SUpport imac g5 isight ?
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    cip060
    Posts: 137 from 2010/7/30
    Now supports imac g5 20 inch isight ? with automatic fan control ?
  • »13.05.23 - 17:08
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 592 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    Yesssss !
    IMac G5 2.1,PowerBook G4 1.5,MacMini 1.5, PowerMac G5 2.7 died !!!
    My MOS ports
  • »13.05.23 - 17:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3020 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Quote:

    cip060 wrote:
    Now supports imac g5 20 inch isight ? with automatic fan control ?


    Both the 17'' and 20'' iSight models are supported.
  • »13.05.23 - 17:27
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    cip060
    Posts: 137 from 2010/7/30
    It happens that my imac does not allow me to adjust the fan speed of the hard disk sensor and it shoots it at full throttle after a few minutes
    Using ifan controll puts it to 5000 lowers it but after a few seconds it restarts at maximum
    What should I do to save the hdd fan speed
  • »16.05.23 - 21:43
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 3020 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Post a screenshot of the main and graph windows of the Thermals app, please. Do not use the old app, it will not work. There is no way to save the fan speed to a fixed speed.
  • »16.05.23 - 23:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 958 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    any particular one or any of them?
    Mac G5 ISight 21" 2.5 gb of ram 233gb hd matshita dvd-r uj-846
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »17.05.23 - 07:15
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 958 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    confused
    guy on youtube upgrade an isight to 4.5gb of ram
    wiki says 2.5gb of ram max
    reg cost for this model?


    [ Edited by bash64 17.05.2023 - 04:11 ]
    Mac G5 ISight 21" 2.5 gb of ram 233gb hd matshita dvd-r uj-846
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »17.05.23 - 08:50
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 358 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    Yes, 4 GB RAM module works with no problem - first module I found worked.
    Look here. It is article from times when G5 iMacs + Powermacs was oficially unsupporteg, but worked.

    In bottom part you will find photo of working module. But I suppose any speed-compatible module should work. The 2.5 GB in specification is probably becouse these time 4 GB modules was not on the market. ( my speculation )
    AmigaOS3: Amiga 1200
    AmigaOS4: Micro A1-C, AmigaOne XE, Pegasos II, Sam440ep, Sam440ep-flex, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Efika 5200b, Pegasos I, Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, Mac Mini, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »17.05.23 - 09:07
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 958 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    yep. i am buying the upgrades tonight.
    shopping for the imac g5.
    do i really need 4gb? mos wont use it right?
    before i take the plunge,
    how would you rate this imac ability to surf the net?
    the powerbook g4 i just bought cant even do it.
    maybe text mostly websites like aminet


    [ Edited by bash64 17.05.2023 - 04:20 ]
    Mac G5 ISight 21" 2.5 gb of ram 233gb hd matshita dvd-r uj-846
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »17.05.23 - 09:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1246 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    bash64 wrote:
    yep. i am buying the upgrades tonight.
    shopping for the imac g5.
    do i really need 4gb? mos wont use it right?



    Currently MorphOS will see (and use) about 1,7 GB.

    Quote:


    how would you rate this imac ability to surf the net?
    the powerbook g4 i just bought cant even do it.



    iMac G5 is faster than PowerBook G4 but not by an order of magnitude.
    It will struggle on a JS-heavy website (even the fastest MorphOS machine does).
    Maybe give us an example of a website you'd like to browse.
  • »17.05.23 - 10:15
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 358 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    Quote:

    bash64 wrote:
    do i really need 4gb? mos wont use it right?



    for MorphOS is 1 GB enough in most cases and 2 GB I never overfilled ( except large things in RAM: ;-) ). But if you want to use also MacOS X or linux, you will benefit from 4.5 GB.
    AmigaOS3: Amiga 1200
    AmigaOS4: Micro A1-C, AmigaOne XE, Pegasos II, Sam440ep, Sam440ep-flex, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Efika 5200b, Pegasos I, Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, Mac Mini, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »17.05.23 - 11:02
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12098 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > reg cost for this model?

    "The price is 79 EUR for one laptop or desktop computer. Special pricing of 49 EUR per device is offered for EfikaPPC and Sam460 systems."
    https://www.morphos-team.net/faq
  • »17.05.23 - 11:34
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    bash64
    Posts: 958 from 2010/10/29
    From: USA
    thanks
    yeah, i turned off javascript first thing.
    but sites i like to use demand it.
    oh well.
    i find the imac interesting
    Mac G5 ISight 21" 2.5 gb of ram 233gb hd matshita dvd-r uj-846
    Powerbook G4 1.67ghz 2GB, ATI 9700M Pro 128mb
    1TB hd, DL-DVD Burner, Netgear pcmcia wireless card.
    ImageFX 4.5, PageStream 3.3, PhotoGenics 5.0
  • »17.05.23 - 13:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    cip060
    Posts: 137 from 2010/7/30
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > reg cost for this model?

    "The price is 79 EUR for one laptop or desktop computer. Special pricing of 49 EUR per device is offered for EfikaPPC and Sam460 systems."
    https://www.morphos-team.net/faq


    After so many years it's not like you could reconsider the price of the license/registration key :
    I propose 50 euros or 39.99 FOR EVERYONE IT WOULD BE AN HONEST PRICE
  • »17.05.23 - 15:18
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Zylesea
    Posts: 2054 from 2003/6/4
    Quote:

    bash64 schrieb:
    yep. i am buying the upgrades tonight.
    shopping for the imac g5.
    do i really need 4gb? mos wont use it right?
    before i take the plunge,
    how would you rate this imac ability to surf the net?
    the powerbook g4 i just bought cant even do it.
    maybe text mostly websites like aminet


    [ Edited by bash64 17.05.2023 - 04:20 ]



    I have 1.5 GiB RAM on my G5 and it is really enough. While on the Powerbook and Mac mini with each 1 Gib RAM I have to watch RAM an the G5 with 1.5 GIB I don't have. But in most cases 1 GiB is also pretty much enough.

    Speedwise the iMac G5 is a good share faster on browsing than the G4. On the G4 most sites feel a bit like chewing gum while on the iMac G5 it is way more liquid - no comparison to my ipad or windows laptop, but really fast enough to be not annoying.
    Other things are indeed faster on the G4 (decoding jpgs with showcase for example). It's also noteworthy that (at least my iMac) is pretty silent (the fans are spinning, but the noise is low and not disturbing). The total energy uptake is also surprisingly low, same range as the Mac mini + Display.

    It's a nice machine!

    extra info: Changing the hdd is also okay - not as easy as with the Mac mini, but easier than with the powerbook.
    --
    http://via.bckrs.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »17.05.23 - 21:31
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1246 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Zylesea wrote:
    extra info: Changing the hdd is also okay - not as easy as with the Mac mini, but easier than with the powerbook.



    When it comes to harddrive swapping - I'd take PowerBook anytime. Just a couple of screws and it's wide open. No need to mess with front panel latches, anti-static film or those pesky screws holding the display in place.
    And I guess I'd pretty much prefer swapping HDD in PowerBook than in Mac Mini too. But I believe we would agree in one thing - nobody would enjoy changing the harddrive in iBook G4 :)
  • »18.05.23 - 06:25
    Profile
  • man
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    man
    Posts: 118 from 2019/11/11
    where to have 4.5 gigas memory for imac G5?
    morphos team say they change quark and morphos will have more memory
    more memory you have more speed you have like a pc i think.
  • »18.05.23 - 07:26
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    NewSense
    Posts: 1492 from 2012/11/10
    From: Manchester, UK/GB
    In my iMac A1145 (2.1GHz) I have a 2GB stick of and the built-in 512 MB of 533 MHz PC2-4200 DDR2 SDRAM, which totals 2.5GB, of which MorphOS can use about 1.7GB, so adding more for use with MorphOS really doesn't make any sense.

    Other users also use their hardware with Mac (Tiger/Leopard) &/or Linux, which can benefit from the additional memory that sailor mentioned in comment #11, if you can source a stable stick of RAM, but IMHO for MorphOS it is totally unnecessary to add so much memory, and that's if it does run reliably/stably on MorphOS or Mac or Linux, as that amount of RAM was never intended to be fiitted in an A1145 iMac iSight 20" 2.1GHz G5 machine.
    MacMini 1.5GHz,64MB VRAM, PowerBooks A1138/9 (Model 5,8/9),PowerMac G5 2.3GHz(DP), iMac A1145 2.1GHz 20", all with MorphOS v3.18+,Airport,Bluetooth,A1016 Keyboard,T-RB22 Mouse,DVD-RW-DL,MiniMax,Firewire/USB2 & MacOSX 10.4/5
  • »18.05.23 - 08:03
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    MoerBoer
    Posts: 212 from 2019/10/15
    My iMac also has 2.5GB RAM in it and runs MorphOS exclusively.

    I have not ever encountered running out of memory in the couple of years I've used it now. The OS and apps are usually small and memory efficient, so I can't see how more RAM will help the OS much.
  • »18.05.23 - 08:28
    Profile
  • man
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    man
    Posts: 118 from 2019/11/11
    ok for answers
    in fact if you use 1 mega of memory only for morphos you can make the test it become more slowly
  • »18.05.23 - 09:09
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    cip060
    Posts: 137 from 2010/7/30
    I have 1 bank of 1 gig ram plus the 512 mounted inside by default I've honestly never had any problems
  • »18.05.23 - 10:03
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    MoerBoer
    Posts: 212 from 2019/10/15
    My iBook G4 only has 512MB of RAM and it also runs fine. Obviously things like web browsing is slow, but for normal usage it's also fine.

    My PowerMac G5 has 6GB of RAM but MorphOS only uses 1.7GB and it's flying.
  • »18.05.23 - 10:05
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2257 from 2003/2/24
    As for the iMac, the 512MB on the motherboard are a bit on the low end so if there is no DIMM installed you might want to hunt one down.

    4GB gives no benefits over 2GB as long as you stay in MorphOS
    2GB will net you 3-400MB over 1GB so if it's just a few $ more go for that.
  • »18.05.23 - 10:31
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12098 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > morphos team say they change quark and morphos will have more memory

    Can you please elaborate on that?

    > more memory you have more speed

    …and also on that?
  • »18.05.23 - 16:30
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 12098 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > in fact if you use 1 mega of memory only for morphos you can make the test it become more slowly

    Less RAM doesn't make MorphOS slower, and more RAM doesn't make it faster. But you can bet that with "1 mega of memory only" it won't start at all ;-)
  • »18.05.23 - 16:35
    Profile