Multiple monitor questions for PM G5
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    matt3
    Posts: 395 from 2004/2/10
    Can someone share what works well for them?

    I have an X1950 Pro and that is dual head but it doesn't look like it is compatible.

    I tried a Voodoo 3000 PCI and as expected it didn't seem to work.

    Since the newest OS offers better support for extending displays and moving the mouse between them, this seems like a good time :).
  • »11.03.22 - 03:20
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2629 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Unfortunately dual-head is only currently supported with R9800. Maybe in 3.18…
  • »11.03.22 - 04:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BatteMan
    Posts: 264 from 2003/2/24
    From: France
    It would be awesome (I'll wait before buying a Radeon 9650 for my PowerMac G5 ^^).
    Proud user of MorphOS since 2003 !
  • »16.03.22 - 18:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2055 from 2003/2/24
    I'd guess that jaca got some numbers/models confused.

    Now I'm not sure if cards were added but these have been working for a while (and I used all of them):

    - buildin X600XT in the iMac iSight
    - buildin 128MB 9700 in PowerBooks
    - genuine 256MB 9650 from the 2.7GHz G5

    Aftermarket/flashed cards (even those sold as Mac compatible) do not work.

    A 2nd GFX card like the Voodoo3 is a valid option for PMacG4 but there is an issue with the G5. On a Pegasos you would need to have that as AGP and the Radeon in PCI to get it to work.
  • »16.03.22 - 20:15
    Profile
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 117 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB works well with 3.16.

    One new behavior I've noticed is that if I iconify the last program that displays on the extra public screen (I only have several programs that open on it by default), occasionally Wayfarer will begin DUAL displaying on the non-main screen and the ambient screen. I haven't seen this in previous versions and haven't quite noticed a pattern that duplicates it.

    [ Edited by IKE 17.03.2022 - 21:33 ]
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »18.03.22 - 04:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • IKE
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    IKE
    Posts: 117 from 2009/11/7
    From: Southern CA
    ok, a little more info: I have, for instance, Flow Studio set to always display on the "External Monitor". If I iconify it and all other programs running over on that monitor, then press the screen depth gadget in the "Ambient Screen", the "Ambient Screen" will be duplicated over on the "External Monitor" screen. I verified this with two programs running (iconified both: Iris and Flow Studio), then, I cannot get over to that second "duplicated screen" unless I un-iconify the running program(s), at which point everything returns back to normal.
    IKE

    MacMini G4 1.5Ghz/PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz/PowerMac G5 2.0Ghz DP 7,2 Radeon 9650/256MB

    Join the conversation @ r/morphos
  • »19.03.22 - 00:31
    Profile Visit Website