Smokin' Guns and sqrxz doesn't show fullscreen
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    jPV wrote:
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch wrote:
    Can I do something now?

    Try to find your monitor model, it usually reads somewhere back of the monitor or you can see it in on-screen menus. Then we can google what modes it is supposed to support.

    Quote:

    And I apreciatte a lot the mini-guide you gave me!!!

    Very good work!!


    Maybe I'll add the guide to the MorphOS Library :)



    OK.: My monitor as said on Prefs/Monitors HKC-0000

    Hope this helps

    Anymore ideas?

    [ Edited by bearerofthetorch 15.09.2023 - 15:49 ]
  • »14.09.23 - 17:32
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch wrote:
    Quote:

    jPV wrote:
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch wrote:
    Can I do something now?

    Try to find your monitor model, it usually reads somewhere back of the monitor or you can see it in on-screen menus. Then we can google what modes it is supposed to support.

    Quote:

    And I apreciatte a lot the mini-guide you gave me!!!

    Very good work!!


    Maybe I'll add the guide to the MorphOS Library :)



    OK.: My monitor as said on Prefs/Monitors HKC-0000

    Hope this helps

    Anymore ideas?



    Can you help me? JPV or anymore Morphos people?

    I want to play MAME and others too.

    VESA modes doesn't work for now

    What can I do?

    Thanks in advance
  • »20.09.23 - 16:23
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    SkulleateR
    Posts: 52 from 2023/9/19
    hi there ...

    I´m in nearly the same situation, my Apple Cinema Display only works on it´s native resolution and I cannot use most of the programs fullscreen ...

    But for Smoking Guns can also run in a window, just open the DEFAULT.CFG and find this part :

    seta r_mode "4"
    seta r_fullscreen "1"
    seta r_customwidth "1600"
    seta r_customheight "1080"

    to :

    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_fullscreen "0"
    seta r_customwidth "640" (or whatever you want the window size to be)
    seta r_customheight "480" (see above)
  • »20.09.23 - 17:43
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    SkulleateR wrote:
    hi there ...

    I´m in nearly the same situation, my Apple Cinema Display only works on it´s native resolution and I cannot use most of the programs fullscreen ...

    But for Smoking Guns can also run in a window, just open the DEFAULT.CFG and find this part :

    seta r_mode "4"
    seta r_fullscreen "1"
    seta r_customwidth "1600"
    seta r_customheight "1080"

    to :

    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_fullscreen "0"
    seta r_customwidth "640" (or whatever you want the window size to be)
    seta r_customheight "480" (see above)




    OK many thanks SkulleateR!!

    I will try when I have time.

    But I want to run my things in Fullscreen mode not on a window,that's not a bad solution anyway,but not the SOLUTION.

    Let's hope if I can see Smokin' Guns on an Ambient window.
  • »20.09.23 - 20:58
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    jPV wrote:
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch wrote:
    OK.: My monitor as said on Prefs/Monitors HKC-0000

    Hope this helps


    I'm afraid that's not enough information to identify the monitor...


    OK

    But...

    What kind of information do we need?

    Cheers to all and you JPV specially for being loyal to this thread till now.

    Thanks to you too
  • »20.09.23 - 21:00
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    SkulleateR wrote:
    hi there ...

    I´m in nearly the same situation, my Apple Cinema Display only works on it´s native resolution and I cannot use most of the programs fullscreen ...

    But for Smoking Guns can also run in a window, just open the DEFAULT.CFG and find this part :

    seta r_mode "4"
    seta r_fullscreen "1"
    seta r_customwidth "1600"
    seta r_customheight "1080"

    to :

    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_fullscreen "0"
    seta r_customwidth "640" (or whatever you want the window size to be)
    seta r_customheight "480" (see above)




    No problem but...I tried to open the Smokin'Guns DEFAULT.CFG file with More and Multiview and Hex too but no luck.No luck in order to edit,but I saw all the parameters

    How can I open and edit this game's configuration and later copy/paste from Wayfarer to the file?
  • »20.09.23 - 21:57
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    SkulleateR
    Posts: 52 from 2023/9/19
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch schrieb:

    How can I open and edit this game's configuration and later copy/paste from Wayfarer to the file?




    Open SYSTEM:UTILITIES/EDITOR and drag&drop the default.cfg in there ;)
  • »20.09.23 - 22:00
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    SkulleateR wrote:
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch schrieb:

    How can I open and edit this game's configuration and later copy/paste from Wayfarer to the file?




    Open SYSTEM:UTILITIES/EDITOR and drag&drop the default.cfg in there ;)


    Thanks man!!

    I did all you say and ran the game succesfully but now the graphics seems bad and corrupted.

    Any ideas?
  • »21.09.23 - 15:58
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    SkulleateR
    Posts: 52 from 2023/9/19
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch schrieb:

    Thanks man!!

    I did all you say and ran the game succesfully but now the graphics seems bad and corrupted.

    Any ideas?


    That´s to be expected, maybe low video ram ?

    You can try what is written in the readme :

    start from shell with "SmokinGuns +set r_lowvideomemory 1" and if it still gets corrupted try grayscale filter = on in the game settings ... with that it runs really well for me.

    [ Editiert durch SkulleateR 21.09.2023 - 17:36 ]
  • »21.09.23 - 16:35
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    SkulleateR wrote:
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch schrieb:

    Thanks man!!

    I did all you say and ran the game succesfully but now the graphics seems bad and corrupted.

    Any ideas?


    That´s to be expected, maybe low video ram ?

    You can try what is written in the readme :

    start from shell with "SmokinGuns +set r_lowvideomemory 1" and if it still gets corrupted try grayscale filter = on in the game settings ... with that it runs really well for me.

    [ Editiert durch SkulleateR 21.09.2023 - 17:36 ]


    Yes I will try later

    I am now on AmigaOS 4.1 listening some great music.

    I will report here OK?
  • »21.09.23 - 19:08
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    jPV wrote:
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch wrote:
    What kind of information do we need?


    Look for some prints on the monitor edge or an information/specs sticker/badge behind the monitor, and tell the brand and model of the monitor.


    OK I will try if I can find time

    Thanks JPV!
  • »21.09.23 - 19:57
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    SkulleateR wrote:
    Quote:

    bearerofthetorch schrieb:

    Thanks man!!

    I did all you say and ran the game succesfully but now the graphics seems bad and corrupted.

    Any ideas?


    That´s to be expected, maybe low video ram ?

    You can try what is written in the readme :

    start from shell with "SmokinGuns +set r_lowvideomemory 1" and if it still gets corrupted try grayscale filter = on in the game settings ... with that it runs really well for me.

    [ Editiert durch SkulleateR 21.09.2023 - 17:36 ]


    Thank you but in reality I tried to run Smokin'Guns 1.1 in a shell but cannot find the Shell util.

    What can I do now?

    [ Edited by bearerofthetorch 21.09.2023 - 22:56 ]
  • »21.09.23 - 22:55
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    kriz
    Posts: 309 from 2005/10/18
    From: No(R)way
    I always have to add and tweak the hz, just like P96Mode in the old days.. Test untill you get a working screenmode :)
    MacMiniG4 MOS 3.18 rulez ... For music check: Horrordelic Records - Dark Psychedelic Music Since 2011 -
  • »22.09.23 - 15:31
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    kriz wrote:
    I always have to add and tweak the hz, just like P96Mode in the old days.. Test untill you get a working screenmode :)


    OK I will do
  • »22.09.23 - 21:56
    Profile
  • ghh
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    ghh
    Posts: 52 from 2017/7/16
    From: Prague
    Quote:

    ghh wrote:
    After the update to 3.18 I had a similar problem with Amiga programs that open on the default "PAL/NTSC" screen. Low resolutions are defined, but their frequencies were too high and I had to adjust them.


    That's not true. I just found out that my monitor is damaged:(
  • »26.09.23 - 23:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Posts: 84 from 2022/7/1
    Quote:

    ghh wrote:
    Quote:

    ghh wrote:
    After the update to 3.18 I had a similar problem with Amiga programs that open on the default "PAL/NTSC" screen. Low resolutions are defined, but their frequencies were too high and I had to adjust them.


    That's not true. I just found out that my monitor is damaged:(


    OK we must try to resolve this: May I change my newest monitor for one that is new and from 2017?

    I mean that all is possible: or no?

    And yes your monitor can be damaged and mine is probably either damaged someday but I think it will last for me and my AmigaOne X5000.

    Hope you have luck with this/your issue but we must try to resolve mine sooner than later ib fact.To appoint my visiions to good things.

    Thank you all people of this sacred Morphos site
  • »27.09.23 - 17:50
    Profile