MorphOS on Amiga Forever 8?
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 1 from 2020/1/30
    Hi,

    I am wondering can MorphOS work on Amiga Forever 8?

    If it can are there any setup instructions / steps to make it work?

    Thanks

    Ward
  • »30.01.20 - 14:44
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    gothor
    Posts: 10 from 2011/4/6
    Hi,

    why do you think, it is possible? I think there is no chance to start Morphos 2.x or 3.x.

    Christoph
  • »30.01.20 - 14:55
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1943 from 2003/3/5
    From: Canada
    No. To run MorphOS you need to have the supported hardware.
  • »30.01.20 - 14:57
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2627 from 2003/2/24
    There has been a PowerUP branch of current MorphOS all along, albeit not released to the public (will it ever be?).



    At least theoretically it should be possible to run this on an emulated Amiga PowerUP the same way as with OS4, but this could of course be prevented by the MorphOS Team through various means.

    Has anyone tried running the PowerUP version of "1.4.5" this way?


    Edit:

    Quote:

    jacadcaps wrote:
    No.


    Well, there is the answer from the horse's mouth!

    ;-)
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »30.01.20 - 15:17
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10839 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I think there is no chance to start Morphos 2.x or 3.x.

    ...neither to start MorphOS 1.x, not even the PowerUP version, for reasons unknown to me.
  • »30.01.20 - 15:36
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 10839 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > Has anyone tried running the PowerUP version of "1.4.5" this way?

    Yes, doesn't work.
  • »30.01.20 - 15:54
    Profile