Networking
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Rajinder
    Posts: 38 from 2010/3/24
    From: West-yorkshire...
    since samba is a pain (for me !...)
    and smb might be a bit too much to ask of MOS dev team(till mac ports are done!)

    would there be any danger of any software i(we) could run on linux/windows servers and on MOS machines that would allow read/write to server machine...
  • »19.05.10 - 19:27
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 436 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    smbfs ?
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »19.05.10 - 19:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 464 from 2009/9/8
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/amiga-smbfs/files/amiga-smbfs/smbfs%201.74/smbfs-1.74-68k.lha/download

    exemple:

    smbfs cache=500 volume=name_of_volume Workgroup=DOMINIO User=the_username Password=the_password Service=//srvname/storage

    verify also with "ping srvname" if you resolve the DNS name of the client or server host ... if not use the IP address, so for exemple :

    smbfs cache=500 volume=name_of_volume Workgroup=DOMINIO User=the_username Password=the_password Service=//192.168.1.2/storage

    (then you can create an "exe" file for not use the shell ...)

    [ Edited by Divinity on 2010/5/19 23:26 ]

    [ Edited by Divinity on 2010/5/19 23:26 ]
  • »19.05.10 - 22:22
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    eliot
    Posts: 481 from 2004/4/15
    I am using ftp for all my file sharing.
    Works perfectly with AmiTradeCenter on Mos
    and vsftp Server running debian.
    regards
    eliot
  • »20.05.10 - 16:42
    Profile
  • rms
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    rms
    Posts: 585 from 2004/11/27
    @ eliot

    how do you via FTP setup LAN volumes that they automatically appear on Ambient such as if they where "normal" partitions and they are accessible as such? I use Envoy3 (only works with Amiga's and compatible OS's can't mix Linux or others...) and at startup the LAN partition is mounted and it (an Icon) appears like a normal volume... that's I think what he is looking for and IMHO this is what modern LAN should offer! We definately would need a easy setup GUI solution for MorphOS to be able to do that!
  • »21.05.10 - 06:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10380 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > how do you via FTP setup LAN volumes that they automatically appear on Ambient
    > such as if they where "normal" partitions and they are accessible as such?

    FTPMount could be a solution to do that with FTP.

    http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/FTPMount_MOS
  • »21.05.10 - 12:07
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Rajinder
    Posts: 38 from 2010/3/24
    From: West-yorkshire...
    @Divinity

    Thx, that works a treat...

    BUT
    This will sounds a bit lame, but how do i make an .exe file
    can i also put it in wbstartup so it auto loads my server?..
  • »23.05.10 - 11:31
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 464 from 2009/9/8
    Quote:


    Rajinder wrote:
    @Divinity

    Thx, that works a treat...

    BUT
    This will sounds a bit lame, but how do i make an .exe file
    can i also put it in wbstartup so it auto loads my server?..



    yes, sure, use iconx to create the "exe" to have the auto mount
    then you can make CTRL+C to close the "exe" to have the auto unmount of the volume
  • »19.07.10 - 18:10
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Rajinder
    Posts: 38 from 2010/3/24
    From: West-yorkshire...
    yeah sorry that *.exe was a joke...

    i just stuck an icon with smbfs commandline in wbstartup



    bad taste!...
  • »19.07.10 - 18:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1322 from 2003/4/13
    Is this still the best way? I am a bit of a networking idiot.
  • »24.11.11 - 03:43
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Miky060
    Posts: 694 from 2003/2/24
    From: ITALY
    Andreas_Wolf,
    Quote:

    > how do you via FTP setup LAN volumes that they automatically appear on Ambient
    > such as if they where "normal" partitions and they are accessible as such?

    FTPMount could be a solution to do that with FTP.

    http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/FTPMount_MOS



    FTPMount never worked here. It mounts the "FTP:" device" and connects to the host I previously set in the hosts drawer but crashes as soon I click on the host directory inside FTP: device. Are you shure it works there?

    PegasosII "Elite" Machine --> PowerMac MDD "popular" Machine --> MacMini 1.5 "still more popular" Machine
  • »24.11.11 - 16:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10380 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/FTPMount_MOS

    > FTPMount never worked here. It mounts the "FTP:" device" and connects to the
    > host I previously set in the hosts drawer but crashes as soon I click on the host
    > directory inside FTP: device. Are you shure it works there?

    No, I'm not. However, there have been reports that it (more or less, some say it's crashy) works on MorphOS (which was 1.x at that time):

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=4587&forum=3&start=1
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=3773&forum=32&start=11
    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=2848&forum=9&start=1

    It may be that it's acting worse on MorphOS 2.x compared to 1.x.
  • »24.11.11 - 17:37
    Profile