Issue with DOSBox
  • Just looking around
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 17 from 2012/5/2
    Hey guys,

    I have installed the latest version of DOSBox but I have an issue. The shift key does not work with DOSBox. I cannot put : or ! or # or any of the characters that can only appear using the shift key. Can anyone help me in this?

    The keyboard is brand new..bought from the store and the shift key works in everything else except DOSBox.
  • »10.09.18 - 19:47
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 391 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Did you try the virtual keyboard screenbar?
    Which version of DOSBox did you use?
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.11
  • »10.09.18 - 22:34
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 17 from 2012/5/2
    I am using .79 version.

    How do I use the virtual keyboard screen grabber?

    [ Edited by MorphOSUser 10.09.2018 - 22:38 ]
  • »10.09.18 - 22:38
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 545 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    Ctrl-F1. Read initial screen of DOSBOX.
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »11.09.18 - 10:31
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 17 from 2012/5/2
    Nope. That does not work for me at all. I am still unable to use shift key and I have to keep hitting ctrl-f1 to disable and enable shift key that is insane and sometimes it works, sometimes it does not work.

    There is a bug in MorphOS edition and it needs attention.

    Another problem when I play the game it shrinks the resolution of DOSBox into like 64 x 64 size....instead of going full screen in the game. Nu uh...not doing it for me here.
  • »11.09.18 - 18:23
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 545 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    No, DOSBOX works perfect under MOS - I'm running it here, even with Windows3.11....

    Look for config-file:

    ...............
    # xms: Enable XMS support.
    # ems: Enable EMS support.
    # umb: Enable UMB support.
    # keyboardlayout: Language code of the keyboard layout (or none).

    xms=true
    ems=true
    umb=true
    keyboardlayout=gr

    ..........................


    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 11.09.2018 - 20:41 ]
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »11.09.18 - 19:40
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 17 from 2012/5/2
    I will go home and check. If I wanted USA keyboard under dosbox config what character combinations I need to put for

    keyboardlayout?

    Thanks in advance.
  • »11.09.18 - 20:45
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 391 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Quote:

    MorphOSUser schrieb:
    I will go home and check. If I wanted USA keyboard under dosbox config what character combinations I need to put for

    keyboardlayout?

    Thanks in advance.

    keyboardlayout=us
    https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/KEYB
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.11
  • »11.09.18 - 23:37
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 17 from 2012/5/2
    One last question to ask, I promise. By the way thanks polluks. Here is the question. Can I install Windows XP and have internet connection in DOSBox? I am just curious. Because if I could then DOSBox is as close as VirtualBox for MorphOS PPC as I can get heheh! That means I can play MMORPG games on MorphOS under DOSBox Windows XP.
  • »11.09.18 - 23:59
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    polluks
    Posts: 391 from 2007/10/23
    From: Gelsenkirchen,...
    Quote:

    MorphOSUser schrieb:
    One last question to ask, I promise. By the way thanks polluks. Here is the question. Can I install Windows XP and have internet connection in DOSBox? I am just curious. Because if I could then DOSBox is as close as VirtualBox for MorphOS PPC as I can get heheh! That means I can play MMORPG games on MorphOS under DOSBox Windows XP.


    bad luck
    Pegasos II G4: MorphOS 3.9, Zalman M220W
    Power Mac G3: OSX 10.3 · PowerBook 5,8: OSX 10.5, MorphOS 3.11
  • »12.09.18 - 00:16
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 825 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    MorphOSUser wrote:
    Can I install Windows XP and have internet connection in DOSBox? I am just curious. Because if I could then DOSBox is as close as VirtualBox for MorphOS PPC as I can get heheh! That means I can play MMORPG games on MorphOS under DOSBox Windows XP.


    I was able to run XP on BOCHS emulator - but the speed was underwhelming, even on a G5 2,7 GHz. The Virtual PC on OSX PPC is a much better option for this task. As for the net connection - I'm not quite sure of the BOCHS, need to test that... someday :). Works on Virtual PC though.

    As for the speed - I've found few of my old videos showing how it performs. Now:

    Booting (and basic usage of) Windows XP on Bochs:

    here

    Running Heroes 3 demo on Windows XP/Bochs:

    here

    Running Heroes 3 demo on Windows 95/Bochs:

    here

    Are you sure your MMORPG is less demanding than that?
  • »12.09.18 - 06:46
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    MorphOSUser
    Posts: 17 from 2012/5/2
    There is only one gme I want to play in BOCHS emulator hehe...

    Anarchy Online.
  • »12.09.18 - 18:15
    Profile