PowerMac G5 Quad Core
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Another update.

    Had another chance to look at this and as a last resort moved the x1900xtx to the x8 PCIe slot and guess what it works!

    When I got the machine I thought it was weird that the GeForce was in the x8 slot but I still managed to use the x16 slot with the x1300pro. So not sure if the x16 slot is potentially damaged.

    I’ve now got the x1900xtx in slot 3 (x8 speed) and my network card in slot 2 (x4 speed).

    Haven’t had a chance to play around with it yet but from two minute test the issues I was having with tinygl have been removed.

    Only weird but is that it’s only showing as having 256m of memory rather than the full 512m.

    I’ll have more of a play around over the weekend now and see how I get on.

    [ Edited by Zetec-s 14.11.2020 - 15:46 ]
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »14.11.20 - 15:43
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Another update.

    Had another chance to look at this and as a last resort moved the x1900xtx to the x8 PCIe slot and guess what it works!

    When I got the machine I thought it was weird that the GeForce was in the x8 slot but I still managed to use the x16 slot with the x1300pro. So not sure if the x16 slot is potentially damaged.

    I’ve now got the x1900xtx in slot 3 (x8 speed) and my network card in slot 2 (x4 speed).

    Haven’t had a chance to play around with it yet but from two minute test the issues I was having with tinygl have been removed.

    I’ll have more of a play around over the weekend now and see how I get on.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »14.11.20 - 15:47
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11157 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Only weird but is that it’s only showing as having 256m
    > of memory rather than the full 512m.

    256 MiB VRAM is the maximum MorphOS can use.
  • »14.11.20 - 16:04
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 114 from 2017/8/6
    I don't understand. Does this mean i can use a random supported gfx card for MorphOS in any higher, slower slot and keep the MacOS card in the fastest slot and this setup will run on both systems, assuming the Mac side will ignore the PC card in the slower slot?
  • »14.11.20 - 16:31
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > Only weird but is that it’s only showing as having 256m
    > of memory rather than the full 512m.

    256 MiB VRAM is the maximum MorphOS can use.


    I thought that might be the case.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »14.11.20 - 16:33
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1087 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Quote:

    Zetec-s wrote:
    Another update.

    Had another chance to look at this and as a last resort moved the x1900xtx to the x8 PCIe slot and guess what it works!

    When I got the machine I thought it was weird that the GeForce was in the x8 slot but I still managed to use the x16 slot with the x1300pro. So not sure if the x16 slot is potentially damaged.

    I’ve now got the x1900xtx in slot 3 (x8 speed) and my network card in slot 2 (x4 speed).

    Haven’t had a chance to play around with it yet but from two minute test the issues I was having with tinygl have been removed.

    Only weird but is that it’s only showing as having 256m of memory rather than the full 512m.

    I’ll have more of a play around over the weekend now and see how I get on.


    Don't know if this is related but I used to have an RX560 which is x8 and it wouldn't work in the x16 slot in my 7700k machine. Recently upgraded to an RX590 which is x16 and that does work in the x16 slot.

    I thought the slots were supposed to be backwards compatible but it appears not.
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.9

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, OSX 10.5.8, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »14.11.20 - 17:01
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 399 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Quote:

    amifrog schrieb:
    I don't understand. Does this mean i can use a random supported gfx card for MorphOS in any higher, slower slot and keep the MacOS card in the fastest slot and this setup will run on both systems, assuming the Mac side will ignore the PC card in the slower slot?

    In my G5 11,2 I have the GeForce 6600LE seated in the lowest (x16 ?) slot and the Radeon X1600 Pro two slots above (x8 ?) whichs works fine for MorphOS and Linux. Don't know about OS X as I don't use it.

    Don't know if this config would work equally well if I swap the GeForce and the Radeon, never tested.
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.14 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [Amiga OS 3.2]
  • »14.11.20 - 17:38
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 114 from 2017/8/6
    I guess MorphOS will skip the Nvidia at all times, but would it skip using an ATI Radeon in the prefered slot just because it is an unsupported one and search for a known one?

    Why the hell did this post get marked as edited just because i fixed a typo within a minute or so?
  • »14.11.20 - 18:01
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    zukow
    Posts: 568 from 2005/2/9
    From: Poland
    Guys, if you have X1950XT you can always reflash it to Mac OF firmware and use it in MacosX and MorphOS and OF.
  • »14.11.20 - 19:03
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 114 from 2017/8/6
    I've got a 1900XT which appears to have a 1900GT PPC ROM. This works fine with OSX 10.4 and 10.5 with supplied drivers.

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?forum=11&topic_id=12716&post_id=143703&viewmode=flat&sortorder=0&showonepost=1

    [ Edited by amifrog 14.11.2020 - 20:29 ]
  • »14.11.20 - 19:19
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11157 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > would it skip using an ATI Radeon in the prefered slot just because
    > it is an unsupported one and search for a known one?

    At least on the X5000 that's unfortunately not what MorphOS does with unsupported AMD Radeon cards.

    > Why the hell did this post get marked as edited
    > just because i fixed a typo within a minute or so?

    Because you didn't untick "Add edited by..".
  • »14.11.20 - 19:51
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11157 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > if you have X1950XT you can always reflash it to Mac OF
    > firmware and use it in MacosX and MorphOS and OF.

    Am I right in assuming that this should work with all X19xx cards?
  • »14.11.20 - 21:13
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Just identified another issue.

    Computer boots fine and Morphos finds the graphics card (the x1900xtx) and also brings up a 1920 x 1080 24 bit display on boot.

    However, when I do a soft reboot Morphos can’t find the monitor and instead boots an 8 bit 640 x 480 display. Then even a computer shutdown and turn back on doesn’t resolve this until I shut it down and then leave for a small period of time. After which it boots fine again.

    I can go into Monitor preferences and reset the monitor settings each time but is there a way to avoid this? Is it possible to manually set the monitor rather than wait for Morphos to auto detect?
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »14.11.20 - 22:37
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2770 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    I moved my Quad G5 from one room it was stored in, to another room, and reading this thread is making me want to get it set up, so I can use it and experience the extra performance, compared to my 17" 1.67GHz G4 PowerBook, which is the only other MorphOS system of mine that I can get to at this point in time. I have forgotten which video card the previous owner put in it, but I think it is one of the Radeon x1900 varieties, so near the top of the list of best performing supported video cards for MorphOS. I also think that he installed a networking card, and maybe even additional USB ports on a PCIe card? (Nope, just looked and no USB card, but it does have two video cards, both with dual DVI ports, so I think one of them is an NVidia card).
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »15.11.20 - 00:51
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4924 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    So an Nvidia card becomes a requirement to boot when using a PC display card for MorphOS or is this just to display firmware prompts when booting?
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »15.11.20 - 02:32
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    Andreas_Wolf wrote:
    > Is it possible to manually set the monitor rather than wait for Morphos to auto detect?

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=12874&forum=9

    Is this what you're looking for?


    Perfect.

    Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »15.11.20 - 07:24
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Zetec-s
    Posts: 93 from 2008/7/10
    From: Cheshire, UK
    Quote:

    Jim wrote:
    So an Nvidia card becomes a requirement to boot when using a PC display card for MorphOS or is this just to display firmware prompts when booting?


    It is just necessary to do the first install of Morphos as I believe the Mac won’t initially boot with only a non Mac card in it.

    I’ve taken my nVidia out (as I’m all installed on Morphos) and mine boots fine into Morphos without it with only a PC graphics card in now.
    PowerMac G5 Quad 2.5Ghz/2GB MorphOS 3.14 Unregistered (but will be)
    Powerbook 1.67Ghz/1.5GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    MacMini 1.5Ghz/1GB MorphOS 3.14 Registered
    Efika 5200B 400Mhz/128MB MorphOS 2.3 Registered
  • »15.11.20 - 07:28
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11157 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > It is just necessary to do the first install of Morphos as I believe
    > the Mac won’t initially boot with only a non Mac card in it.

    Do you mean the Nvidia card enables the manual adjustment of the OpenFirmware settings to have MorphOS booted automatically? Or something else?
  • »15.11.20 - 08:54
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Flash
    Posts: 36 from 2019/11/1
    Once installed MorphOS you can remove nvidia card.

    Actually on my setup (g5 quad core) I have swapped an ati x1900gt (pc bios) into the first 16x pcie slot and moved nvidia 6600 two step upper into 8x pcie slot.
    I have also two pcie ( one wifi atheros and one realtek lan cards) interleaved in remaining two slots.
    All runs very well under osx/linux and morphos :-)
  • »15.11.20 - 19:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 114 from 2017/8/6
    But what if i need the more performant gfx card in the fastest slot, for MacOsX apps supporting multiple cores and Core Image etc. but this card is not compatible with MorphOS?
    Will it work (MOS) with a comp. card in one of the x8 slots and ignore the unusable Radeon in the x16 slot?

    I am asking this because i have to buy another card to get MOS working while the Mac side stays as it is.

    I also don't really understand why it is so difficult to put a generic picture on the screen when the gfx card family is supported but the specific device is not. Isn't there a SVGA kindof signal all cards can do?

    [ Edited by amifrog 15.11.2020 - 21:41 ]
  • »15.11.20 - 20:09
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2770 from 2006/3/21
    From: Northern Calif...
    Quote:

    amifrog wrote:
    But what if i need the more performant gfx card in the fastest slot, for MacOsX apps supporting multiple cores and Core Image etc. but this card is not compatible with MorphOS?
    Will it work with a comp. card in one of the x8 slots and ignore the unusable Radeon in the x16 slot?


    When you write "Will it work", I'm guessing that you mean "Will MacOSX work" and the answer should be yes, MacOSX will find the video card that it supports, no matter what PCIe slot it is placed in, and should ignore the Radeon video card with the PC bios. I can't confirm this is what happens (yet), but this is what I think happens from what I have read here and on other forums. I assume that if your "more performant gfx card" is capable of using the full bandwidth of a 16x PCIe slot, but you put it into a 8x slot, it should be backward compatible and just work at a lower performance, but there is some question about this opinion in different threads. Maybe some 16x video cards will not work at all when placed into an 8x slot?
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »15.11.20 - 20:34
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Posts: 114 from 2017/8/6
    No, will it work refers to MOS. MacOsX works always, obviously, provided with any Mac gfx card.
  • »15.11.20 - 20:40
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Flash
    Posts: 36 from 2019/11/1
    All Mac,Linux,mos os seems to work nicely in any combination of gfx cards.
    At least for me.
  • »15.11.20 - 21:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 399 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    @Flash: Good to hear!

    So it seems the X1900 XT is better left with PC-BIOS when you also want to run Linux? I had my X1900 XT Mac-flashed which was fine for MorphOS and OS X but in Linux the card was unbearably loud. Fan control didn't seem to work there. Sold it and was back again with my GF6600LE + X1600Pro combo which I am now (mosrly) happy with.
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.14 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [Amiga OS 3.2]
  • »15.11.20 - 22:02
    Profile