MorphOS 1.45 on A4k/CSPPC/CVPPC (only black screen)
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Hello,

    nice greetings, I am new here and I am trying to install MophOS since several days on my A4k. Until yet without any success, always the same picture -> no picture, just a black screen, nothing more happens...

    After I tried to get informations in 2 german amiga forums, you are now my last chance... ;-) :-)


    - Amiga 4000 Rev.B Desktop
    - Kickstart 3.1
    - CSPPC (604e/233,060/50), Firmware 44.69
    - CVPPC Rev.0
    - 8MB on MoBo, 128MB on CSPPC
    - Only SCSI-HDs connected to CSPPC
    - Algor (with Romupdate), Norway-Modul
    - Thors 68060.library
    - ICY-Clock (Zorro II)
    - Prelude Soundkarte
    - AGA-Scandoubler
  • »22.05.07 - 10:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sir_Lucas
    Posts: 112 from 2006/4/23
    From: Poland
    Post your s-s here.
    Use ffs.

    Which version of Morphos are u using? The one from 06.06.06 or from 18.02.06?
  • »22.05.07 - 10:51
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    set kickstart "nokickstart"
    set bootdevice "bootdevice=dh11"

    resetlevel 5, tried 7 too, and delay 1

    But I have to look at home...

    I use Fast FileSystem 45.15 as filesystem. The harddisk is a 4gb SCSI IBM, with a 3,9GB MOS partition.

    I tried to use an older module.com1, the one delivered with 1.4.5 and the idehack version, always the same.

    I only copied the cd to the partition and edit the startup-sequence (using golded). I read something about using special phase5 68060 libs and another workbench.library??? But I found no real tutorial about setting up MOS PUP.


    Which release? I do not know. I downloaded the images some days ago...
  • »22.05.07 - 11:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Noone that can help? No idea?
  • »22.05.07 - 14:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sir_Lucas
    Posts: 112 from 2006/4/23
    From: Poland
    I've managed to run Mos pup on my two Amigas A1200 with BlizzardPPC and BVision and A4000T Escom with CyberstormPPC and CyberVision64.

    At the beginnig I got two or three black screens as well but it was undoubtetly my fault.

    Listen, format the partition with Mos and simply copy Mos Pup, don't add any libraries, simply copy.

    Use default settings as it is written in the s-s.
    It should work.
  • »22.05.07 - 20:40
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sir_Lucas
    Posts: 112 from 2006/4/23
    From: Poland
    Check out also this thread.

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=4779&forum=42

    Also try reading this threads

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=4067&forum=42

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=4705&forum=42

    [ Edited by Sir_Lucas on 2007/5/22 21:27 ]
  • »22.05.07 - 22:15
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sir_Lucas
    Posts: 112 from 2006/4/23
    From: Poland
    Have managed to boot Mos up?
  • »24.05.07 - 09:56
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Mario
    Posts: 46 from 2003/4/27
    Same problem here. Quite same config.
    Try booting disconnecting the Algor + Norway (as I experienced), and you'll see the magical greetings Morphos screen appear.....

    I still don't kow how to solve this Algor issue.
    It seems that there are people who managed to do it

    Mario
  • »24.05.07 - 11:16
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Crumb
    Posts: 703 from 2003/2/24
    From: aGaS & CUAZ Al...
    Algor requires a special BootLoader Module. Ask Chris Hodges/Platon42
  • »24.05.07 - 18:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Quote:


    Sir_Lucas wrote:
    Have managed to boot Mos up?



    Sorry, not really. Found on amiga-news a describtion how to get a serial bug output, but it did not work... I think 115200 is too fast for an A4000 and the serial device...

    Tried many things from the threads above, always the same result, a black screen.

    Tried debugramdump, but where to write the file???
    Writing the file to the mos partition did not work. :-(

    Tried to boot from scsi cdrom -> copy image on harddisk, changing startup-sequence to cd0 as bootdevice and setting reset level to 5. Burning this data using makecd on an emty disk -> my system tries to boot from disk, after that os3.9 is loading...

    I think I will give up, mos did not like my A4k? :-)
  • »24.05.07 - 21:48
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Quote:


    Crumb wrote:
    Algor requires a special BootLoader Module. Ask Chris Hodges/Platon42


    I tried the bootloader, with the same result.

    But I will not remove any hardware as long as it is working. Setting up this A4k tooks 2 years. :-)
  • »24.05.07 - 21:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    I made a dump file using the tool "debugramdump":

    -deleted-

    Maybe someone can use it? Analys it? Do not know what to do with it, sorry. 8-)

    [ Edited by aPEX on 2007/5/30 21:33 ]
  • »29.05.07 - 23:45
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sir_Lucas
    Posts: 112 from 2006/4/23
    From: Poland
    If I were in your shoes I'd take out the USB controler and try to boot without it.
  • »30.05.07 - 09:48
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Quote:


    Sir_Lucas wrote:
    If I were in your shoes I'd take out the USB controler and try to boot without it.


    Would be nice, but because of some defective contacts, it is no more possible to remove the algor.

    Is here noone that can take a look on the bootlog?

    OS3.9 with PPC and Algor is running 100% stable...
  • »30.05.07 - 11:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Sir_Lucas
    Posts: 112 from 2006/4/23
    From: Poland
    I think that the only hope is to contact Chris (Platon42).
    Write to him.

    [ Edited by Sir_Lucas on 2007/5/30 10:17 ]
  • »30.05.07 - 11:17
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1939 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    Is here noone that can take a look on the bootlog?


    The file you provided just contains garbage. Better get a null-modem cable.
  • »30.05.07 - 13:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Quote:


    Sir_Lucas wrote:
    I think that the only hope is to contact Chris (Platon42).
    Write to him.



    I talked to him and we tested the MOS AlgorBootloader, but with the same result.
  • »30.05.07 - 15:15
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Quote:


    The file you provided just contains garbage. Better get a null-modem cable.


    This may occured because I have written it on an SFS 1.270 formatted partition? I can try to write the debug file on an ffs 40.1 formatted drive...

    About the nullmodem connection: I set up a connection between A4000 -> PC and chatting using a normal terminalprogramm was possible. But if I raise the baudrate to 1150200, it will work no more...

    Is there an manual how to set up this connection? I read something with 115200, 8, n, 1... I tested this, but got no output.
  • »30.05.07 - 15:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Hello,

    I found out how to made some readable logfiles.

    Two without ALGOR-MOS Bootloader and reset level 5 & 7:
    boot_reset5.log
    boot_reset7.log

    Two with ALGOR-MOS Bootloader and reset level 5 & 7:
    boot_algormos_reset5.log
    boot_algormos_reset7.log

    If I use resetlevel 7, amiga stops loading directly after the kernel, mos bootloader string is still visible, not new reboot as using reset level 5.
  • »30.05.07 - 21:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    munk
    Posts: 94 from 2006/3/27
    Quote:

    Sir_Lucas wrote:
    I think that the only hope is to contact Chris (Platon42).


    If he already has the "special" MOS detecting bootloader, there is no need to bother Chris any longer. That loader works fine and I have no difficulties starting MOS. If the Algor is suspected to be the problematic part, then either the Flash should be emptied or during boot one has to press LMB all-the-time up to the MOS logo to prevent the loader to initialize the flash contents.
  • »31.05.07 - 08:03
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1939 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    I found out how to made some readable logfiles


    Well... MOS crashes in 2nd.scsi.device. Now, I never had an A4000, so I have no idea which device is it :) Try removing some ide and/or scsi drives perhaps?
  • »31.05.07 - 08:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Quote:


    jacadcaps wrote:
    Well... MOS crashes in 2nd.scsi.device. Now, I never had an A4000, so I have no idea which device is it :) Try removing some ide and/or scsi drives perhaps?


    On 2nd.scsi.device??? Strange case...
    This device is for the internal IDE and is placed in the KickstartROM. There is no HD on the internal IDE, just a CDBurner...

    My harddisk is directly connected to the CSPPC SCSI-Port.

    I can remove the CDBurner from the IDE interface and make again a logfile...

    Thank you for your help!
  • »31.05.07 - 08:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    dIGIMAN
    Posts: 273 from 2005/11/7
    Quote:


    aPEX wrote:
    On 2nd.scsi.device??? Strange case...
    This device is for the internal IDE and is placed in the KickstartROM. There is no HD on the internal IDE, just a CDBurner...





    But shouldnt that burner use scsi.device then and not 2nd.scsi.device? As when i remember right, normally its only used for additional ports/cards like the a4091.

    Maybe you should try some query tools to see, what may be connected there and where :) (on the software device side)
  • »31.05.07 - 13:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    aPEX
    Posts: 33 from 2007/5/22
    Quote:


    dIGIMAN wrote:
    But shouldnt that burner use scsi.device then and not 2nd.scsi.device? As when i remember right, normally its only used for additional ports/cards like the a4091.



    2nd.scsi.device should only appear if you use 2 devices on the internal IDE controller... But I have there only a cd-rom...

    Quote:


    Maybe you should try some query tools to see


    In the idefix package is such a program, but under Os3.9 no 2nd.scsi.device appear...
  • »31.05.07 - 13:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Framiga
    Posts: 363 from 2003/7/11
    From: Milan-Italy
    Quote:


    aPEX wrote:
    Quote:


    2nd.scsi.device should only appear if you use 2 devices on the internal IDE controller... But I have there only a cd-rom...




    theres no 2nd.scsi.device in an A4000 internal ide.
  • »31.05.07 - 13:58
    Profile