PowerMac G5 tower no video
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1188 from 2003/6/17
    I havent used my G5 in a while. Apparently my video card is bad. I've tried different monitors and also booted from the 3.14 CD just in case the video resolution or something was bad. No go.

    What video card should I get and can I just get one off the shelf? I read that if I get off the shelf I dont get a boot menu and access to OFW.
  • »12.10.20 - 17:17
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 389 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Did you try different video outputs, VGA/DVI,2nd DVI/ADC?

    Yes, you need to get a card with Apple Firmware to use OpenFirmware.
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 11,2. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.14 / Void Linux / Gentoo Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [Amiga OS 3.2]
  • »12.10.20 - 17:22
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1188 from 2003/6/17
    Quote:

    ernsteiswuerfel wrote:
    Did you try different video outputs, VGA/DVI,2nd DVI/ADC?

    Yes, you need to get a card with Apple Firmware to use OpenFirmware.


    yep...tried both video outputs.
  • »12.10.20 - 17:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1033 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    TheMagicM wrote:
    I havent used my G5 in a while. Apparently my video card is bad. I've tried different monitors and also booted from the 3.14 CD just in case the video resolution or something was bad. No go.


    You mean, you had it working but now it gives you no video? What kind of gfx card is that?
  • »12.10.20 - 19:26
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1188 from 2003/6/17
    ATI Radeon 9600. I havent powered on my G5 in quite some time. I cant even remember the last time I did. Not sure why it would just stop working but it did. The G5 powers up though and boots into MorphOS off of HD and CDROM.
  • »12.10.20 - 19:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1188 from 2003/6/17
    whoops!! False alarm! Works. Removed video card and re-installed.
  • »12.10.20 - 19:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    koszer
    Posts: 1033 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Apple Radeons 9600 are quite robust cards, they hardly fail with no good reason. Have you tried removing it and putting back into AGP slot? By the way - check for visual signs of defect.

    EDIT - just read that you reseated the card and it works OK. Good to hear.
  • »12.10.20 - 19:40
    Profile