New to MorphOS
  • Just looking around
    actungbaby47
    Posts: 3 from 2010/10/17
    From: new zealand
    hi am new to morphos l have run ppc in the past on blizzard ppc
    so have used power up files

    running morphos 2.5 on mac mini sure looks nice and fast

    can l run classic amiga apps on morphos and what do l use

    l tryed running my bbs software cnet and got it ruuning
    until log into port and screen freezes and press esc
    and says looks like your application is dead .sounds painfull

    l sure l did have it running under os4 classic so dont think ppc things 8-)
  • »17.10.10 - 04:33
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2792 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    It might be a screen mode promotion adjustment, unless your bbs software bangs the Classic Amiga custom chips directly. If that is true, it will have to be run through EUAE. Some 68k Amiga software and games run on MorphOS, but some do not.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »17.10.10 - 07:09
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11575 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > running morphos 2.5 on mac mini sure looks nice and fast

    ...which is true for 2.6 all the more ;-)
  • »17.10.10 - 16:04
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    actungbaby47
    Posts: 3 from 2010/10/17
    From: new zealand
    thanks for that l must try the emulation software just got work out how to use it. :-)
  • »17.10.10 - 21:57
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    actungbaby47
    Posts: 3 from 2010/10/17
    From: new zealand
    just bit nervous about intsalling it do l have to do fresh install
    or can l update the 2.5 install. my wife kill me loose the os x install
    as to get around spending the money on yet more toys told her l brought machine for her her
  • »17.10.10 - 22:02
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11575 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > do l have to do fresh install or can l update the 2.5 install

    Updating is supported by the installer. There's at least one drawback though in using the installer to update: It will overwrite some files with older versions, e.g. Showgirls.
  • »17.10.10 - 22:37
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    BurnTwice
    Posts: 38 from 2009/10/27
    ...and you have to copy custom wallpapers and skins back from the backup folder which will be created in your system partition during the update process. It contains libraries, prefs and other system stuff from the previous installation.
  • »17.10.10 - 23:13
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2650 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    @BurnTwice

    Why would you want to do that? Seems you didn't place your addon skins & wallpapers in the correct location in the first place (SYS:Prefs, instead of MOSSYS:Prefs)
  • »18.10.10 - 06:59
    Profile Visit Website