How to run MorphOS on unsupported G5 PCIe
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Update:

    Opened up the LCS again, and discovered a much worse problem underneath. The part that actually goes to the CPU was beyond clogged that nothing would ever pass it. (Along with the lousy filter put on the intake side.) I made room by removing some of the little goofy plastic fins, so now if the fins clog up, water can still move around and not just stop again.

    She is up and running. :)
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »26.11.19 - 10:47
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    sailor
    Posts: 44 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    zukow wrote:
    Hi, some remarks from your unsupport team.

    1. Prepare a CD with MorphOS 3.12
    - for quick test you can put HD from existing PowerMac G5 AGP machine to PCIe one
    - sound is supported
    - ide is supported
    - sata is supported
    - usb is supported
    - fans handling is supported
    - temperature sensors are supported
    - onboard lan is not supported
    - pcie Rs232 cards for getting debuglog may work (but i have one and it doesn't)

    2. Add some supported Radeon card


    Many thanks to MorphOS developers. I had my quad G5 three years at home for this moment.

    Everything works fine as written, I succeed to buy cheap original powermac X1900. Now I waiting only for ordered NIC adapter and then I can register another MorphOS.

    some quick notes:
    - performance is great, Quake 3 = 60.1fps, Tower57 = 62fps, 1941 = 140fps
    - internal speaker allways on. Is this my HW problem or is it connected with OS+mixer? I will check later with linux and MacOS
    - graphics board detected correctly, Utilities/GraphicBoard don't show frequencies
    - System monitor recognizes two CPUs.
    - SDLBench crashes, but SDL games works
    - GraphicSpeed crashes at the end - it can be connected with unregistered MOS and slowing down ?
    - USB mouse don't work after boot. (wrong port status 0103). Restart of Poseidon doesn't help, plug and unplug yes.

    Good work!!!



    [ Edited by sailor 26.11.2019 - 20:27 ]
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »26.11.19 - 11:04
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:


    some quick notes:
    - performance is great, Quake 3 = 60.1fps, Tower97 = 62fps, 1941 = 140fps






    You should be getting a ton more FPS on Quake 3. ;)

    From Redrumloa's post in 2012:
    Using parameters by Piru for benchmarking the driver:
    setenv TGLSYNC 0
    flushlib tinygl.library

    And under Quake 3 (All details maxed out):
    r_primitives 2
    timedemo 1
    demo four
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »26.11.19 - 11:09
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    sailor
    Posts: 44 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Doffo wrote:
    You should be getting a ton more FPS on Quake 3. ;)

    From Redrumloa's post in 2012:
    Using parameters by Piru for benchmarking the driver:
    setenv TGLSYNC 0
    flushlib tinygl.library

    And under Quake 3 (All details maxed out):
    r_primitives 2
    timedemo 1
    demo four


    Thanks, it was only quick test to compare it with my Peg2 (41fps) iMac (53fps) and A1X1000 (86 fps).
    With registered MOS I will try this Quake optimalizations.
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »26.11.19 - 11:31
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    Quote:

    Doffo wrote:
    You should be getting a ton more FPS on Quake 3. ;)

    From Redrumloa's post in 2012:
    Using parameters by Piru for benchmarking the driver:
    setenv TGLSYNC 0
    flushlib tinygl.library

    And under Quake 3 (All details maxed out):
    r_primitives 2
    timedemo 1
    demo four


    Thanks, it was only quick test to compare it with my Peg2 (41fps) iMac (53fps) and A1X1000 (86 fps).
    With registered MOS I will try this Quake optimalizations.


    You will be in for a surprise. :) Enjoy!
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »26.11.19 - 11:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 955 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    - performance is great, Quake 3 = 60.1fps, Tower57 = 62fps



    That 60 FPS is because vertical sync with your monitor refresh rate. Try running Tower57 in windowed mode or Quake 3 without vsync.
  • »26.11.19 - 13:20
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    sailor
    Posts: 44 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    That 60 FPS is because vertical sync with your monitor refresh rate. Try running Tower57 in windowed mode or Quake 3 without vsync.



    You are right! Powermac G5 Quad with X1900 G5 version - Quake 3: 170 fps!!!
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »26.11.19 - 18:09
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 955 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:

    You are right! Powermac G5 Quad with X1900 G5 version - Quake 3: 170 fps!!!


    Still, X1950 GT (AGP version) on my G5 Dual Processor 2,7 GHz does 153 FPS (in 1600x1200). I thought Quad (with its PCIe and DDR2) would do much better.

    [ Edited by koszer 26.11.2019 - 20:14 ]
  • »26.11.19 - 19:14
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:

    You are right! Powermac G5 Quad with X1900 G5 version - Quake 3: 170 fps!!!


    Still, X1950 GT (AGP version) on my G5 Dual Processor 2,7 GHz does 153 FPS (in 1600x1200). I thought Quad (with its PCIe and DDR2) would do much better.


    I just tested it on my end.


    Video Mode : 1600x1200
    Color Depth : Default
    Fullscreen : On
    Lighting : Lightmap
    Geometric Detail : High
    Texture Detail : Max
    Texture Quality : Default
    Texture Filter : Trilinear

    184 FPS Using those settings.

    Using vertex instead of lightmap for Lighting yielded 200 FPS.

    :) A PC Sapphire x1900 XT 512 MB. Doesn't have a flashed Mac bios.
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »27.11.19 - 06:11
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    sailor
    Posts: 44 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    Doffo wrote:
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    Still, X1950 GT (AGP version) on my G5 Dual Processor 2,7 GHz does 153 FPS (in 1600x1200). I thought Quad (with its PCIe and DDR2) would do much better.


    Using vertex instead of lightmap for Lighting yielded 200 FPS.
    :) A PC Sapphire x1900 XT 512 MB. Doesn't have a flashed Mac bios.


    Excellent! For me is enough all above 30. ;-) I don't play fps games, only for testing.
    But I am glad that Quad is now "supported".
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »27.11.19 - 06:46
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    Quote:

    Doffo wrote:
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    Still, X1950 GT (AGP version) on my G5 Dual Processor 2,7 GHz does 153 FPS (in 1600x1200). I thought Quad (with its PCIe and DDR2) would do much better.


    Using vertex instead of lightmap for Lighting yielded 200 FPS.
    :) A PC Sapphire x1900 XT 512 MB. Doesn't have a flashed Mac bios.


    Excellent! For me is enough all above 30. ;-) I don't play fps games, only for testing.
    But I am glad that Quad is now "supported".


    Definitely worth it. I had to tear down the LCS and redo it all. This one was basically empty and didn't know of its condition when I brought it home. Glad the CPUs didn't fry.
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »27.11.19 - 13:04
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 313 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Meanwhile I tried a Sapphire Radeon X1550 (512MB, PC-BIOS, see picture). A nice passively cooled card with low power draw (~28W), but this one does not work. Installed it in the 2nd slot, a Nvidia GF6600 is in the 1st one.

    MorphOS 3.12 boots into the desktop, but I got garbled colours (funny rgb dots, horizontally segmented by 5mm wihte lines) though the mouse pointer looks ok and works as intended. The machine is usable, but the colours are that garbled you can't do anything meaningful.

    Linux gives me this data about the card:
    Code:
    # lspci -vv -s 0001:06:00.1
    0001:06:00.1 Display controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RV516 [Radeon X1300/X1550 Series] (Secondary)
    Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology RV516 [Radeon X1300/X1550 Series] (Secondary)
    Control: I/O- Mem- BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
    Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
    Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
    Region 0: Memory at 80100000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [disabled] [size=64K]
    Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
    Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
    Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
    Capabilities: [58] Express (v1) Endpoint, MSI 00
    DevCap: MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <4us, L1 unlimited
    ExtTag- AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE- FLReset- SlotPowerLimit 0.000W
    DevCtl: Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
    RlxdOrd- ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop-
    MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 128 bytes
    DevSta: CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr- TransPend-
    LnkCap: Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, ASPM L0s L1, Exit Latency L0s <64ns, L1 <1us
    ClockPM- Surprise- LLActRep- BwNot- ASPMOptComp-
    LnkCtl: ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes Disabled- CommClk-
    ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
    LnkSta: Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x8, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-

    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 7,3. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.12; Gentoo/Void/Adelie Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [AmigaOS 3.2]
  • »27.11.19 - 15:38
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    ernsteiswuerfel wrote:
    Meanwhile I tried a Sapphire Radeon X1550 (512MB, PC-BIOS, see picture). A nice passively cooled card with low power draw (~28W), but this one does not work. Installed it in the 2nd slot, a Nvidia GF6600 is in the 1st one.

    MorphOS 3.12 boots into the desktop, but I got garbled colours (funny rgb dots, horizontally segmented by 5mm wihte lines) though the mouse pointer looks ok and works as intended. The machine is usable, but the colours are that garbled you can't do anything meaningful.





    Have you tried using the x1550 under Linux? I have an AGP x1300 that was ruined. Showed up, but colour artifacting like crazy and really unusable. Maybe your GPU suffered the same fate?

    At least if you boot up with linux, you can see how it appears to see if it is the GPU or something to do with MorphOS.
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »27.11.19 - 19:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    sailor
    Posts: 44 from 2019/5/9
    I have some minor non-working thing:
    after rebooting mouse not works on PmacG5 Quad.
    ERR: wrong port status 0103 for port 2
    strange port response, power-cycling port 2

    Restart of Poseidon stack not helps, unplug and plug the mice yes.

    I don't know if it is connected with MOS (on G5 linux & MacOS mice works) or I have bad mouses ( my Powerbook G4 have the same error).

    Do you have similar issues with Mac&Mouse ?
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »28.11.19 - 08:21
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 955 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    What mouse model? Connected directly or through some sort of hub?
  • »28.11.19 - 08:25
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    sailor
    Posts: 44 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    What mouse model? Connected directly or through some sort of hub?


    cheap mouses, model I will check at home, if there are any label. Connected directly. The same issue on all USB ports.
    The same mouses I tried on Peg2, IMacG5 and bananapro and it works.

    If other people have no this problem, it points to mouses. I will test some other mouses with my Pmac and Pbook and let you know. And try connect with powered hub.
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »28.11.19 - 08:48
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    What mouse model? Connected directly or through some sort of hub?


    cheap mouses, model I will check at home, if there are any label. Connected directly. The same issue on all USB ports.
    The same mouses I tried on Peg2, IMacG5 and bananapro and it works.

    If other people have no this problem, it points to mouses. I will test some other mouses with my Pmac and Pbook and let you know. And try connect with powered hub.



    I believe there are some USB issues this time around that will be addressed on the next release regarding USB devices on startup. No worries, maybe find another cheap mouse to try. I use a Logitech G105 keyboard and a Logitech G302 mouse. Works every time I boot into MOS and after every restart.

    [ Edited by Doffo 28.11.2019 - 10:01 ]
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »28.11.19 - 16:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    I have some minor non-working thing:
    after rebooting mouse not works on PmacG5 Quad.
    ERR: wrong port status 0103 for port 2
    strange port response, power-cycling port 2

    Restart of Poseidon stack not helps, unplug and plug the mice yes.

    I don't know if it is connected with MOS (on G5 linux & MacOS mice works) or I have bad mouses ( my Powerbook G4 have the same error).

    Do you have similar issues with Mac&Mouse ?



    To add to your issues, once booted into MorphOS, my Razor Kraken USB headset worked! :) Though you can't control the volume on it or even set it on the settings on the bar up top to have it control the Kraken, it was damn cool to hear audio out of my USB headset.

    Though, once rebooting with the headset in, it kept the entire system from even starting up at all into MorphOS. I had to disconnect the headset from USB, then things returned to normal.

    Still though! Audio through the USB headset was neat.
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »28.11.19 - 19:38
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 313 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Quote:

    Doffo schrieb:
    Have you tried using the x1550 under Linux? I have an AGP x1300 that was ruined. Showed up, but colour artifacting like crazy and really unusable. Maybe your GPU suffered the same fate?

    At least if you boot up with linux, you can see how it appears to see if it is the GPU or something to do with MorphOS.

    Tested the X1550 under Linux now, results are mixed. Framebuffer works, X works too, colours are correct. As long as I use Driver "fbdev" in my xorg.conf. ;-) If I use the Glamour or ATI driver the G5 locks up hard. Does not matter if "Accel" "off" is set.

    So the card works on Linux, but only basic framebuffer. Whereas it does not work in MorphOS 3.12 - but here it does not lock up the G5. ;-)

    But now as my G5 11,2 power cable arrived I will try the X1900 XT next.
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 7,3. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.12; Gentoo/Void/Adelie Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [AmigaOS 3.2]
  • »30.11.19 - 16:58
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    sailor
    Posts: 44 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    koszer wrote:
    What mouse model? Connected directly or through some sort of hub?


    directly connected mouse Connect IT Cl-64
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »30.11.19 - 17:30
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 313 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Quote:

    zukow schrieb:
    I have X1950XT flashed with Apple Bios, it runs without problem

    With what version of ATIflash did you flash your card? I booted my PC with a FreeDOS USB stick, but atiflash 4.17 gives me "Adapter not found" when probing for the card via atiflash -i.
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 7,3. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.12; Gentoo/Void/Adelie Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [AmigaOS 3.2]
  • »30.11.19 - 23:08
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 441 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Quote:

    ernsteiswuerfel wrote:
    Quote:

    zukow schrieb:
    I have X1950XT flashed with Apple Bios, it runs without problem

    With what version of ATIflash did you flash your card? I booted my PC with a FreeDOS USB stick, but atiflash 4.17 gives me "Adapter not found" when probing for the card via atiflash -i.


    Maybe try an older version or be sure to do it the way this person describes:

    ATI x1900 flash mac
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »01.12.19 - 00:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    ernsteiswuerfel
    Posts: 313 from 2015/6/18
    From: Funeralopolis
    Quote:

    Doffo schrieb:
    Maybe try an older version or be sure to do it the way this person describes:

    ATI x1900 flash mac


    Ah yes, many thanks! The version mentioned in the thread is AMD/ATI ATIFlash 3.79. And this one works out of a FreeDOS USB stick!

    The good
    :
    OpenFirmware works, the cards fan control works, colors are ok, everything fine! :-) The card repots itself now as X1950XTX with 128 MiB RAM.

    The bad:

    The flashed card does not work under Linux. :-( The OpenFirmware console works, but the mayor flaw is the fan control not working under Linux leaving the fans running at 100% which is loud. Compareable to the sort of loud you get when the G5s fans itself hit 100%...


    Guess I have to go the 2 cards way as I want to use Linux on this G5 too...

    Anyone here in need of a Mac-flashed X1900XT? I have a spare one now. ;-)
    Talos II. [Gentoo Linux] | PMac G5 7,3. PMac G4 3,6. PBook G4 5,8. [MorphOS 3.12; Gentoo/Void/Adelie Linux] | A1200. ACA-1233, Indivision AGA Mk2. [AmigaOS 3.2]
  • »01.12.19 - 15:03
    Profile
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1593 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    I have some minor non-working thing:
    after rebooting mouse not works on PmacG5 Quad.
    ERR: wrong port status 0103 for port 2
    strange port response, power-cycling port 2

    Restart of Poseidon stack not helps, unplug and plug the mice yes.

    I don't know if it is connected with MOS (on G5 linux & MacOS mice works) or I have bad mouses ( my Powerbook G4 have the same error).

    Do you have similar issues with Mac&Mouse ?


    I found one mouse (cheap Hama), which acts like this on my setups too. It doesn't work at boot if connected directly to the machine, but it works if connected via a hub (or replugged after the boot).

    I mostly have Logitech mice otherwise and never had this kind of problems with them.

    But you could try with a hub, if you want to use these mice.

    I also reported this to the MorphOS team, so hopefully they can figure out something.
  • »11.12.19 - 16:18
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    sailor
    Posts: 44 from 2019/5/9
    Quote:

    jPV wrote:
    Quote:

    sailor wrote:
    I have some minor non-working thing:
    ...
    Do you have similar issues with Mac&Mouse ?


    I found one mouse (cheap Hama), which acts like this on my setups too. It doesn't work at boot if connected directly to the machine, but it works if connected via a hub (or replugged after the boot).

    I mostly have Logitech mice otherwise and never had this kind of problems with them.

    But you could try with a hub, if you want to use these mice.

    I also reported this to the MorphOS team, so hopefully they can figure out something.


    Workaround is simple - I tried four cheap mouses and two of them have same issue, two were OK. So I changed the mouse.
    But anyway, all four works after restart under OSX and Linux.
    Pegasos II 1.33GHz, AmigaOne X1000, Powermac G5 Quad, iMac G5, Powerbook G4 and Z10PE-D16 WS
    MorphOS, AmigaOS, Debian, Ubuntu, OSX, NetBSD, Win7 ;-)
  • »12.12.19 - 13:03
    Profile