MorphOS 3.10 on Pegasos 2 installation problem
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    vulture
    Posts: 139 from 2008/2/4
    From: Greece
    Guys, I've tried to install 3.10 on my peg2 today and here's what I get:

    image host

    As you can see, iwizard's windows is double-heighted, which is strange.
    No button of iwizard is clickable, I can't even close it via the gadget or exchange. Seems frozen.
    Also, tried it with different cd-rom devices and disks, no change.

    Anybody had success running it on peg2? On my MAC it was just fine.

    Thx in advance!

    [ Edited by vulture 15.04.2018 - 19:46 ]
  • »15.04.18 - 17:44
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 545 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    You have to register to see that picture....
    I'm running 3.10 on Pegasos2 without problems.

    You may install MOS manually: Copy content of CD to your bootable Sys: partition (you have to install and partition your harddrive before with tools/hdconfig). Following you need not copy: mac_ppc32, mac_ppc64, bootcyrusplus.img, bootefika.img, bootpeg1.img, bootsam_ppc4x0.img.

    Was there any MOS installation before? If not, be sure that OpenFirmware Environment-variable boot-device is set to your HD (eg: /pci/ide/disk@0,0:0) and boot-command is set to boot.img




    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 15.04.2018 - 21:06 ]
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »15.04.18 - 20:06
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    vulture
    Posts: 139 from 2008/2/4
    From: Greece
    Thx for the reply! My MOS is registered and I was looking to upgrade my existing 3,9 installation. Never had that weird problem before, reached 3.9 by gradually upgrading from 3.0. I thought I'd try and avoid the manual copying of files, but I guess I'll have to do it this way if I don't troubleshoot it.
  • »15.04.18 - 20:45
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 502 from 2007/7/29
    "You have to register to see that picture...."

    You mean register MorphOS? If yes, then why? It can never be the case before a new installation. So why hide a picture because a user has not registered the product?
    Otherwise please explain what is meant.
  • »16.04.18 - 09:50
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 545 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    No, you cannot expand picture in his thread, without register to the picture-hoster.....(so I can't read the messages there)

    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 16.04.2018 - 11:55 ]
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »16.04.18 - 10:54
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 825 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    I had no problem here. Anyway, that's just an IWizard welcome message, the very first screen you see whe you choose "Install" option.
  • »16.04.18 - 11:23
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 545 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    His problem is, that the system seems to be frozzen at this point......
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »16.04.18 - 12:41
    Profile
  • MorphOS Developer
    jacadcaps
    Posts: 1662 from 2003/3/5
    From: Poland
    At this point IWizard scans all your drives in order to determine if you have valid update mode targets. If there's an issue with one of the drives, this could freeze. First check your drive with SFSDoctor (or the tools for whatever fs you are using). If that does not help, try removing any drives you don't need for the installation.
  • »16.04.18 - 12:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 502 from 2007/7/29
    I could see the picture without a registration.

    You could remove all "unnecessary" hardware before the installation. But I guess you want to use it after the installation, too. So it will not boot then. Maybe there has been a change in any driver for one of your devices (PCI cards, USB devices, firewire devices ...). Can you detect which one is failing? Take all out and insert them one by one until the installation fails again.
  • »16.04.18 - 14:29
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Amigaharry2
    Posts: 545 from 2010/1/6
    From: EU-Austria (Wien)
    @Andreas: This is what I see.....

    32415203vw.jpg

    and here it stops - no further action possible.....!

    but anyway - it's nothing essential to read.....


    [ Editiert durch Amigaharry2 16.04.2018 - 16:25 ]
    1xPeg2, PowerMac G5, PowerbookG4, 2x MacMiniG4, Efika (again), A3000T, A3000D and life is never boring.....
  • »16.04.18 - 15:24
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    vulture
    Posts: 139 from 2008/2/4
    From: Greece
    Thx for the suggestions guys. Only one hd there with many partitions, I'll sfs scan it and and remove any usb hw but the mouse. For the record, just for testing, Morphos 3.9 iwizard works fine.

    [ Edited by vulture 17.04.2018 - 00:05 ]
  • »16.04.18 - 22:04
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    vulture
    Posts: 139 from 2008/2/4
    From: Greece
    Just a heads up, fixed my problem by unplugging my usb kb and mouse and inserting my old ps2. After the installation was finished, I reverted back to my usb set and it's working fine. Strange, but it's working now so, yay!
  • »17.04.18 - 19:37
    Profile