again, nice work and big thanks to you all.
  • »09.06.12 - 21:57
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Zylesea
    Posts: 1943 from 2003/6/4
    dake,
    Quote:

    2. Kiero's wonderful SZoom and SCube utility looks really strange in Mac Mini and don't work@PowerBook.

    For the mini I don't know, but remember that the powerbook has an ATI 9700 and hw 3d acceleratio of that is not yet supported.
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »09.06.12 - 22:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    klesterjr
    Posts: 196 from 2005/4/1
    I can't get sound working -- is there something that I've missed?

    I didn't install -- just ran from CD -- perhaps that's the issue?
  • »09.06.12 - 23:56
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1938 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    It should work OK once installed.
  • »10.06.12 - 00:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Zylesea
    Posts: 1943 from 2003/6/4
    Sound works on my 5,6. But by default volume is set to 0 (when booting from the iso), use the screen bar plug in to increase volume.
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »10.06.12 - 00:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    eliot
    Posts: 508 from 2004/4/15
    You should just use Zoom in Sys:/Utilities/Zoom which works well on Mac Mini.

    But i have got another problem with DHCP: I have start my Mac Mini twice to get an ip adress from my fritz.box.
    With MorphOs 2.7 everything is ok.
    Are there any changes in dhclient (if it is used in MorphOs) which can such a problem?
    regards
    eliot
  • »10.06.12 - 08:24
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 745 from 2007/4/22
    Zylesea,
    Quote:

    Sound works on my 5,6. But by default volume is set to 0 (when booting from the iso), use the screen bar plug in to increase volume.


    I did notice that on a boot from CD the sound worked, but the volume icon had the red cross next to it, not a major problem, but a slight err, bug?
  • »10.06.12 - 09:28
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Georg
    Posts: 60 from 2004/4/7
    PowerBook/"Enhanced display": disabling this in screen prefs (also double/triple buffering in engine settings) does not seem to have any effect. 1280x800 shell windows for example still eat some 4 MBytes of gfx ram.
  • »10.06.12 - 10:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 480 from 2009/9/8
    MorphOS 3.0 works ver well here in my PowerBook G4 :-)

    but many users have problems with ATI 9250 agp flashed (in PowerMac G4), in particular 3d problems, any ideas ?
  • »10.06.12 - 13:30
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    klesterjr
    Posts: 196 from 2005/4/1
    @ stephen_robinson

    So sound IS supposed to work when booting from CD. Hmmmm.
  • »10.06.12 - 13:59
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    pampers
    Posts: 1057 from 2009/2/26
    From: Tczew, Poland
    There is one solution: get a proper MAC version. I've found my 2 reflashed Radeons doesn't work propely and I had to switch to a MAC version.
    MorphOS 3.x
  • »10.06.12 - 14:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1329 from 2003/6/16
    @Georg

    And after a reboot? In theory it's not needed, but that way it should really work.

    [ Edited by Fab 10.06.2012 - 13:51 ]
  • »10.06.12 - 14:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 745 from 2007/4/22
    klesterjr,
    Quote:




    Yes, The sound did work, the point I was making, rather badly is that volume icon has the symbol for Mute. ie the volume indicator is what was at fault, not the sound driver etc.


    [ Edited by stephen_robinson 10.06.2012 - 14:09 ]
  • »10.06.12 - 15:07
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    klesterjr
    Posts: 196 from 2005/4/1
    @ stephen_robinson

    Heh, heh -- I understand the concept of a "mute". That's not my issue. I turned the volume all the way up. :)

    I'm gonna try to find some time this week to install it and see if that fixes things.

    Thanks, anyway.
  • »10.06.12 - 15:36
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 745 from 2007/4/22
    Just tested, the startup sound comes up when booting from CD.
  • »10.06.12 - 16:40
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    defender
    Posts: 235 from 2011/4/24
    The Sound works for me after setting up the right unit in Prefs/Audio.
    But My Screenmode is not as written in the log restricted to the nativ modes
    but rather restricted to only one screen resolution = 1280x854.
    Is this a fault on my machine or is it a known problem with powerbooks ?

    greets
    defender
    PowerMac 3.6 - Radeon 9000_64Mb - 1,5Gb Ram - SB Live - MorphOS 3.9
    CD32 - PowerBook 1,67GHz 1GB/100GB - MorphOS 3 reg. 1455
  • »10.06.12 - 17:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1938 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    We only support the native graphics mode of the LCD panel in PowerBooks.
  • »10.06.12 - 18:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Georg
    Posts: 60 from 2004/4/7
    @Fab

    Quote:

    And after a reboot? In theory it's not needed, but that way it should really work.


    Not hd installed, only booted from CD, so can't save. The screen is closed and reopened when doing "Use" in prefs.

    I found a way to make it work which is to "assign ENVARC: ENV:" and then use "Save" in prefs.
  • »10.06.12 - 18:22
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    danwood
    Posts: 94 from 2009/10/5
    I still find network performance painfully slow on my Mini. OWB crawls and stutters/waits before resuming, same with Wookiechat and other network apps. Seems the age old Sungem driver issues haven't been ironed out still?
  • »10.06.12 - 19:00
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    defender
    Posts: 235 from 2011/4/24
    jacadcaps,
    Quote:

    We only support the native graphics mode of the LCD panel in PowerBooks.


    Thank you for confirming that and by the way, excelent work of the MorphOS team.
    So as far as I understand this limitation is bound to the Powerbook LCD Panel, can I connect
    my TV to the Powerbook or LCD with VGA input ?

    greets
    defender
    PowerMac 3.6 - Radeon 9000_64Mb - 1,5Gb Ram - SB Live - MorphOS 3.9
    CD32 - PowerBook 1,67GHz 1GB/100GB - MorphOS 3 reg. 1455
  • »10.06.12 - 19:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1938 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    We want to support the external VGA/TV outputs, but that's on the TODO list for future releases.
  • »10.06.12 - 20:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Motosampy
    Posts: 199 from 2004/8/14
    From: Järvenp&a...
    Network speed has improved but still slow on MDD also, the highest rate so far with OWB download I have reached is about 25 mbit/s. Can't say yet if OWB is just slow, will do LAN tests later
  • »10.06.12 - 21:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 480 from 2009/9/8
    pampers,
    Quote:

    There is one solution: get a proper MAC version. I've found my 2 reflashed Radeons doesn't work propely and I had to switch to a MAC version.


    no, these 9250 flashed cards work correctly in MorphOS 2.7, but there are now problems in 3d in MorphOS 3.0

    Any ideas to solve/fix this problem ?
  • »10.06.12 - 22:38
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    danwood
    Posts: 94 from 2009/10/5
    Motosampy,
    Quote:

    Network speed has improved but still slow on MDD also, the highest rate so far with OWB download I have reached is about 25 mbit/s. Can't say yet if OWB is just slow, will do LAN tests later



    Same here, OWB averages about 24 mbps, but it will often get to around 90% of a page loading, and then freeze for 10 seconds and then load the last few k. Similar behaviour with Wookiechat, it will connect to a server, then freeze and slow the entire machine down for 2-15 mins until it finally times out and then re-connects, similar behaviour can be observed with Simplemail and Amigift.

    It's often faster for me to use the neighboring PC or AmigaOne with OS4 to load a page on a forum, click the reply button, type the reply and send it, all before my MorphOS machine has even loaded the post in the first place :( imho, this area URGENTLY needs looking at, unless it's a problem with my Mini? I think not though as it seems the same as other users who reported issues with mini ethernet speed/sugem drivers from 2009 onwards, has this issue ever been investigated properly, and is any one else still suffering?

    [ Edited by danwood 11.06.2012 - 00:23 ]
  • »11.06.12 - 01:21
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1329 from 2003/6/16
    @danwood,

    I'm not really sure what you mean with "freeze". If you mean transfer stall, it may be many different things, unrelated to network itself (layouting the page can take time, for intance). But 10s really seems like a LOT, though. Never saw that on my rather slow 8Mbps link.

    As for your 24Mbps speed, it's actually not slow at all, it's really good, even. OWB itself has nothing to do with download speed, it does as much as the TCP stack allows, and since Netstack doesn't support TCP window scaling, you can't hope to get optimal speeds from inet (on LAN you will, of course).

    As for wookiechat taking 15 minutes, it's very likely something else, use a less buggy client like Amirc. I would also avoid using amigift, it was really quite buggy last time i saw it.

    [ Edited by Fab 11.06.2012 - 02:49 ]
  • »11.06.12 - 01:42
    Profile Visit Website