Does 3D drivers for Peg1 with higher Radeons working?
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 125 from 2003/9/8
    From: Czech Republic
    Hi all,

    I have Peg1 with ATI R7000 and Quake3 runs very slow (800x600x16, low polygons, ...). I saw information on MorphOS - 3D website, that on Pegasos is 3D support only for Ati R7000, R7200 and R7500. I would like to buy Ati R9250, will 3D work? :hammer:
    JACK - 3D gfx artist
    Config: Pegasos 2 G3/600 MHz, 256 MB SDRAM (Kingmax), ATI Radeon 9200 Pro 128MB, 120 GB HDD

    My new web: http://jack-3d.wz.cz
  • »09.09.05 - 08:11
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2041 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    The website clearly states that it will NOT work.
  • »09.09.05 - 09:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Leo
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Leo
    Posts: 416 from 2003/8/18
    Quote:

    The website clearly states that it will NOT work.

    Any reason for that ?

    Leo.
    Nothing hurts a project more than developers not taking the time to let their community know what is going on.
  • »09.09.05 - 10:53
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 125 from 2003/9/8
    From: Czech Republic
    Quote:


    jacadcaps wrote:
    The website clearly states that it will NOT work.


    I dont understand it!!! Why are higher Radeons supported only for Peg2??? Is Peg1 so different? NICE! :-?

    OK ok ok, I will try to buy ATI R7500 somewhere... :-/
    JACK - 3D gfx artist
    Config: Pegasos 2 G3/600 MHz, 256 MB SDRAM (Kingmax), ATI Radeon 9200 Pro 128MB, 120 GB HDD

    My new web: http://jack-3d.wz.cz
  • »09.09.05 - 12:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    zacman
    Posts: 86 from 2003/2/26
    >Any reason for that ?

    AFAIR it needs AGPGART.
  • »09.09.05 - 12:32
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2041 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    > Any reason for that?

    Yes, Articia. There is some pb with DMA afaik. The 7x00 series work without DMA.

    [ Edited by jacadcaps on 2005/9/9 15:05 ]
  • »09.09.05 - 14:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2636 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:


    Leo wrote:
    Quote:

    The website clearly states that it will NOT work.

    Any reason for that ?

    Leo.


    Because the Pegasos 2 has *real* AGP, unlike the broken Articia? 8-)
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »09.09.05 - 14:37
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2636 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:


    JACK wrote:
    Quote:


    jacadcaps wrote:
    The website clearly states that it will NOT work.


    I dont understand it!!! Why are higher Radeons supported only for Peg2??? Is Peg1 so different? NICE! :-?

    OK ok ok, I will try to buy ATI R7500 somewhere... :-/


    Buy a $29.95/month 1.4GHz ODW instead! :-)
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »09.09.05 - 14:38
    Profile