Naev 0.7.0
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 237 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    hi all,
    I look this game : http://naev.org/, and i compile it (with little modification), and it's working fine....
    Big game.... 1GB memory and in OpenGL.... !
    The only bug i found : the file conf doesnt work...
    i disabled it and it's working, i continue to test.

    Anyone know this game to test ??

    Thanks
    PowerMac 2.7ghz MOS 3.10
    PowerBook 1.5Ghz MOS 3.10
    My MOS ports
  • »16.02.18 - 18:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    waldiamiga
    Posts: 56 from 2007/7/25
    From: Krakow, Poland
    I would like to test it.

    MorphOS.pl
    PowerBook G4 1.67GHz|2GB DDR2|ATI Radeon 9700M 128MB|SSD 80GB|TFT 17"|MorphOS 3.11
    Core i7 Notebook|WinUAE 3.x/AmigaOS4.1x & Icaros Desktop 2.x/QEmu 3.x.x
  • »16.02.18 - 19:20
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 237 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    It's available on storage :-)

    http://www.morphos-storage.net/?page=Games%2FMisc&file=Naev-0.7.0.lha

    Read the readme morphos to download data.


    [ Edité par beworld 17.02.2018 - 08:40 ]
    PowerMac 2.7ghz MOS 3.10
    PowerBook 1.5Ghz MOS 3.10
    My MOS ports
  • »17.02.18 - 07:37
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    takemehomegrandma
    Posts: 2531 from 2003/2/24
    Looks really cool! :-)
    MorphOS is Amiga done right! :-)
    MorphOS NG will be AROS done right! :-)
  • »17.02.18 - 09:49
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 474 from 2011/11/30
    Save/load works, no graphical glitches, keyboard buttons work, music/sound work, took a few missions and travelled in new galaxies all seemed ok! However it would be nice to have the config working as well, especially to get the game on higher resolutons and fullscreen mode saved and loaded automatically. Btw, it does consumer 1 GB ram but only 10-20MB gfx ram :P On my pmac 1.6Ghz I got 60 fps which is the capped limit. Thanks a lot Beworld! Hope to fix the config error asap :)
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »17.02.18 - 09:54
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 237 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    you can use arguments
    launch it with shell, --help
    PowerMac 2.7ghz MOS 3.10
    PowerBook 1.5Ghz MOS 3.10
    My MOS ports
  • »17.02.18 - 10:51
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    roschmyr
    Posts: 201 from 2003/2/20
    From: Oberhausen/Ger...
    @ beworld

    thanks for the port
    it works on my PB 5,8 but on my PM 11,2 i got this con-output

    MorphOS:Games/Naev> naev
    Naev v0.7.0
    Sea of Darkness
    Warning: [gl_extGetProc] OpenGL function pointer to 'glActiveTextureARB' not found.
    Warning: [gl_extGetProc] OpenGL function pointer to 'glClientActiveTextureARB' not found.
    Warning: [gl_extGetProc] OpenGL function pointer to 'glMultiTexCoord2dARB' not found.
    Warning: [loadscreen_load] No loading screens found!
    Warning: [sound_get] Sound 'compression' not found in sound list
    array.h:77: failed assertion `"NULL array!" && (a != NULL)'
    Program aborted
  • »17.02.18 - 17:46
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    beworld
    Posts: 237 from 2010/2/10
    From: FRANCE
    Dont unzip the ndata.zip !
    I have the same bug here.
    Read readme :-)
    PowerMac 2.7ghz MOS 3.10
    PowerBook 1.5Ghz MOS 3.10
    My MOS ports
  • »17.02.18 - 18:40
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    roschmyr
    Posts: 201 from 2003/2/20
    From: Oberhausen/Ger...
    Quote:

    beworld wrote:
    Dont unzip the ndata.zip !
    I have the same bug here.
    Read readme :-)


    hehe, i have read the readme and did not unzip the file on my PB, but forgot it on my PM

    Thanks again
  • »17.02.18 - 19:07
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 474 from 2011/11/30
    Quote:

    beworld wrote:
    you can use arguments
    launch it with shell, --help



    Thanks for your suggestion. Tried -w 1280 -h 1024 -f it threw up "unknown commands" error in cli, though it actually went fullscreen (resolution seemed to changed as well, but I not sure about it). After exiting however I got graphical glitches all over, cpu toped at 100% and ambient was really slow. Since I have a flashed radeon, can anyone else confirm if that's the case with mac radeons as well?
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »18.02.18 - 08:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Oli716
    Posts: 16 from 2011/9/18
    naev terminates with out of memory error.
    System is PowerMac G4 Quicksilver with 1.5Gb memory and Radeon9000 with 64Mb.
    At startup I had 1.2Gb free memory.

    Maybe the graphic card runs out of memory?
  • »18.02.18 - 19:19
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1821 from 2003/2/24
    PowerMac G4 Quicksilver 1.8GHz.
    Started at 1.4GB free.
    Runs at 0.4GB free.

    Radeon9000 128MB
    61MB used after closing all other windows (except Ambient and 1 Ambient Panel while running 1600x1024 in 24bit

    Hint:
    Set Ambient to lowres screen, close all windows and it should be just enough.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »18.02.18 - 20:01
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    AyoS
    Posts: 410 from 2003/8/13
    From: West Palm Beac...
    I'm not sure my configuration will run it, as I only have 1gig memory. Never had my PegII running stable with the 1.5 gig option. But it's been years since I even tried... hmm
  • »20.02.18 - 15:10
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 474 from 2011/11/30
    The game/port has definately a bug on the VRAM. I started with 230MB free, accepted the Empire campaign, travelled to a lot of new galaxies (Moudar) and the VRAM ended up with only 15MB free (1024x768 24bit). For example, each time, I landed on a new planet to refuel my ship for a new space jump my VRAM got eatean around 10-15MBs. VRAM should be free every now and then. Hope beworld can take care of it because you have to restart the game every now and then and loading takes time away from the fun :(
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »20.02.18 - 17:25
    Profile Visit Website