Quake3 and Efika
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 494 from 2009/9/8
    Hi,

    A my friend wants to try Quake 3 with his Efika hardware in MorphOS 2.4 ( using this exe http://morphos-files.net/download/Quake_III ), but He see this error :

    Sys_Error: Hunk data failed to allocate 64 Megs

    any ideas to solve the problem ?

    thanks
    regards
  • »17.04.10 - 21:49
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    Henes
    Posts: 505 from 2003/6/14
    You are out of memory.

    Try to disable Enhanced Display for Ambient screen. Lower its resolution and depth. Quit as many applications as possible. And finally search for an older but similar thread on MorphZone. I remember somebody (Tcheko ?) gave an explaination about all that.

    Or wait for Andreas' URL ;)
  • »17.04.10 - 23:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11478 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > any ideas to solve the problem ?

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=6033&forum=10&start=20#59602 :-)
  • »17.04.10 - 23:26
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1128 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    First of all, you need to use the rc1 (slower, but less RAM hungry) version of the port. Next, edit the q3config.cfg and minimize he RAM usage where possible. Then you have to boot without startup-sequence, use the lowest resolution possible, disable all screenbar plugins, and run the game via shell. With proper configuration, you can play some three first maps, before crash.
  • »18.04.10 - 06:35
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 494 from 2009/9/8
    @all
    thanks
  • »18.04.10 - 20:22
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Charvel
    Posts: 97 from 2007/2/15
    Did it work?
    I find Q3 almost not playable on my Peg1@600.
  • »19.04.10 - 05:02
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    amiades
    Posts: 231 from 2005/6/2
    From: Asturies, Spain
    Quote:

    I find Q3 almost not playable on my Peg1@600.


    Perhaps a graphics card issue? In my Peg1@600 with a ATI9250 it works quite well... At 1024x768 I get some slowdowns sometimes (lowest peak at 15fps or so), but it stays higher the rest of the time...
  • »19.04.10 - 07:44
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Divinity
    Posts: 494 from 2009/9/8
    Quote:


    Charvel wrote:
    Did it work?
    I find Q3 almost not playable on my Peg1@600.



    sorry my friend has not tried yet at the moment
  • »19.04.10 - 15:51
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Charvel
    Posts: 97 from 2007/2/15
    @Amiades

    Well, I got a 9250 graphicscard in my Peg1.
    At 800x600 I almost NEVER get over 30 fps.
    Whenever there is enemys around, its more like 12 fps.

    Wich files do you use?
  • »21.04.10 - 08:36
    Profile