Showgirls and the new Radeon monitordriver
  • tom
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    tom
    Posts: 145 from 2003/7/22
    From: Heesch, The Ne...
    I'm using Showgirls for manipulating my foto's but since I use the new new update of the 3D-drivers for my Pegasos with Radeon 7000 I can't use showgirls anymore. I changed back to the old driver and the problem was solved. As far as I know Showgirls is the only program that has problems with the new driver.
    Anyone with the same problem? Is it the Radeon 7000 or is it something else?

    Tom
  • »19.06.06 - 00:54
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1887 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    I cant use showgirls a well. I am on a 9200 card here. It opens but its all messed up and distorted.
  • »19.06.06 - 01:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    hooligan
    Posts: 1935 from 2003/2/23
    From: Lahti, Finland
    I have Radeon 9100, and SG seems to work just fine.
  • »19.06.06 - 04:15
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1887 from 2003/10/19
    From: Oxnard, Ca.
    I just tried it again and it seems to work fine. I must have had some strange voodoo in my system before.

    [ Edited by Acill on 2006/6/18 20:08 ]
  • »19.06.06 - 05:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    SoundSquare
    Posts: 1198 from 2004/12/1
    From: Paris, France
    works fine on a radeon 8500 here .
    what version of showgirls do you use ?
  • »19.06.06 - 05:39
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Jupp3
    Posts: 1192 from 2003/2/24
    From: Helsinki, Finland
    Quote:

    I must have had some strange voodoo in my system before.

    When I had Voodoo 3, Showgirls worked just fine :-)
  • »19.06.06 - 06:39
    Profile Visit Website
  • tom
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    tom
    Posts: 145 from 2003/7/22
    From: Heesch, The Ne...
    I'm using the latest version. I've checked that.
    It worked fine until the last Update of the 3d-monitors. I've changed the new Radeon-driver (in Morphos:Morphos/devs/monitors/ Radeon(143.728 kb) with the old one (119.704 kb) and Showgirls worked again.
    With some minor problems in the menu (some menu-items are ghosted until you have clicked in one of the others)

    Strange!!!

    Tom
  • »19.06.06 - 15:01
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Framiga
    Posts: 363 from 2003/7/11
    From: Milan-Italy
    try to "comment out" the icon tooltype

    3DVIEW
  • »19.06.06 - 15:18
    Profile
  • tom
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    tom
    Posts: 145 from 2003/7/22
    From: Heesch, The Ne...
    '3D-view"

    I never used it. it looks nice, but for manipulating not necessary.

    Tom
  • »19.06.06 - 17:12
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    kiero
    Posts: 129 from 2003/2/28
    you mean it crashes when 3d mode is not even used? that is really weird. please email me full debuglog. preferably set TGLDEBUG envvar to 1
    before starting it (and then do avail flush). thanks
  • »19.06.06 - 18:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Motosampy
    Posts: 199 from 2004/8/14
    From: Järvenp&a...
    I have also problems with Showgirls, Radeon 9200SE gfx card. The thumbnail scanner freezes almost always. I'd love to use Showgirls, cause I find it very usefull and rich of features....

    @kiero

    I'll follow your instructions and mail you the log.
  • »19.06.06 - 18:43
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    beanbandit
    Posts: 50 from 2006/4/19
    what new version is that? the Morphos3D R2 archive
    I downloaded only contained a new 3d driver (rave3d/r200.library)??

    :-? :-?
    OT: what (if any difference) does the packed24 and bitmapcache do with
    the radeon? (on the permedia you had to enable packed24 to
    be able to use some stuff... it's a long time since I used it
    so I don't remember what it activated/allowed/disallowed) I think it was
    something with overlay???
    :-? :-?
  • »19.06.06 - 19:45
    Profile
  • tom
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    tom
    Posts: 145 from 2003/7/22
    From: Heesch, The Ne...
    No crashes, it doesn't simply show up.
    I will try a debuglog this weekend. Perhaps my son can help me with this, he knows more about stuff then I do.
    With Snoopium all seems okay, only the last step, showing up on the screen, fails somewehere.......

    Tom
  • »19.06.06 - 19:57
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    CISC
    Posts: 617 from 2005/8/27
    From: the land with ...
    Quote:

    OT: what (if any difference) does the packed24 and bitmapcache do with the radeon?


    See here, though you shouldn't toggle either in MorphOS - things will only get worse... ;)


    - CISC

    [ Edited by CISC on 2006/6/19 20:59 ]
  • »19.06.06 - 20:58
    Profile