ATI 1950 Pro with 512MB RAM OK for MorphOS on AmigaOne X5000
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 25 from 2023/12/1
    I have a online friend that uses the ATI 1950 Pro model with 256MB but wondered if OK to use the ATI 1950 pro that has 512MB RAM on the AmigaOne X5K?

    I see just the ATI 1950 Pro listed on the FAQ page but nothing about 256MB or 512MB is OK so figured I would ask.

    I would think if 256MB works the 512MB would as well but best I ask.

    Thanks

    TJ


    [ Edited by amigasociety 01.12.2023 - 07:08 ]
  • »01.12.23 - 15:08
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 24 from 2018/6/9
    I don't have an answer for you, just to say that isn't a conclusion I'd want to jump to.

    I am guessing of course, but I have a feeling that's the exact reason my 5450 doesn't work. Mine is 512MB (I think!) and doesn't work when other working ones are maybe 256MB?

    I've certainly seen it said about cards in the second slot and with PCI memory allocation and BAR sizes etc., I can believe it.

    Hopefully someone can get you a specific answer.
  • »01.12.23 - 19:57
    Profile
  • man
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    man
    Posts: 87 from 2019/11/11
    it doesn work on mac g5 with 512 m but it s not x5000
  • »01.12.23 - 23:20
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 25 from 2023/12/1
    Thanks... as I know others using ATI 1950 with 256M I will stick to that! haha

    Thanks

    TJ
  • »01.12.23 - 23:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • man
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    man
    Posts: 87 from 2019/11/11
    and for g5 you have to use a saphire pc for morphos and it's not sure at 100 per 100
  • »02.12.23 - 15:31
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 648 from 2004/2/10
    Hello TJ,

    Welcome to the club, as they say :).

    You are lucky to have an X5000 as that system is the one used by Bigfoot, and will be a good experience for you.

    I have a 1950Pro with 512mb that works perfectly well, it is a AGP card however and not a PCIe. I have a friend who has one, and he will test it in the next week or so and I will report back with his findings and the exact card. One complication is that he sold off his X5000 and is using a 2.5GHz PCIe Power Mac now, so it won't be a perfect comparison. But it will help!

    Anyways, again welcome and if you need anything else let me know!

    Matt

    Quote:

    amigasociety wrote:
    I have a online friend that uses the ATI 1950 Pro model with 256MB but wondered if OK to use the ATI 1950 pro that has 512MB RAM on the AmigaOne X5K?

    I see just the ATI 1950 Pro listed on the FAQ page but nothing about 256MB or 512MB is OK so figured I would ask.

    I would think if 256MB works the 512MB would as well but best I ask.

    Thanks

    TJ

  • »05.12.23 - 13:41
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 25 from 2023/12/1
    I played it safe and went with the ATI1950 Pro with 256mb since others I know use that card.

    Now to receive the card and try it soon.

    TJ


    Quote:

    matt3 wrote:
    Hello TJ,

    Welcome to the club, as they say :).

    You are lucky to have an X5000 as that system is the one used by Bigfoot, and will be a good experience for you.

    I have a 1950Pro with 512mb that works perfectly well, it is a AGP card however and not a PCIe. I have a friend who has one, and he will test it in the next week or so and I will report back
    with his findings and the exact card. One complication is that he sold off his X5000 and is using a 2.5GHz PCIe Power Mac now, so it won't be a perfect comparison. But it will help!

    Anyways, again welcome and if you need anything else let me know!

    Matt

    Quote:

    amigasociety wrote:
    I have a online friend that uses the ATI 1950 Pro model with 256MB but wondered if OK to use the ATI 1950 pro that has 512MB RAM on the AmigaOne X5K?

    I see just the ATI 1950 Pro listed on the FAQ page but nothing about 256MB or 512MB is OK so figured I would ask.

    I would think if 256MB works the 512MB would as well but best I ask.

    Thanks

    TJ




  • »07.12.23 - 01:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 648 from 2004/2/10
    Great TJ,

    Let me know how it works for you and if you have any questions.

    Matt

    Quote:

    amigasociety wrote:
    I played it safe and went with the ATI1950 Pro with 256mb since others I know use that card.

    Now to receive the card and try it soon.

    TJ


    Quote:

    matt3 wrote:
    Hello TJ,

    Welcome to the club, as they say :).

    You are lucky to have an X5000 as that system is the one used by Bigfoot, and will be a good experience for you.

    I have a 1950Pro with 512mb that works perfectly well, it is a AGP card however and not a PCIe. I have a friend who has one, and he will test it in the next week or so and I will report back
    with his findings and the exact card. One complication is that he sold off his X5000 and is using a 2.5GHz PCIe Power Mac now, so it won't be a perfect comparison. But it will help!

    Anyways, again welcome and if you need anything else let me know!

    Matt

    Quote:

    amigasociety wrote:
    I have a online friend that uses the ATI 1950 Pro model with 256MB but wondered if OK to use the ATI 1950 pro that has 512MB RAM on the AmigaOne X5K?

    I see just the ATI 1950 Pro listed on the FAQ page but nothing about 256MB or 512MB is OK so figured I would ask.

    I would think if 256MB works the 512MB would as well but best I ask.

    Thanks

    TJ







  • »10.12.23 - 10:49
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 76 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    amigasociety wrote:
    I have a online friend that uses the ATI 1950 Pro model with 256MB but wondered if OK to use the ATI 1950 pro that has 512MB RAM on the AmigaOne X5K?

    I see just the ATI 1950 Pro listed on the FAQ page but nothing about 256MB or 512MB is OK so figured I would ask.

    I would think if 256MB works the 512MB would as well but best I ask.

    Thanks

    TJ



    Hello

    I have a problem with my ATI RAdeon 5450 HD.I have games installed and I don't know how the 320x240 for MAME and games don't reach to the apropiate resolution so it gets out of range more usual than desired.
    I have A1-5k anf my ATI Radeon 5450 HD doesn't reach to the needed resolutions.

    Any help will be much apreciated

    Thanks really
  • »26.12.23 - 20:47
    Profile