Grafikkarte im G5
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    Da der Haupttread aufgrund eines Bugs in der Forensoftware "Locked" ist schreib ich mal hier weiter.


    Ich hatte mir ja eine PC Version X1950 GT Saphirre besorgt, diese zeigt aber kein Bild? Soweit ich das den anderen Tread entnommen hatte, sollte diese doch laufen?

    [ Editiert durch Lord76 20.01.2017 - 10:12 ]
  • »20.01.17 - 08:33
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4239 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Bigfoot did some of the R500 development with a PC Radeon X1950GT AGP video card.
    It will not display firmware prompts, but yes it should work under MorphOS.
  • »20.01.17 - 12:10
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    Hi Jim,

    no i have no (screen is always black) picture with this card?
  • »20.01.17 - 12:23
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Mozzerfan
    Posts: 20 from 2016/10/5
    From: Leiden, The Ne...
    I guess you have the same problem as described in this thread :

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=11733&forum=11
  • »20.01.17 - 12:34
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4239 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Mozzerfan wrote:
    I guess you have the same problem as described in this thread :

    https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=11733&forum=11


    Sounds about right, as long as the card is functional, Mark ought to be able to help.
  • »20.01.17 - 13:41
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    Ich habe diese Karte:
    http://rudn.nodevice.com/static/models_photo/big/036/x1950-gt-36820.jpg

    Vielleicht mache ich auch nur etwas falsch, hab ein normales Bild mit der Ati 9600, schalte den Rechner aus und nehme die Karte raus und packe die x1950GT in den Slot, versorge diese mit Strom und schalte den Rechner ein.

    Der Rechner fährt hoch, USB Ports schalten ein aber aber kein Bild?

    [ Editiert durch Lord76 23.01.2017 - 10:34 ]
  • »23.01.17 - 10:10
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Mozzerfan
    Posts: 20 from 2016/10/5
    From: Leiden, The Ne...
    IMHO you're doing nothing wrong. That's why I referred to the other thread.

    Maybe the problem with your card is that the device id of your card is missing from the driver.
    That was the problem in the other thread.

    Bigfoot has sent us a new version of the driver.

    So I suggest that you send a PM to Bigfoot.



    [ Edited by Mozzerfan 23.01.2017 - 11:07 ]
  • »23.01.17 - 11:06
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4239 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Mozzerfan wrote:
    IMHO you're doing nothing wrong. That's why I referred to the other thread.

    Maybe the problem with your card is that the device id of your card is missing from the driver.
    That was the problem in the other thread.

    Bigfoot has sent us a new version of the driver.

    So I suggest that you send a PM to Bigfoot.




    It may take awhile for Mark to get back to you as he doesn't check this site too often.
    Andreas can probably provide you the address for the site the developers frequent.

    I'd be willing to bet that its a device id issue myself.
  • »23.01.17 - 20:58
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    Das ist ja echt Prima, da stehen also Karten in der Liste die dann Quasi nicht richtig gehen? Habe mir jetzt zwischendurch zusätzlich zu der X1950 eine andere besorgt:
    ATI RADEON X800 XT 256MB AGP DVI APPLE VIDEO CARD 631-0106 630-7202

    Diese zeigt ein Bild aber sobald man ein Spiel startet stürzt der Rechner ab (RTCW) und brummt oder zeigt bei Quake 3 Käsekästchen und stürzt auch sofort ab????

    Also das finde ich ziemlich enttäuschend, soll der User also erstmal einen Stappel Karten kaufen und testen welche mal läuft?

    Entschuldigung wenn ich das jetzt mal so Krass formuliere aber das kann es doch nicht sein, also wenigstens die Original X800 XT sollte doch gehen?

    Anmerkung:
    Bei der x800 xt steht übrigens Vendor ID unbekannt????

    [ Editiert durch Lord76 24.01.2017 - 20:50 ]
  • »24.01.17 - 20:24
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    Kann wer helfen?
  • »26.01.17 - 10:15
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 642 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Was your X800 genuine Apple one (AGP Pro connector with additional power connector, DVI and ADC ports present in the backplate, blue color, no Molex for additional power) or an Apple-reflashed PC one? That would explain some problems. If it's genuine then maybe test it under OSX? Maybe it's the card that's faulty?

    I had once a properly reflashed X800 XT in my G5 and it gave me no problems whatsoever. Still waiting for my Apple ver X800 to try it for myself though.
  • »26.01.17 - 10:27
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    @Koszer
    Hi is a Original, with short white dvi connectorcable not a Copy without extra power connector.

    I have Buy this card for weeks from ebay:
    Ebay-ID 172470326193

    [ Editiert durch Lord76 26.01.2017 - 14:34 ]
  • »26.01.17 - 14:30
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    I have make a test with the Game "Sauerbraten" on Leopard, no Problem , have play a half hour. Card is working, Problem is under Morphos
  • »26.01.17 - 21:41
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 642 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Lord76 wrote:
    I have make a test with the Game "Sauerbraten" on Leopard, no Problem , have play a half hour. Card is working, Problem is under Morphos


    I would run some debugger tool and then try to contact Bigfoot with the results.
  • »28.01.17 - 07:33
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    What do you mean wirh run debuggertools? I am a user Not Developer. Greetings lord
  • »28.01.17 - 16:13
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 642 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Lord76 wrote:
    What do you mean wirh run debuggertools? I am a user Not Developer. Greetings lord


    The easiest way is to run "Debug" screenbar module. Then you try to run a 3D app that crashes and (hopefully if the machine is not frozen completely) quickly save the debuglog (by clicking on a bug icon on a toolbar and choosing an appropriate option).
  • »31.01.17 - 10:17
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    Quote:

    koszer schrieb:

    The easiest way is to run "Debug" screenbar module.


    No Way , System Crashed complete if a start a Game like Quake or RTCW.
  • »13.02.17 - 13:42
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 642 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    Quote:

    Lord76 wrote:
    Quote:

    koszer schrieb:

    The easiest way is to run "Debug" screenbar module.


    No Way , System Crashed complete if a start a Game like Quake or RTCW.


    Okay, does any 3d app work? Like demos, or screen blankers?
  • »13.02.17 - 13:49
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    Wolfenstein3D worksold Game but working :-)
  • »14.02.17 - 21:52
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 9289 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    >> does any 3d app work?

    > Wolfenstein3D works

    This game doesn't use 3D acceleration, so isn't a 3D app in the context of the question asked.
  • »14.02.17 - 22:43
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    no i wrote it again, on OSX all fine, i can play games like Sauerbraten, on Morphos system crashed when i start a game like quake. i must pull out the power connector on crash, system freeze complete.
  • »15.02.17 - 12:12
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    koszer
    Posts: 642 from 2004/2/8
    From: Poland
    So it's probably not a card issue, but a driver issue. Therefore a debuglog would be greatly appreciated. If only you found a 3d-accelerated app that doesn't crash your system completely then you could grab the debuglog.
  • »15.02.17 - 12:36
    Profile
  • Cocoon
    Cocoon
    Lord76
    Posts: 48 from 2014/8/31
    From: A1k.org -=Lord=-
    My Card is partially defective, the same Graphicscard from a other G5 runs without problems.

    I have test it some Drivers with Bigfoot, its not a Bug from the Driver.

    [ Editiert durch Lord76 21.02.2017 - 20:04 ]
  • »21.02.17 - 20:03
    Profile