Screen resolution gone after update to 3.13
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 397 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Hi.

    I've updated two days ago.
    In MorphOS 3.12 I had a screen resolution of 1900 x 1080 (or similar).
    After updating the highest screen resolution I can select under "Screens" is 1680 x something.
    However, under "Monitors" I can still see the 1900 x 1080 resolution and can "test" it.

    Not sure what's going on.


    Manfred
  • »04.03.20 - 20:05
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1938 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    It is impossible to tell since you have not provided any details about the hardware. Graphics card, monitor and ports in use (DVI, etc) would be a minimum.
  • »04.03.20 - 20:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 397 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    It is impossible to tell since you have not provided any details about the hardware. Graphics card, monitor and ports in use (DVI, etc) would be a minimum.


    Well, it hasn't changed from 3.12 to 3.13.
    Need to check tomorrow on the hardware...


    Manfred
  • »04.03.20 - 22:00
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 397 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    OK. So hardware:

    It's a PowerMac G5 7.3 2GHz.
    Gfx: Radeon 9600Pro.
    I'm using the left (viewed from the front) DVI port.
    Monitor is a 28" IIYAMA G-Master GB2888UHSU-B1.

    Under "Monitors" I can see the resolution 1920x1080x24.
    But under "Screens" the type is not available to choose from (which was available previously with 3.12).
    The highest resolution is: 1680x1050

    Manfred
  • »06.03.20 - 20:42
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1938 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    Changing (lowering) the pixel clock for the mode in Monitors should help. We've disabled screen modes that are out-of-spec for a given card output - monitor combination, but unfortunately the auto-generated modes might not always be optimal for some edge cases. This is likely to improve in 3.14. In the meanwhile, manually editing modes will help.
  • »06.03.20 - 22:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    asrael22
    Posts: 397 from 2014/6/11
    From: Germany
    OK, lowering the pixel clock a bit did the trick.

    Thanks
  • »08.03.20 - 17:24
    Profile