E-UAE JIT overlay fix
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 441 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    I got hold of a patch that fixes the overlay support in E-UAE when AGP accelerated overlays are available. It turns this:
    DVPbz-FW0AAFiV0.jpg
    into this:
    DVPb1k5XcAYfXCl.jpg

    A couple of disclaimers:
    1) I'm not the author of the patch, thus I can't provide support for it.
    2) The sources of Fab's E-UAE port aren't available, it's applied the vanilla E-UAE JIT codebase.

    Now that I got those out of the way, here's the E-UAE JIT archive with the fixed "e-uae" executable:
    http://bszili.morphos.me/ports/E-UAE_1.0.0-JIT-ovl.lha

    You can find the patch itself on the E-UAE PowerPC JIT SF.net page:
    https://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets/77/
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »12.02.18 - 20:53
    Profile Visit Website
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    waldiamiga
    Posts: 50 from 2007/7/25
    From: Krakow/Poland
    Yeeeeahhh. I'am testing! BSili thank you for sharing.
    PowerBook G4 1.67GHz|2GB DDR2|ATI Radeon 9700M 128MB|SSD 80GB|TFT 17"|MorphOS 3.10
    PowerBook G4 1.5GHz|512MB DDR|ATI Radeon 9700M 64MB|HDD 80GB|TFT 15"|MorphOS 3.10
    Core i7 Notebook|WinUAE 3.x/AmigaOS4.1x & Icaros Desktop 2.x
  • »12.02.18 - 21:28
    Profile
  • Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Acolyte of the Butterfly
    Jeckel
    Posts: 107 from 2007/3/11
    Good to know. :)

    FYI there is the same issue with MAME when using some ROMs (IIRC, DoDonPatchi has this issue).
  • »12.02.18 - 22:12
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Chain-Q
    Posts: 327 from 2003/10/12
    From: 1 AU, EU, DE/HU
    Quote:

    FYI there is the same issue with MAME when using some ROMs (IIRC, DoDonPatchi has this issue).

    Indeed, MAME has the same issue, it never handles the now required overlay line modulo setting, it just assumes that the modulo equals the window with times bit per pixel, which is not (always) true any more.

    However, latest MorphOS MAME source doesn't seem to be available (it's not on Fab's site at least), so it's hard to provide a fixed build.
    [.PegasosII/G4.:.Efika.:.Amiga2000/060.]
    [.Free Pascal Compiler MorphOS Port.]
    [.Hosting AmigaSpirit.hu.]
  • »13.02.18 - 12:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 441 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    AFAIK Fab said the sources of MAME 0.120 are lost, but I have no clue what happened to 0.148. Either way only version 0.113 is available.
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »13.02.18 - 16:28
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    peg4a
    Posts: 20 from 2003/4/15
    Thank you very much BSzili :) I was waiting for a fix, EUAE JIT is great in overlay :p

    Peg4A
    Powermac G5
    2,3 giga mono processor. HDD : 750 Go sata ATI 9800 XT 256 mo.
    Morphos 3.4 ;)
  • »04.03.18 - 10:48
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 345 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Non-overlay fix if you don't want to use a 15/16bit screen (if you don't have one it fails and opens a 640x480 screen) and don't want to pick a screenmode in requester everytime.

    I changed preferred depth to 32, 16, 15, 8 from 15, 16, 32, 8

    http://korni.ppa.pl/temp/E-UAE_1.0.0-JIT.lha.xz
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »04.03.18 - 14:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Condor
    Posts: 85 from 2005/9/1
    From: Zagreb/Croatia
    @Korni

    OT:
    Can you fix bug in Chocolate-Strife.
    Doom, Hexen and Heretic version works fine, but Strife have problem with paths.
    Loading starts and then game exit with message ClearTmp: ./somethin error.
    I was try two verions of Strife data without luck.
    Thank You.
  • »05.03.18 - 10:37
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 345 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Check if creating . directory helps.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »05.03.18 - 13:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Condor
    Posts: 85 from 2005/9/1
    From: Zagreb/Croatia
    Quote:

    Korni wrote:
    Check if creating . directory helps.


    Thanks for your quick replay.
    I am on work now, but i think is asking for ./strsav6 dir or something like that.
    I have that dir (srtsav6 i think) but without "./"
    Will check when I get home. Thanks again.
  • »05.03.18 - 13:48
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    BSzili
    Posts: 441 from 2012/6/8
    From: Hungary
    Quote:

    peg4a wrote:
    Thank you very much BSzili :) I was waiting for a fix, EUAE JIT is great in overlay :p

    Peg4A


    Great to hear it works for you! Cheers!
    I see the jimmies have been rustled.
  • »05.03.18 - 15:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Condor
    Posts: 85 from 2005/9/1
    From: Zagreb/Croatia
    @Korni

    This is error message in Chocolate-Strife: ClearTmp: Couldn't open dir ./strfsav6.ssg
    Dirs strfsav6.ssg and strfsav0.ssg I have in same game dir, but engine is looking unix like path.
    Thanks again.
  • »08.03.18 - 15:23
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 345 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    http://korni.ppa.pl/temp/chocolate-strife.xz

    Should work fine now.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »08.03.18 - 19:22
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Condor
    Posts: 85 from 2005/9/1
    From: Zagreb/Croatia
    @Korni
    That was fast and it's run fine now. :)
    Thank you Korni for old cool game I can play now on MorphOs.
    Best regards
  • »08.03.18 - 20:08
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 345 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    @Condor

    Have fun!
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »08.03.18 - 21:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Condor
    Posts: 85 from 2005/9/1
    From: Zagreb/Croatia
    @Korni

    Another problem with strife:
    Couldn't read file savegames/strfsav0.ssg/\current

    Load/Save slots are always emty, even if i name and save the game.
    I try to use Quicksave and then quickload but this quit the game with this line above.
    Hope this help to find fix for this nice game.
  • »10.03.18 - 15:35
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 345 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Sry for this. This time it should work hopefully. Redownload :).
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »10.03.18 - 16:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Cool_amigaN
    Posts: 456 from 2011/11/30
    @ Korni / BSzili

    Thank you both! Strife works with latest chocolate upload and e-uae works on window mode with overlay :)
    Amiga gaming Tribute: Watch, rate, comment :)
  • »11.03.18 - 20:20
    Profile Visit Website
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Condor
    Posts: 85 from 2005/9/1
    From: Zagreb/Croatia
    @Korni

    Yes Strife is now ok. :)
    Thanks again.
  • »12.03.18 - 06:35
    Profile