SMB Share shows Dir as File
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I tried to mount the USB Storage connected to my Router on MorphOS, but all i get after entering username and password is a file.

    Whats the issue here? Mounting the shares on my A1200 works without any problems.

    v3qqK6x

    [ Edited by Cego 03.04.2024 - 12:14 ]
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »03.04.24 - 12:13
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    That doenst work unfortunately. This is what i get when doubleclicked:

    PhXrBHp
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »03.04.24 - 17:26
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1260 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    SMB1 is not supported! Only SMB2/3 - this devices (eg Fritzbox, etc.) will work.

    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 03.04.2024 - 18:48 ]
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »03.04.24 - 17:47
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I am using SMBv2. SMB1 is deactivated. When I open up the icon information it says "PNG-Piktogramm"

    [ Edited by Cego 03.04.2024 - 18:12 ]
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »03.04.24 - 18:02
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1260 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    There should be a thread about that (MOS 3.18) with Jacad here. Can't find at moment......
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »03.04.24 - 18:18
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    SkulleateR
    Posts: 52 from 2023/9/19
    Works fine here with my FritzBox and MOS 3.18 ...

    Maybe you can try to set up a new User in the router settings for testing ?
  • »03.04.24 - 18:50
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 1260 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    I've the same problem with Win10/7/XP PC. I therefore use smbfs (SMBMounter).
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »03.04.24 - 19:50
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    Yes there is an info file

    wZkKX2c
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »03.04.24 - 19:54
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I have recently installed OrangeFTP and some sbar modules. I don't think that any of them would mess up with the SMB client. It worked before, but I can't tell since when this error occurred. Just found out today
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »03.04.24 - 20:04
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    After booting from MorphOS 3.18 Install CD, networks: device won't show any files
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »03.04.24 - 20:14
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I reinstalled core MorphOS files with the Update installer of MorphOS3.18 and now it works again. Seems something got trashed inside MOSSYS:

    [ Edited by Cego 03.04.2024 - 20:27 ]
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »03.04.24 - 20:27
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    I have a new issue: When I want to mount the SMB share of my Mac, I get an empty drawer. Mounting a share from my Router (FritzBox) works without any issues.

    When I do a right click and select "Connect..." ("Verbinden...") then "Connect to Server" and enter the IP Adress of my Mac + user name and password I'll get the following output:

    "Failed connecting to 45.76.45.104" (that is not my IP address. its from from France according to IP lookup)

    If I fill out the data at "Mount a Share" I will get a "Failed to connecting to 192.168.192.26". Strange thing is, my network IP range is 192.168.178.###

    What's going on here?

    EDIT: I am now reinstalling MorphOS completely, When the installer asks for time prefs I press on the button to get the time from internet and it'll update the time and date to 09.04.2024 20:11 (but the actual time and date at this point is 11.04.2024 22:44)

    [ Edited by Cego 11.04.2024 - 21:47 ]
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »11.04.24 - 21:29
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    did i get hacked? any ideas?
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »14.04.24 - 19:35
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3029 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    I think it's trying to resolve the IP and gets a new IP as a result :) Comes down to your unusual IP range I suppose. I'll see if I can get this fixed. Or you could switch to 192.168.1.* or so and it'll go away...
  • »15.04.24 - 19:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Cego
    Posts: 712 from 2006/5/28
    From: Germany
    @jPV @jacadcaps

    i have reinstalled MorphOS and its working again. If there is another way to reproduce the problem i will try
    Pegasos II G4 @1.0GHz, 1GB DDR Ram, Radeon 9200Pro, 240GB SSD+160GB HD, MorphOS 3.18, AmigaOS4.1 FE, Debian 8
  • »16.04.24 - 19:35
    Profile