Screenshots - Grabber
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2019/10/6
    Just trying out 3.12 on my Powerbook DLSD...does anyone know how to take screenshots of applications playing video?
    If I try a screenshot with Grabber of Youtube in OWB or Mplayer the video frame isn't captured?
  • »06.10.19 - 17:57
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1910 from 2003/2/24
    It sure can be done with the right settings.

    Cos I just tried, YT didn't likemy OWB settings at all (problay haven't changed updated any setting or scripts in ages), switched to spoof as an iPad->

    Bildschirm02.png
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »06.10.19 - 18:13
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1910 from 2003/2/24
    On further notice:

    Setting YT to HTML5 and Odyssey back to not hide it's identity I got the non-mobile YT working but with the same result of not grabbing the (overlayed) video.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »06.10.19 - 18:25
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2019/10/6
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    It sure can be done with the right settings.

    Cos I just tried, YT didn't likemy OWB settings at all (problay haven't changed updated any setting or scripts in ages), switched to spoof as an iPad->

    Bildschirm02.png


    Right, I've just tried it with OWB/Youtube in it's normal window and indeed it does work - it's when I use the bundled full screen script that it doesn't register (full screen as in fills the OWB window, not the desktop.)
    Tried both bundled version of MPlayer and that still doesn't work.
  • »06.10.19 - 18:29
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2019/10/6
    To be clear - I want to capture the overlay version as it demonstrates the slashed CPU usage.
  • »06.10.19 - 18:44
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2019/10/6
    Ok, I've just done some background reading on the video overlay process and fully understand now why that part isn't captured in a screenshot.
  • »08.10.19 - 09:41
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    amigadave
    Posts: 2630 from 2006/3/21
    From: Lake Arrowhead...
    Quote:

    Dronecatcher wrote:
    Ok, I've just done some background reading on the video overlay process and fully understand now why that part isn't captured in a screenshot.


    Care to share what you found out? I don't know that bit of information yet, and it might be useful to me in the near future.
    MorphOS - The best Next Gen Amiga choice.
  • »08.10.19 - 10:29
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2019/10/6
    Quote:

    amigadave wrote:
    Quote:

    Dronecatcher wrote:
    Ok, I've just done some background reading on the video overlay process and fully understand now why that part isn't captured in a screenshot.


    Care to share what you found out? I don't know that bit of information yet, and it might be useful to me in the near future.



    This was brief but enough to explain it:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardware_overlay
  • »08.10.19 - 10:43
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 593 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    For MPLAYER you have to switch to cgx_wpa - videodriver. Overlay-drivers cannot be captured - see Mplayer documentation.

    36943872ao.jpg
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »08.10.19 - 14:07
    Profile
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2019/10/6
    Quote:

    Amigaharry2 wrote:
    For MPLAYER you have to switch to cgx_wpa - videodriver. Overlay-drivers cannot be captured - see Mplayer documentation.

    36943872ao.jpg


    But I suspect the changed driver also hits the CPU harder?
  • »08.10.19 - 15:23
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 593 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Yes, indeed! About double on my G5......
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »08.10.19 - 18:05
    Profile