What chance of getting MorphOS2.x for Classic + PPC
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4856 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    There are some genuine Apple 9000(Pro)s with 128MB (got a non-Pro in mine) and flashed&modded 9xxx cards should work as well.

    Now if anybody had a DVI-D able card (256MB would be niece) fit for my QuickSilver, I'd probraly retire the G5 :o)


    I have never seen an Apple 9000 card with more than 64MB of vram.
    Are you sure there are 128MB Apple cards?

    Also, what is the problem with digital output?

    I was not aware of any issue.

    Then again, I have been using R300 cards for awhile.



    [ Edited by Jim 24.08.2014 - 06:17 ]
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »24.08.14 - 14:03
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1882 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    I have never seen an Apple 9000 card with more than 64MB of vram.
    Are you sure there are 128MB Apple cards?




    a) ibäh

    b) mine has 128MB and an ADC connector (but is only a non-Pro 9000)
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »24.08.14 - 14:11
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4856 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    They DO exist!
    Interesting.
    BTW - I have two or three 64MB cards if anyone wants one (free, of course).

    And by DVI-D, I guess you mean dual DVI-D?
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »24.08.14 - 14:20
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1882 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:

    And by DVI-D, I guess you mean dual DVI-D?


    Dual-DVI-D would mean 2 DVI connectors both capable of DVI-D (2560x1600), such cards start to appear somewhere at the 9800s.

    9600s with 256MB normally have 1xDVI-D and 1x(single link)DVI.
    I would need 1 DVI-D, don't care wether the 2nd port is DVI,DVI-D or even VGA.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »24.08.14 - 14:37
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4856 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:

    And by DVI-D, I guess you mean dual DVI-D?


    Dual-DVI-D would mean 2 DVI connectors both capable of DVI-D (2560x1600), such cards start to appear somewhere at the 9800s.

    9600s with 256MB normally have 1xDVI-D and 1x(single link)DVI.
    I would need 1 DVI-D, don't care wether the 2nd port is DVI,DVI-D or even VGA.


    So 9000 cards don't support DVI-D.
    Again, I did not know that.

    Do MorphOS drivers support such high resolution connections?
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »24.08.14 - 15:19
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1882 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:

    Do MorphOS drivers support such high resolution connections?


    Since 3.5 (AFAIR).

    Got a 27" Dell (2560x1440) on my G5 (9600/256 from a 2.7GHz model).
    HAK has the 30" (2560x1600) and Frank himself has the 21:9 29" (2560x1080).

    Edit:
    The issue is that all guides I've seen on flashing 9600s or better suggest that the DVI isn't fully functional afterwards.


    [ Edited by Kronos 24.08.2014 - 13:33 ]
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »24.08.14 - 15:32
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4856 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:

    Do MorphOS drivers support such high resolution connections?


    Since 3.5 (AFAIR).

    Got a 27" Dell (2560x1440) on my G5 (9600/256 from a 2.7GHz model).
    HAK has the 30" (2560x1600) and Frank himself has the 21:9 29" (2560x1080).

    Edit:
    The issue is that all guides I've seen on flashing 9600s or better suggest that the DVI isn't fully functional afterwards.



    Yep, flashed 9600s have issues.
    There are a few Apple 9600s with dual DVI output that will work in a G4.
    I sent one to CountRaven a few months ago.
    Generally they are the earlier cards.
    I have another 256mb 9600Pro if you'd like to try it, but it may only work in a G5.
    I don't currently have a working G4 to test it.
    One advantage, most Apple 9600s do not have ADC connectors.
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »24.08.14 - 16:20
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Simon
    Posts: 809 from 2008/7/6
    From: Antwerp, Belgium
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Guess I'll dump some random links for those who missed them:

    http://dreamolers.binaryriot.org/priv/powerup_tease.png
    http://dreamolers.binaryriot.org/priv/powerup_tease2.png
    http://dreamolers.binaryriot.org/priv/powerup_tease3.png


    Need more teasers ... My blizzard with grex wants it.
    Proud member of the Belgian Amiga Club since 2003

  • »15.01.15 - 20:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 557 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    More teasers and a new version for classic ppc :)
  • »15.01.15 - 22:32
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1789 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    No more teasers by me, sorry. Sold the PowerUP long ago...
  • »16.01.15 - 07:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    pampers
    Posts: 1055 from 2009/2/26
    From: Tczew, Poland
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    No more teasers by me, sorry. Sold the PowerUP long ago...


    Apply few fixes and use WinUAE ;P
    MorphOS 3.x
  • »16.01.15 - 19:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    MorphDelf
    Posts: 273 from 2004/2/20
    From: Oslo, Norway
    How about porting MorphOS to 68k :) replacing AmigaOS 3.x hehe... I wonder how the speed would be.

    :)
  • »19.01.15 - 12:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Simon
    Posts: 809 from 2008/7/6
    From: Antwerp, Belgium
    Yup, do it in winuae. No more excuses 😃😭
    Proud member of the Belgian Amiga Club since 2003

  • »19.01.15 - 20:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1887 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    It would be very interesting to see it run in WinUAE. I have OS4 running and its quite stable and usable.
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ (Currently Main MorphOS Machine)
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    AmigaOne X5000
    Need Amiga recap or other services in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »20.01.15 - 19:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    WB_Coder
    Posts: 66 from 2014/5/1
    Quote:

    Acill wrote:
    It would be very interesting to see it run in WinUAE. I have OS4 running and its quite stable and usable.


    Really? I thought it was more of just a proof of concept, rather than anything that was usable. How fast does the Windows PC have to be to get decent performance running AmigaOS4.x through emulation?
    WB_Coder = Wanna Be Coder
  • »23.01.15 - 03:01
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1887 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    Quote:

    WB_Coder wrote:
    Quote:

    Acill wrote:
    It would be very interesting to see it run in WinUAE. I have OS4 running and its quite stable and usable.


    Really? I thought it was more of just a proof of concept, rather than anything that was usable. How fast does the Windows PC have to be to get decent performance running AmigaOS4.x through emulation?


    Yes really. I have it currently running on my i7 laptop with 16GB RAM and a Nvideo 980 video card. I havent done much with it other than just tinkering around in workbench, surfing the net sucks and is slow, but running basic app seems to be fine. Its far from something I would use on a regular basis though.
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ (Currently Main MorphOS Machine)
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    AmigaOne X5000
    Need Amiga recap or other services in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »13.10.15 - 18:53
    Profile Visit Website