Why is my Pegasos 1 working only with Voodoo 3 PCI?
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    Hello,

    My Pegasos is 0.1b114 version.


    I've already noticed this issue since I started using Morphos 3.06 and a flat screen. Recently I've installed Morphos 3.15 from CD, in a new partition with PFS3.

    In the past I used a CRT with different graphics cards than Voodoo 3 with Morphos 2.x and I didn't have any problem, maybe only with an old 1024x768 flat screen.

    Now I have 2 flat screen one is 1080p and another is 4:3 1024p.
    If I change Voodoo 3 for and ATI 9200 PCI I got black screen and hard drive does not load anything. Only once it worked with ATI 9200 AGP. In Ambient I had Voodoo configuration working for Radeon (?) then I changed Ambient for a specific Radeon Screen but after restart I had changed graphics card for Radeon 9200 PCI and then again black screen, now I can load Morphos if there's a Voodoo 3!

    What's wrong with Pegasos 1 except for Articia S... yes yes I got April 2, ECC ram, but not a CRT around.
  • »26.04.21 - 16:25
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Try to boot with both PCI-GraKa! Voodoo and Radeon uses different drivers, which MOS recognizes automatically. If you get a screen on Vodoo you can check prefs/Monitors, wether Radeaon is recognized or not.......
    It's a good idea to test this from a new installation or booting from MOS3.15-CD.
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »26.04.21 - 17:36
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 wrote:
    Try to boot with both PCI-GraKa! Voodoo and Radeon uses different drivers, which MOS recognizes automatically. If you get a screen on Vodoo you can check prefs/Monitors, wether Radeaon is recognized or not.......
    It's a good idea to test this from a new installation or booting from MOS3.15-CD.


    That didn't work.
    Now 9200P AGP is working as well as 9200S AGP, but 9250 PCI is still not working at all.
    Maybe there was some dust inside AGP slot while I also cleaned the 9250 PCI contacts but not working as I wrote.
  • »26.04.21 - 21:20
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Do you even see open firmware screen with 9250 PCI?
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »26.04.21 - 22:47
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2018 from 2003/2/24
    Are you sure the PCI Radeon is not a Mac variant? These won‘t work in a Pegasos.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »27.04.21 - 07:16
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 175 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    As said Amigaharry2, check if Open firmware visible with other cards, or try to boot from installation CD.

    Maybe your 9250PCI is 64MB version and your new resolutions is simply too large...

    If Open firmware is visible, try to boot to MorphOS bootmenu:
    - press "shift" during boot process
    - od add parameter "bm" to your boot command

    in bootmenu press "v" to toggle resolution
    AmigaOS: Pegasos II, Sam440ep-flex, Micro A1-C, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »27.04.21 - 07:17
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 wrote:
    Do you even see open firmware screen with 9250 PCI?


    No
  • »27.04.21 - 11:03
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    Are you sure the PCI Radeon is not a Mac variant? These won‘t work in a Pegasos.


    I bought with ATI CD, driver are for Windows
  • »27.04.21 - 11:09
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    As said Amigaharry2, check if Open firmware visible with other cards, or try to boot from installation CD.

    Maybe your 9250PCI is 64MB version and your new resolutions is simply too large...

    If Open firmware is visible, try to boot to MorphOS bootmenu:
    - press "shift" during boot process
    - od add parameter "bm" to your boot command

    in bootmenu press "v" to toggle resolution



    Nice commands but Open Firmware is not visible.
    All my Radeon are 128 MB while Voodoo can manage 1080p 24bit with 16 MB only. Only the ATI 9250 PCI has 128 bit of memory bus and can still boot from PC. Maybe my Pegasos 1 does not support that card or is witched. The mark of Articia S.

    [ Edited by Goodman 27.04.2021 - 12:41 ]
  • »27.04.21 - 11:21
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Technical Data says 64-Bit memory bus..... https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-9250-pci.c1162
    But nevertheless it should work in a PEG1 (I think Peg1 has PCI-5V?), as written in Pegasos-book.
    Is this PCI-Card really OK? Have you tested it in a PC ? Sometimes even brandnew cards are faulty.....
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »27.04.21 - 16:37
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 wrote:
    Technical Data says 64-Bit memory bus..... https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-9250-pci.c1162
    But nevertheless it should work in a PEG1 (I think Peg1 has PCI-5V?), as written in Pegasos-book.
    Is this PCI-Card really OK? Have you tested it in a PC ? Sometimes even brandnew cards are faulty.....


    Yes 5v version, it works on my PC very well and this card had never been used before me..
    I made a GfxSpeed: my Radeon AGP are made to work @200 MHz doing only 10% better then Voodoo 3. On Macmini Radeon @250 MHz scored more then double than PEG1. At me looks like PEG1 can't sqeeze even a slow Radeon and so a 128 bit version is useless. Nevermind I can use Radeon on AGP saving a PCI slot.
  • »27.04.21 - 19:13
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    sailor
    Posts: 175 from 2019/5/9
    From: Central Bohemi...
    I don't know if you want to utilize this exact card, but if you are search for speed, I recommend you AGP card Radeon 9800 PRO (chip R350).
    It works on Pegasos 2, but I don't test it on Pegasos 1.

    [ Edited by sailor 27.04.2021 - 21:18 ]
    AmigaOS: Pegasos II, Sam440ep-flex, Micro A1-C, AmigaOneX1000
    MorphOS: Pegasos II, Powerbook G4, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
  • »27.04.21 - 19:31
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Crumb
    Posts: 726 from 2003/2/24
    From: aGaS & CUAZ Al...
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    I don't know if you want to utilize this exact card, but if you are search for speed, I recommend you AGP card Radeon 9800 PRO (chip R350).
    It works on Pegasos 2, but I don't test it on Pegasos 1.


    R9800Pro works fine on peg1

    I had a r7500pci that only worked on peg2b5.

    I know people Who had problems initializing r9250 and fixed these with a firmware update
  • »27.04.21 - 21:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    Well, nice to know maybe one day I will change for it...ty
  • »28.04.21 - 12:22
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    I found another issue. When there is inserted an USB 2.0 PCI card and any Radeon AGP, Peg1 is not able to boot.
    But if instead of an AGP card I use my older Voodoo 3 PCI, Peg1 can boot.
    I guess AGP can't work properly in my Peg1 togheter with other PCI cards.
  • »01.05.21 - 18:21
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Quote:


    I found another issue. When there is inserted an USB 2.0 PCI card and any Radeon AGP, Peg1 is not able to boot.
    But if instead of an AGP card I use my older Voodoo 3 PCI, Peg1 can boot.
    I guess AGP can't work properly in my Peg1 togheter with other PCI cards.



    I have faced this issue on other -Peg2 not Peg1- machines in the past.

    Try a different PCI card or a different slot.

    Or find a combo with AGP and PCI cards that would allow the machine to boot.

    [ Edited by CountRaven 02.05.2021 - 23:09 ]
  • »01.05.21 - 20:52
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Goodman
    Posts: 72 from 2006/8/2
    Quote:

    CountRaven wrote:
    Quote:


    I found another issue. When there is inserted an USB 2.0 PCI card and any Radeon AGP, Peg1 is not able to boot.
    But if instead of an AGP card I use my older Voodoo 3 PCI, Peg1 can boot.
    I guess AGP can't work properly in my Peg1 togheter with other PCI cards.



    I have faced this issue on other -Peg2 not Peg1- machines in the past.

    Try a different PCI card or a different slot.

    Or find a combo with AGP and PCI cards that would allow the machine to boot.


    Can I know which cards do you have?
  • »01.05.21 - 21:33
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 861 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Never heard that for PEG2! Use since years AGP-Radeon 9200, VIA-USB2-PCI-card and Symbios SCSI-PCI-card without any problems.....
    PEG1 may be different........
    Peg2, 3xPowerMac G5, 2xPowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T and life is never boring.....
  • »01.05.21 - 21:51
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/11
    From: Greece
    Quote:

    Can I know which cards do you have?


    My Peg2 also has Radeon 9200 AGP and VIA PCI USB2.

    Well I would not blame the machine. My card may be a little faulty... I do not know. But I had to try different slots in order for it to work, and place it carefully on the lower PCI slot.

    [ Edited by CountRaven 02.05.2021 - 23:19 ]
  • »02.05.21 - 23:18
    Profile Visit Website