MorphOS 1.4.5 on CSPPC
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 16 from 2008/5/4
    From: Norway
    I can't seem to get MorphOS 1.4.5 PUP to boot. I'm using an Amiga 4000D with only CVPPC and CSPPC expansions installed.

    Following the instructions on morphos.de I copied the CD contents onto a 1GB partition residing withing the first 4GB space on the HD, formated as FFS. This partition is set with the highest boot priority. I use the default startup-sequence only changing the resetlevel value.

    When booting the startup program runs without any errors that i can see. Then it resets as it should. But ...

    With resetlevel set to 1 or 5 the power led just flashes over and over. After the reset i cannot see or hear any HD activity. The other resetlevel values causes the Amiga to reboot over and over again.

    Any suggestions to what i can try?

    Thanks.
  • »04.05.08 - 23:45
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    magnetic
    Posts: 2129 from 2003/3/1
    From: Los Angeles
    Hi.

    Did you search other PUP threads here?
    Pegasos 2 Rev 2B3 w/ Freescale 7447 "G4" @ 1ghz / 1gb Nanya Ram
    Quad Boot: MorphOS 2.7 | Amiga OS4.1 U4 | Ubuntu PPC GNU/Linux | OS X 10.4
  • »05.05.08 - 00:33
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 16 from 2008/5/4
    From: Norway
    I have read through too many posts and forums with no luck :/
    Linux/APUS works just fine and so do WarpOS so my card should be OK. Guess I'm just tired of reading the same stuff over at this time. A hint to get OS4? ^^
  • »05.05.08 - 01:29
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Crumb
    Posts: 704 from 2003/2/24
    From: aGaS & CUAZ Al...
    -is your scsi chain correctly terminated? MOS/OS4 may be more sensitive than OS3.x to incorrectly terminated scsi chains.
    -are you using a copy of kickstart? have you removed the fake rom then?
    -have you removed the ">NIL:" part of the startup sequence so you can see errors?
    -have you disabled stuff like maprom?
    -which zorro cards do you have installed?
  • »05.05.08 - 09:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 16 from 2008/5/4
    From: Norway
    the various problems described earlier by other posters seems to be related to module.com1 and/or zorro expansions (conflicts), and sfs related issues.

    i do not have any zorro boards connected. there is nothing connected to the scsi port. yes, i have removed the ">nil:" part, no errors reported. maprom disabled, and coldboot performed.

    when/if i get it to boot, morphos.de says its only for 10min before it goes in slow mode. 10 min for testing?! oh well, another story. :)

    [ Edited by sniken on 2008/5/5 15:38 ]
  • »05.05.08 - 15:36
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Crumb
    Posts: 704 from 2003/2/24
    From: aGaS & CUAZ Al...
    Code:
    the various problems described earlier by other posters seems to be related to module.com1 and/or zorro expansions (conflicts), and sfs related issues.


    You should change the line where MorphOS is loaded. Search the module.com1 and replace the text by module.com1.idehack (or whatever way the real file it's called). That worked in my A3000/A4000T.

    IIRC it will work for at least an hour. Registration is *free* and if you get it working and use it you should register as it will save you time and will give MOS developers a real idea about the number of users.
  • »05.05.08 - 16:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 16 from 2008/5/4
    From: Norway
    i didn't change the name in the startup line, i renamed the idehack file as suggested in earlier threads.

    i will surely register and support in hopes of a morphos 2.0 pup release :)

    i appreciate your replies.
  • »05.05.08 - 17:16
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Crumb
    Posts: 704 from 2003/2/24
    From: aGaS & CUAZ Al...
    renaming the idehack file will also work, of course...

    BTW, have you set the bootdevice correctly? please notice that the line should state something like:
    set BootDevice "BootDevice=MOS:"
    or something like that (if your partition is named "MOS".

    Are there errors when you remove the ">NIL:" part?
  • »06.05.08 - 10:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 16 from 2008/5/4
    From: Norway
    Boot device set correctly to 'set bootdevice "bootdevice=dh1"'. Your ':' shouldn't be in there ;)

    No errors reported by the startup program when leaving out '>NIL:'
  • »07.05.08 - 01:50
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Crumb
    Posts: 704 from 2003/2/24
    From: aGaS & CUAZ Al...
    have you tried with reset level 7? The lower values are for BlizzardPPC...

    Are you using real rom or fake rom? If you use a real rom save it using uae's transrom and don't use downloaded roms that may be from A500/A1200/A2000... if you don't use fakerom you'll need real rom.

    You could also use skolman's modules if you want paula sound and floppy disk and don't want to use real rom (all in all that's the only useful thing from the real rom)...
    http://skolman-mws.w.interia.pl/mos/extmodules.lha

    unpack the archives and copy trackdisk.device and audio.device to boot/extmodules
    and remember to change startup-sequence to:
    set kickstart "nokickstart"


    Have you disabled MapRom in the CSPPC scsi menu that appears pressing ESC?

    BTW, if you use ROMulus/Algor you may need updated luciferin modules for the flashrom to make it boot.

    [ Edited by Crumb on 2008/5/7 9:04 ]
  • »07.05.08 - 08:56
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Framiga
    Posts: 363 from 2003/7/11
    From: Milan-Italy
    "Boot device set correctly to 'set bootdevice "bootdevice=dh1"'. Your ':' shouldn't be in there ;)"

    really? if i leave it out, i can't cold boot anymore.
  • »07.05.08 - 15:43
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 16 from 2008/5/4
    From: Norway
    @Crumb

    - I've tried reset level 1-7.
    - Kisckstart is set to "nokickstart". I can try the extmodules, but can't see that will change anything
    - Maprom disabled.
    - I do not use Algor/ROMulus

    Please read my earlier posts so I do not need to repeat my self ;)


    @Framiga

    The example in the default/original startup-sequence is without ':', and if i try to add it the startup program fails.
  • »07.05.08 - 18:19
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Framiga
    Posts: 363 from 2003/7/11
    From: Milan-Italy
    next try, get rid of FFS. Instal (and reformat) with SFS

    Theres a version of FFS that doesn't works.
  • »07.05.08 - 19:15
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 16 from 2008/5/4
    From: Norway
    I installed sfs v1.277, but did not change anything. But anyways, there are good news; I put my DKB A4091 back in and installed MorphOS on it. And there seems to be no problem booting from it. I recon the system may not be 100% fond of my disk connected to the on-board IDE, though I have no problems using it once the OS is up and running.
  • »08.05.08 - 19:42
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Crumb
    Posts: 704 from 2003/2/24
    From: aGaS & CUAZ Al...
    If I were you I would use the CSPPC uwscsi interface instead of ide
  • »09.05.08 - 09:27
    Profile Visit Website