Time for a MorphOS X5000 bundle?
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2021/3/11
    Thanks
    Problem solved
    I replaced the Radeon HD R7 with a Radeon RX 570 in the PCIe 16X slot
    and everything works
  • »13.05.22 - 20:35
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Good to hear all is working.

    Enjoy!
  • »14.05.22 - 08:43
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    Hello
    I try same configuration dual gpu
    The first gpu for os4 are r9 280 3gb vram
    The second gpu for Mos are 6570

    6570 work om pcie 16x whit or whitout pcie adapatator

    But on pcie 4x or 1x whit r9 280, 6570 are not initialised by MorphOS but Morphos start

    Some body help my ?
  • »01.07.22 - 22:22
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Hi,

    I have tested a few cards myself and work fine with or withouth hardware acceleration depending on the model of the card. For now i am using the RX570 in PCIeX16 slot for AmigaOS and X1950 as second GPU for Linux / MorphOS use.

    I do have a monitor connected on each GPU, and running 3.17 with the latest fix from Bigfoot.

    You could try (if you have one) another card to see if the problem exists..
  • »03.07.22 - 09:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    I ave try whit all my gpu !!
    Im wainting from x1950
    The fix are on to the 3.17 or i need to download it ?
  • »03.07.22 - 10:21
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    The fix is in 3.17, and should work with the X1950
  • »03.07.22 - 14:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 4 from 2022/7/1
    Hello
    I have receved the x1950 and all working dual boot working
    I can bokt the computer whitout monitor conencted to the firest gpu board
  • »25.07.22 - 12:24
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Skateman
    Posts: 13 from 2020/10/11
    Quote:

    Amigaouf wrote:
    Hello
    I have receved the x1950 and all working dual boot working
    I can bokt the computer whitout monitor conencted to the firest gpu board


    Good to hear all is working.
    Have fun with the setup!
  • »08.08.22 - 08:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    How are you using an X1950 in the X5000? I have one on the way but its an AGP card isnt it? I know it was working in a friends G5 Mac Pro so it cant be PCIE as far as I would remember.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »09.08.22 - 21:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11631 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > How are you using an X1950 in the X5000? I have one on the way but its
    > an AGP card isnt it? I know it was working in a friends G5 Mac Pro so
    > it cant be PCIE as far as I would remember.

    The ATI/AMD R5xx series GPUs on the Radeon X1xxx series graphics cards are PCIe chipsets. That's what they speak natively. Some graphics card manufacturers put those PCIe chipsets on AGP cards, together with a RIALTO bridge chip (not to be confused with Intel's GPU announced recently) to translate between AGP and PCIe. That's what your friend used in his PowerMac G5, provided it had AGP slots. If it had PCIe slots (PowerMac11,2), he used a PCIe X1950 card without RIALTO chip.
  • »09.08.22 - 22:03
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    The ATI/AMD R5xx series GPUs on the X1xxx series graphics cards are PCIe chipsets. That's what they speak natively. Some graphics card manufacturers put those PCIe chipsets on AGP cards, together with a RIALTO bridge chip (not to be confused with Intel's GPU announced recently) to translate between AGP and PCIe. That's what your friend used in his PowerMac G5, provided it had AGP slots. If it had PCIe slots (PowerMac11,2), he used a PCIe X1950 card without RIALTO chip.


    I am pretty sure my 2.0 G5 is an AGP slot with PCI Express slots. Guess I will be sticking with the G5 when the card he is sending me arrives and have to find another that fits in my X5000.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »10.08.22 - 20:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1180 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Acill wrote:

    I am pretty sure my 2.0 G5 is an AGP slot with PCI Express slots.


    I believe you're confusing PCI Express with PCI-X slots here.
  • »10.08.22 - 21:12
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:

    I believe you're confusing PCI Express with PCI-X slots here.




    Good catch, I did mean to type PCI-X
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »11.08.22 - 16:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Well damn.... The X1950 Pro AGP just came and I see it take 2X molex to power it. My G5 has only one and its in use by the DVD drive. I assume no way in hell this will power the card and the DVD if I split it three ways.

    How have people used these cards in a G5?
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »11.08.22 - 21:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 469 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    On the PCI-E G5 there is a power connector for such large GPUs on the mainboard (upper left quarter of the board), I only had to get an adapter.

    Perhaps there is a suitable power connector on the AGP G5 mainboard as well?
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.17 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | Vampire V4 SA [ApolloOS / Amiga OS 3.2.1]
  • »11.08.22 - 21:38
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1180 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    ernsteiswuerfel wrote:
    On the PCI-E G5 there is a power connector for such large GPUs on the mainboard (upper left quarter of the board), I only had to get an adapter.

    Perhaps there is a suitable power connector on the AGP G5 mainboard as well?


    AGP G5 doesn't have an additional power connector because the gfx card is supposed to draw power from AGP port itself (it's in AGP Pro standard with additional power connector for ADC cards). Of course if you use a standard PC gfx card (not a custom Mac one) it's of no use.

    When I had an AGP G5 I used a Molex splitter to get 1 free Molex from a DVD drive and an adapter to convert one of the HDD power connectors from SATA power to second Molex.

    I know people who just draw all the power from DVD Molex connector and it's supposed to work.
  • »13.08.22 - 07:40
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 535 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    @acill i have one X1950 AGP (no mac version) and i put only one from DVD connector.. and working here
    IMac G5 2.1,PowerMac 2.7,PowerBook 1.5
    My MOS ports
  • »13.08.22 - 07:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Acill
    Posts: 1908 from 2003/10/19
    From: Port Hueneme, Ca.
    Quote:

    beworld wrote:
    @acill i have one X1950 AGP (no mac version) and i put only one from DVD connector.. and working here


    I will have to play. I tried to split it off just the SATA power and its not booting. I may rig a small 2nd PSU and try that.
    AmigaOne X5000 with MorphOS Installed
    Powerbook 1.67GHZ
    Powermac Dual 2.0 GHZ G5 (Registration #1894)
    A4000T CSPPC, Mediator
    Need Repairs, upgrades or a recap in the USA? Visit my website at http://www.acill.com
  • »13.08.22 - 21:11
    Profile Visit Website
  • o1i
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Posts: 45 from 2003/2/25
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Anyway, this is all because the OS4 developers decided to make their SFS incompatible with AmigaOS3 and MorphOS' SFS.


    Maybe the Enhancer Package offers another incompatible version:
    https://amigaworld.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8783

    Or maybe a more compatible..
  • »15.08.22 - 18:49
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 273 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    Quote:

    o1i wrote:
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    Anyway, this is all because the OS4 developers decided to make their SFS incompatible with AmigaOS3 and MorphOS' SFS.


    Maybe the Enhancer Package offers another incompatible version:
    https://amigaworld.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8783

    Or maybe a more compatible..


    I don't know in what cases SFS on AmigaOS4 and MorphOS are incompatible, but they are compatible for sure in this case:

    on my Pegasos2 I have both systems
    - all disks I prepare only with MorphOS tool HDconfig, blocksize 512. Even the disks for AmigaOS4
    - volumes primary used with AmigaOS are formated under AmigaOS
    - volumes for MorphOS under MorphOS
    - Morphos formated volumes are readable, writable, browsable, deletable also under AmigaOS4
    - AmigaOS formated volumes are readable, writable, browsable, deletable under MorphOS

    tested continuously for many years with various system versions

    [ Edited by sailor 15.08.2022 - 20:11 ]
    AmigaOS: Micro A1-C, AmigaOne XE, Pegasos II, Sam440ep, Sam440ep-flex, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Efika 5200b, Pegasos I, Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, Mac Mini, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »15.08.22 - 19:08
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11631 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Maybe the Enhancer Package offers another incompatible version:
    > https://amigaworld.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8783
    > Or maybe a more compatible..

    AFAIK, that's still Strohmayer's old version.

    "We are also pleased to have licenced Joerg Strohmayer's Amiga software for the Enhancer Software including new versions of SmartFileSystem, AmiDVD, PartitionWizard and DiskCache Library."
    https://amigaworld.net/modules/news/article.php?storyid=7722
  • »15.08.22 - 19:23
    Profile