E-UAE Fullscreen
  • Just looking around
    LuckyHazlenut
    Posts: 13 from 2021/4/6
    From: Germany
    Is there a possibility that E-UAE 1.0.0 runs in full screen?

    I have a black bar on the left and right.
    iMac G5 2.1 20" iSight (PowerMac 12.1)
    Registered MorphOS 3.15 since
    -- (11.04.2021 - 23:30) --
  • »26.10.21 - 14:01
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 8 from 2021/6/26
    [ Edited by Tomtom76 27.10.2021 - 11:59 ]
  • »26.10.21 - 16:54
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 470 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Yes.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »27.10.21 - 22:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    LuckyHazlenut
    Posts: 13 from 2021/4/6
    From: Germany
    My Hardware:
    iMac G5 2.1 20" iSight 1680x1050

    Code:

    kickstart_rom_file=PROGDIR:Roms/kick40068.A1200
    filesystem=rw,AmigaOS:PROGDIR:HardDisks/AOS31WHD
    filesystem=rw,RAM2:RAM:
    filesystem=rw,Games:Games:
    filesystem=rw,Work:Work:
    filesystem=rw,System:System:
    cpu_type=68020
    cpu_speed=max
    chipset=aga
    immediate_blits=false
    fastmem_size=8
    chipmem_size=4
    z3mem_size=8
    gfx_width=320 ---> 640
    gfx_height=256 ---> 400
    gfx_width_windowed=320 ---> 640
    gfx_height_windowed=256 ---> 400
    gfx_width_fullscreen=320 ---> 640
    gfx_height_fullscreen=256 ---> 400
    gfx_lores=true
    gfx_linemode=none
    gfx_center_horizontal=simple
    gfx_center_vertical=simple
    sound_output=normal
    sound_bits=16
    sound_channels=stereo
    sound_frequency=44100
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=joy1
    amiga.use_overlay=false
    amiga.screen_type=custom
    floppy_speed=0
    cachesize=16384 ---> 0
    gfx_correct_aspect=true
    iMac G5 2.1 20" iSight (PowerMac 12.1)
    Registered MorphOS 3.15 since
    -- (11.04.2021 - 23:30) --
  • »01.11.21 - 16:12
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 2538 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Perhaps posting a photo of the UAE screen would help illustrate the issue?
  • »02.11.21 - 12:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    LuckyHazlenut
    Posts: 13 from 2021/4/6
    From: Germany
    I was able to solve the problem.

    I have marked the solution in bold in the text.

    thanks

    Code:
    gfx_width=320    --->    640
    gfx_height=256 ---> 400
    gfx_width_windowed=320 ---> 640
    gfx_height_ ---> 400
    gfx_width_fullscreen=320 ---> 640
    gfx_height_fullscreen=256 ---> 400


    That gives me the full screen for my Imac G5 iSight.

    Before, I had a wide narrow bar on the left and right.

    [ Edited by LuckyHazlenut 02.11.2021 - 13:35 ]
    iMac G5 2.1 20" iSight (PowerMac 12.1)
    Registered MorphOS 3.15 since
    -- (11.04.2021 - 23:30) --
  • »02.11.21 - 12:35
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    AKiLL
    Posts: 87 from 2006/3/6
    From: Naples, Italy
    Quote:

    LuckyHazlenut wrote:
    My Hardware:
    iMac G5 2.1 20" iSight 1680x1050

    Code:

    kickstart_rom_file=PROGDIR:Roms/kick40068.A1200
    filesystem=rw,AmigaOS:PROGDIR:HardDisks/AOS31WHD
    filesystem=rw,RAM2:RAM:
    filesystem=rw,Games:Games:
    filesystem=rw,Work:Work:
    filesystem=rw,System:System:
    cpu_type=68020
    cpu_speed=max
    chipset=aga
    immediate_blits=false
    fastmem_size=8
    chipmem_size=4
    z3mem_size=8
    gfx_width=320 ---> 640
    gfx_height=256 ---> 400
    gfx_width_windowed=320 ---> 640
    gfx_height_windowed=256 ---> 400
    gfx_width_fullscreen=320 ---> 640
    gfx_height_fullscreen=256 ---> 400
    gfx_lores=true
    gfx_linemode=none
    gfx_center_horizontal=simple
    gfx_center_vertical=simple
    sound_output=normal
    sound_bits=16
    sound_channels=stereo
    sound_frequency=44100
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=joy1
    amiga.use_overlay=false
    amiga.screen_type=custom
    floppy_speed=0
    cachesize=16384 ---> 0
    gfx_correct_aspect=true



    Just tried your configuration with my identical iMac G5 2.1 20 "iSight (1680x1050) but when I launch E-UAE (the version included in Real Amiga Swos Total Pack) it opens a screen (with graphic non centered) in a rectangle that takes less than half of the screen with a result that makes the game unplayable.
  • »03.11.21 - 20:11
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    LuckyHazlenut
    Posts: 13 from 2021/4/6
    From: Germany
    Resolution also stored in the system?

    I first had to enter the resolution in the system.

    Prefs / Monitors

    This gives me a perfect full screen.

    I Use the E-UAE 1.0.0 JIT

    [ Edited by LuckyHazlenut 04.11.2021 - 12:26 ]
    iMac G5 2.1 20" iSight (PowerMac 12.1)
    Registered MorphOS 3.15 since
    -- (11.04.2021 - 23:30) --
  • »04.11.21 - 11:25
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    AKiLL
    Posts: 87 from 2006/3/6
    From: Naples, Italy
    Quote:

    LuckyHazlenut wrote:
    Resolution also stored in the system?

    I first had to enter the resolution in the system.

    Prefs / Monitors

    This gives me a perfect full screen.

    I Use the E-UAE 1.0.0 JIT


    Tnx. It worked after I entered 640x400 resolution in the system (Prefs/Monitors) and correctly configured all the parameters in the E-UAE conf file.
  • »09.11.21 - 08:03
    Profile