Pegasos G3 CPU Modules
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 546 from 2007/12/11
    I have some G3 CPU modules related questions.

    Is the G3 CPU module used on the Pegasos 1, the same as the one used on the Pegasos 2 boards?

    Can a G3 CPU Moudle located on a Pegasos 1 board used on a Pegasos 2 board and vise versa -module on Peg2 used on Peg1-?

    ----

    I gave a G3 module from a Peg1 board to a friend who got a Peg2 board, he attempted to overclock it and he failed. Actually a resistor is gone. The module still works but it now runs @ 367 Mhz. Is this fixable. Are there anywhere schematics of those G3 modules?

    The second module I got runs very strangely. It was checked on two different Pegasos 1 boards. It seems to work but causes each machine to freeze when I try to download something form the internet. Like I said the same symptoms are present on different boards with the same module. So it is clearly a CPU Module issue. When the same boards are used with other G3 Module everything works fine. So it is not a board issue. A more detailed topic on this case is here: https://morph.zone/modules/newbb_plus/viewtopic.php?topic_id=11247&forum=11#122143 Can anyone identify what it may be wrong with this module?

    -----

    All in all I am looking to fix those or buy two new ones. So if anyone stocks one or two G3 modules working and usable on Pegasos 1 boards, please drop me a line. I am willing to buy.
  • »07.10.16 - 14:14
    Profile Visit Website
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1640 from 2003/2/24
    Modules are the same, only multiplier setting are different. x6 for Peg1, x4.5 for Peg2.

    Running a Peg1 unmodified in a Peg2 (at 800MHz) may work with sufficient cooling.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »07.10.16 - 14:46
    Profile
  • ASiegel
    Posts: 839 from 2003/2/15
    From: Central Europe
    Sorry, I do not have any advise but I am glad to see I am not only remaining active Pegasos I user. I was wondering if any of us were left :-)
  • »07.10.16 - 16:49
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 546 from 2007/12/11
    Yes I use my Pagesos machines!
  • »07.10.16 - 17:13
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 546 from 2007/12/11
    Quote:

    Modules are the same, only multiplier setting are different. x6 for Peg1, x4.5 for Peg2.


    How you change this setting? Is there a jumper? Got to recheck on the module.
  • »07.10.16 - 17:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 3955 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    ASiegel wrote:
    Sorry, I do not have any advise but I am glad to see I am not only remaining active Pegasos I user. I was wondering if any of us were left :-)


    Andre, I don't want to bug Bill, but is there any way you could inquire about the technical info on the processor cards?
    When the info on the Peg2 was released, no information was provided on the cpu cards.

    And if the cards work on both Pegasos models, does that mean that the Peg1 can be upgraded to the best G4 cpus?


    [ Edited by Jim 07.10.2016 - 15:21 ]
    "Fiery the angels rose, and as they rose deep thunder roll'd / Around their shores: indignant burning with the fires of Orc."

    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »07.10.16 - 18:20
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1640 from 2003/2/24
    @Jim

    The reason why the Peg2 exist is that the Peg1 didn't play well with the G4. (simplyfied)

    Boards and CPUs had to be matched and AFAIK there was only ever 1 Peg1-G4 out in the wild presented on various shows around 2002-2004 by GCS-Data.

    Orginally Genesi had promised a G4 upgrade for 199$/€ which they changed to an upgrade to Peg2-G4 at the same price.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »07.10.16 - 18:33
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 3955 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    @Jim

    The reason why the Peg2 exist is that the Peg1 didn't play well with the G4. (simplyfied)

    Boards and CPUs had to be matched and AFAIK there was only ever 1 Peg1-G4 out in the wild presented on various shows around 2002-2004 by GCS-Data.

    Orginally Genesi had promised a G4 upgrade for 199$/€ which they changed to an upgrade to Peg2-G4 at the same price.


    Gotcha. I was under the impression that the primary reason for the introduction of the Peg2 was to replace the Articia S northbridge, but obviously this would have been a major problem as well.

    [ Edited by Jim 08.10.2016 - 09:41 ]
    "Fiery the angels rose, and as they rose deep thunder roll'd / Around their shores: indignant burning with the fires of Orc."

    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »07.10.16 - 19:04
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 1640 from 2003/2/24
    @Jim

    Sure, the Articia being such a f###up that it couldn't properly handle a G4 without degrading performance was the last bit needed to make bPlan/Genesi look for something better.
    --------------------- May the 4th be with you ------------------
    Mother Russia dance of the Zar, don't you know how lucky you are
  • »07.10.16 - 19:28
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 546 from 2007/12/11
    Still looking for at least one working cpu module. Yes G3 for pegasos 1.

    Nice info on this topic however :)
  • »17.10.16 - 03:34
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    ZXoney
    Posts: 12 from 2006/7/15
    Quote:

    CountRaven wrote:
    Still looking for at least one working cpu module. Yes G3 for pegasos 1.

    Nice info on this topic however :)


    I have one if you are still interested, will PM you when I post it to E-Bay if you like?


    [ Edited by ZXoney 19.04.2017 - 04:16 ]
  • »19.04.17 - 09:13
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 546 from 2007/12/11
    Yes please. You can pm me directly your selling price. And I will reply. Perhaps we can make a direct deal.
  • »20.04.17 - 05:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 546 from 2007/12/11
    Does anyone knows what type of resistors are used on such G3 CPU modules for the Pegasos 1?

    How many ohms?

    I may try to replace the missing resistor on my CPU module.
  • »27.04.17 - 05:32
    Profile Visit Website