3D RAVE
  • Just looking around
    ShadowIRIS
    Posts: 1 from 2004/3/13
    Hi

    I wanne do some 3D RAVE programming for MOS, but where do I find the
    includes and link libs? I have the MorphsOS SDK, but I cannot find any
    thing in relation to 3D RAVE
  • »13.03.04 - 13:44
    Profile
  • Zapek
    Posts: 5 from 2003/2/28
    From: Switzerland
    http://vgr.com/v4/rave3d.html
    --
    David Gerber
  • »13.03.04 - 16:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    hooligan
    Posts: 1934 from 2003/2/23
    From: Lahti, Finland
    Yo Shadow.. there's also #pegasos @ ircnet these days.. welcome!
    www.mikseri.net/hooligan <- Free music
  • »13.03.04 - 17:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Estrayk
    Posts: 142 from 2003/12/30
    From: Spain!
    Welcome to the MOS boat Shadow.
    We hope see some demos from you soon!

    :D
    Config: PegasosII G4/1000, 256MB DDR400, VooDoo 3000 AGP
  • »17.03.04 - 10:27
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Posts: 48 from 2003/5/13
    shadow : You should use OpenGL for 3D stuff. But there is no more SDK available for this API.

    Zapek : I can't understand how you could advice to use Rave3D because :
    - OpenGL is the official API for MorphOS
    - the web page is old, all things on are outdated : dead links, no docs, stuff for old CGFX, ... better to use Warp3D

    The page is so clean that I can't find a developer archive easily. Are you laughing at us ? You have to know we don't have time to waste ...
  • »17.03.04 - 19:03
    Profile
  • Zapek
    Posts: 5 from 2003/2/28
    From: Switzerland
    The guy asked for rave3d so I gave him rave3d links. Now shut up and go back skiing.
    --
    David Gerber
  • »17.03.04 - 20:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    rebamarvin
    Posts: 1 from 2014/1/29
    I am running 2.4 on a MacMini. I have enabled "Enhanced display" in the 24bit 1680x1050 screenmode i am running.

    I am trying to run tokais Elephant to see the "3d layers" in all its glory but when I run it I get an error saying "3D layers engine required for transparent look. Falling back to opaque mode". And then a rather boring elephant appear.

    Do I have to do anything more than enable "Enhanced display"?!?
    Materials including latest free braindumps and ISC exam. good luck
  • »29.01.14 - 07:00
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    analogkid
    Posts: 580 from 2004/11/3
    From: near myself
    Do you have a 1,5GHz Mac mini with 64MB VRAM? I think the "Enhanced Layers" option needs at least 64MB VRAM.
  • »29.01.14 - 07:12
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 546 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    You may also use enhanched display with 32MBVRAM, but 1680x1050x24 is too big. Try to use 16Bit instead and/or a lower resolution.
    1280x1024x16 works fine here......
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »29.01.14 - 08:34
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9957 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I am running 2.4 on a MacMini.

    In case this isn't a typo, you should really upgrade to 3.4 before doing anything else.
  • »29.01.14 - 08:50
    Profile