Best memory for PegII
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Ruud
    Posts: 334 from 2009/2/2
    From: Hampshire, UK
    Hi everyone,
    Got myself a PegII a couple of weeks back and was thinking about upgrading the memory from 512meg (2x256) to a full gig. So as you probably already guessed I'm asking what's the best memory to buy? Or any that I should avoid.

    Thanks in advance for any help :-)
    "We live, we die, we laugh, we cry"
  • »04.02.09 - 14:56
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    Hi Ruud,

    pc 2100 non-registered 184 pins ddr memory is good.
    You can search around Morphzone website and you will find different
    threads concerning this argument.

    Two links:


    MemoryPegII-1

    MemoryPegII-2

    Enjoy!! =)
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »04.02.09 - 19:52
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Ruud
    Posts: 334 from 2009/2/2
    From: Hampshire, UK
    Hi Jambalah,

    Thanks for the links, should give me the info I need :-)
    Glad to hear the viper's still going strong 8-)
    "We live, we die, we laugh, we cry"
  • »04.02.09 - 20:47
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Ruud

    I did a lot of testing with Peg2 when I worked with genesi and when the ODW was developed. From our (Sven Luther and I) testing PC 2700 Ram works best with peg - timing wise - and SAMSUNG is recommended. I know ppl will say this is bs but this is real world stress testing not concept. Having said that I am running a NANYA 1gb stick (pc 2700) running well. I also have a 512mb samsung stick i can sell cheap to you. You have to be careful using multiple sticks, even matched ones. Peg2 is sensitive with ram compared to x86 boards
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »05.02.09 - 23:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    @ magnetic:

    Thanks for the info! I would upgrade my memory (hope soon) and I found the info I wrote to Ruud. But your infos are really useful for the right choice.
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »06.02.09 - 07:19
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    CLS2086
    Posts: 168 from 2005/8/25
    From: West of PARIS
    Hi,
    got lot of PC3200 DDR ECC 512mb that works on my Peg2 (firm v1.2).
    But it doesn't works in a Peg2 with firmware 1.1 (ex : FAB machine...)
    Keep the Faith !
    VG 5000/A1000/500/500+/600/2000/1200PPC-GREX/1200PPC-ATEO/1200+1230-IVFPUSCSI/CD32/Pegasos 1 April1 G3/Pegasos 2 G4/ Ahtlon/K6-3/various funny machines too :-)
    Maybe one day a G4 AmigaONE when they will be debugged and without April...
  • »06.02.09 - 21:55
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Ruud
    Posts: 334 from 2009/2/2
    From: Hampshire, UK
    Thanks for all the info. I've managed to get hold of a 1GB samsung module so fingers crossed that will work well.
    "We live, we die, we laugh, we cry"
  • »11.02.09 - 14:25
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 742 from 2007/4/22
    So did it work?

    I've just ordered 2 of the 1 Gig sticks from

    http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/listparts.aspx?model=Pegasos%20II&pl=Genesi&cat=RAM

    I've got a 1005xxxxxxxxx Peg II which is apparently a 2B5 motherboard version, so it *should* give me the 1.5 gig for Morphos, 2 for Linux, and err.. I dunno for AmigaOS4.1.

    I'll tell you how it gets on.
  • »23.02.09 - 22:51
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 742 from 2007/4/22
    Well since you ask...

    Got the two sticks in, and so far, it seems to be working well, 1.5 meg for Morphos, the full 2 gig for Linux and AmigaOS4.1
  • »25.02.09 - 19:39
    Profile
  • Fab
  • MorphOS Developer
    Fab
    Posts: 1329 from 2003/6/16
    Only 1.5MB for MorphOS. Tough. :)

    I hope you switched off virtual memory with those 2 GB RAM now. :)
  • »25.02.09 - 19:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 742 from 2007/4/22
    Of course for MorphOS and Amiga OS4.1 I know it's a waste of time and money it'll run just as fast with 1 gig or even, gulp 512mb. Debian Linux does seem slighty faster, but it's probably just my imagination as it's sitting only using 9.3% of the memory.

    I'm sure AmigaOS4.1 and Linux are smart enough not to bother with Virtual when there's real RAM. Heck I never started using swap on my 512meg ?A1 anyway!
  • »25.02.09 - 20:21
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2583 from 2003/2/24
    @ stephen_robinson

    Have you tested it in any special way?
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »25.02.09 - 22:46
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    stephen_robinson
    Posts: 742 from 2007/4/22
    Right, here's my results of my fiddling around with Ram: copy and pasted from another forum...

    with 2 gig the Pegasos sometimes does boot, power comes on, but monitor stays blank. Just sometimes, but enough to make it irritaing.

    When it does work, MorphOS reports 1.5 gig, and works fine, except when I run memtest it grabs more memory than the system can see and it crashes. But other than that it's alright.

    Amiga OS4.1 works, but if I use allocate memory it seems to run out at 1.5 and reports that disk is full if I try to put anything into memory and I get out of memory errors. Both with and without a swap disk partition. Odd, maybe I set it up wrong? But with 1.5gig of real memory who needs swap?

    Debian Linux works fine.

    With 1.5 gig of memory, Amiga OS and MorphOS are fine, memtest in MorphOS works too. But Debian Linux just goes coo-coo bananas, kernel panics on boot up, from both hard drive and install CD.

    So I'm sticking with a single stick of 1 gig memory, intresting experiment, and not a waste of money as I can always stick the other stick into my PC, which I never turn on...


    edited to add... Hang on, what's this!

    http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a366/robinsonworld/Amiga/P1020224.jpg

    Hmm... more work required.... I'll get back to you about all this, once I've got to the bottom of this.

    [ Edited by stephen_robinson on 2009/3/3 22:21 ]
  • »01.03.09 - 17:57
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Jambalah
    Posts: 800 from 2008/3/30
    From: Roma, Italy
    @ magnetic:

    I've just received a Samsung PC2700 333 mhz 1 GB DIMM and inserted in my Pegasos.
    Working with no problems!
    I left my 512 M DIMM memory in the second slot, so I have 1,5 G of total memory.
    Tested (with memtest) and all is ok.
    No blocks or whatelse since now.
    Really thanks for the suggestion!!!

    :-)
    Pegasos II 1 ghz
    Powermac G4 Quicksilver with Sonnet Encore 1.8 ghz
    Powermac G4 MDD single 1.25 ghz, silenced for ears health...
    Powermac G5 dual 2.7 ghz
  • »09.04.09 - 17:33
    Profile