E-UAE Amiga screens not "sharp"
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1137 from 2003/6/17
    I'm using rhlaunch to run E-UAE_1.0.0_MorphOS. When I compare say, the cracktro on Flashback under E-UAE to my A2k, the E-UAE intro is almost unreadable.

    Is there a setting I'm missing?

    My A500.conf looks like:

    Quote:

    kickstart_rom_file=work:emulators/kickstarts/kick13.rom
    immediate_blits=no
    cpu_type=68000
    gfx_width=320
    gfx_height=256
    gfx_lores=yes
    gfx_linemode=none
    gfx_center_horizontal=smart
    gfx_center_vertical=smart
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=no
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=no
    sound_bits=16
    sound_channels=stereo
    sound_frequency=44100
    cpu_speed=real
    chipset=ecs
    fastmem_size=1
    chipmem_size=1
    floppy_speed=0
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=joy1
    amiga.use_overlay=yes
    amiga.screen_type=custom
    show_leds=true



    EDIT: Ok, I believe its because of my resolution. Anyone have a good A500 config for gaming where Audio isnt real choppy?


    [ Edited by TheMagicM 29.07.2018 - 18:35 ]
  • »30.07.18 - 00:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Develin
    Posts: 96 from 2003/4/19
    From: Karlstad, Sweden
    Try to put this to no :

    amiga.use_overlay=yes

    Overlay and not correct resolution might "blur" the end result some how.
    The correct resolution and overlay active should not give blurred result though.
  • »30.07.18 - 02:29
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1137 from 2003/6/17
    Do you have a working A500 config? I got it working but wonder what others have.
  • »30.07.18 - 03:19
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 368 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Quote:

    TheMagicM wrote:
    Do you have a working A500 config? I got it working but wonder what others have.

    There are some configs in my e-uae archive: http://korni.ppa.pl/temp/E-UAE_1.0.0-JIT.lha.xz

    320x256 is nice if you have a CRT monitor. Some LCD monitors can display it, some not, then it's ok to use 640x512 and use gfx_linemode=double. Also 320x200 can be ok, as many games don't utilise "nominal" 320x256 PAL mode.

    Powerbooks use software scaling for resolution, so it's easy to add lores 320x256 and 320x214 modes. At least with a 1280x854 panel.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »30.07.18 - 21:46
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1137 from 2003/6/17
    @Korni

    Thanks! I'll try those out.
  • »31.07.18 - 03:42
    Profile Visit Website