E-UAE JIT 1.0 Wb 3.9 emulation problems
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    uuups - I already read the document you linked (parts of it)

    So Page 19. is the key ;)

    great tipp for the ADF images, nice
    thanks for the heads-up !!!

    [ Editiert durch Elowan 09.08.2016 - 16:10 ]
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »09.08.16 - 12:09
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Norbi
    Posts: 83 from 2004/6/19
    Quote:


    Now, I have euae sdl started, but still just 8-bit colors... do you know the command for "gfx-card"?
    In FS-UAE I used something like: graphics_card = uaegfx / graphics_memory = 131072uaegfx .. but it´s not working in Morphos e-uae :(

    [ Editiert durch Elowan 09.08.2016 - 13:18 ]



    add to .uaerc

    gfxcard_size=16

    Have You driver uaegfx in DEVS:Monitors: ?

    [ Edited by Norbi 10.08.2016 - 01:21 ]
  • »09.08.16 - 21:19
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    hello,

    I tried adding "gfx_fullscreen_picasso=yes" to config and was hoping to have some more screenmodes in the Screenmodes tool on the amiga - but this wasn´t the case...

    I only get Pal low-res and high-res modes, like standard amiga would.

    There is no thing like a picasso, uaegfx mode or such :(

    The thing is, the mouse is allways totally off, when launching in a window. It only works when E-UAE is in fullscreen-mode.

    Even then, my workbench does not fit into...

    Does someone have a working .uaerc config file for a amiga workbench (not games)?
    Tried many resolutions in the uae settings, but nothing will work right.
    I am on a 12" ibook right now @1024x768px and I like to run the OS3.9 in 800x600 or maybe fullscreen.
    But would prefer windowed first...

    Maybe I have to set some custom res in amiga-screen-tool???

    @Norbi

    Yes, I have


    [ Editiert durch Elowan 10.08.2016 - 12:28 ]
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »10.08.16 - 07:00
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    great, "gfxcard_size=16" did the trick - now I get UAE screenmodes in the Amiga ScreenMode tool, up to 800x600 32bit (but no 1080x768) res...

    So I switched back to windowed UAE, but then once again, the mouse is totally "off".
    Is there no way to fix this issue? I mean in FS-UAE, you just press the mouse-scroll-wheel and boom - the poniters snapping together. I am missing such an option in morphos E-UAE right now.

    besides that, it is remarkable fast, even on an 1.33GH ibook G4! (ok, I set vsync and sound to none/off)


    cheers!
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »10.08.16 - 10:50
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Still no luck...

    this is, how my config looks:

    Code:
    filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:HardDisks/Workbench,1
    filesystem2=rw,DH1:Work:HardDisks/Work,0
    filesystem2=rw,DH2:Games:HardDisks/Games,0
    kickstart_rom_file=PROGDIR:Roms/kick.rom
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=yes
    gfxcard_size=32
    immediate_blits=no
    cpu_type=68020
    gfx_width=800
    gfx_height=600
    gfx_lores=no
    #gfx_linemode=double
    gfx_center_horizontal=smart
    gfx_center_vertical=smart
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=yes
    sound_output=none
    #sound_bits=16
    #sound_channels=stereo
    #sound_frequency=44100
    cpu_speed=max
    chipset=aga
    gfx_vsync=false
    fastmem_size=8
    chipmem_size=4
    z3mem_size=8
    floppy_speed=0

    # joy<n> where n is lowlevel unit in amigaos target. In SDL target it's be the enumeration order.
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=joy1

    # overlay display
    amiga.use_overlay=yes
    # screen type (public, custom or ask)
    amiga.screen_type=public

    # slow and endianess issue.Better don't use
    #sdl.use_gl=yes


    any ideas, how to sync the mouse-cursor, when in windowed mode (turned it off in the config right now)


    Cheers!
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »10.08.16 - 15:55
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Korni
    Posts: 327 from 2006/2/23
    From: the Planet of ...
    Are you sure that 1024x768 isn't in your screenmodes? It isn't sorted from lowest to highest. Here it works both on my pm and pb, even with your config. Euae on MorphOS seems to lack option to lock cursor to window.
    http://korni.ppa.pl/modkowypaczek/ | My Rifle, My Bunny, and Me
  • »11.08.16 - 18:00
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Hmmm, I think I get only a few screenmodes, but nothing higher, than 800x600.
    I will check this again, maybe I´ve just overlooked it.

    No cursor lock in windowed mode is a bad thing - but I guess only the author can change this, so...

    I hope, fullscreen in 1024x768 will work.


    Thanks Korni!
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »12.08.16 - 06:46
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Norbi
    Posts: 83 from 2004/6/19
    ctrl+alt+g - lock cursor in windowed mode
    ctrl+alt+s - change between full screen / window
  • »12.08.16 - 10:58
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    thank you Norbi, will test it as soon as I can :)

    [ Editiert durch Elowan 12.08.2016 - 15:57 ]
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »12.08.16 - 11:07
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    @Korni

    thanks for the hint, the screenmodes were not sorted, like I expected them to be... after I scrolled all the way up, I´ve found 1024x768 *yeah*

    @Norbi

    ctrl+alt+s works, but I noticed no difference with ctrl+alt+g - mouse cursor was still off.
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »12.08.16 - 17:31
    Profile
  • Butterfly
    Butterfly
    Norbi
    Posts: 83 from 2004/6/19
    Have You mouse cursor in kick's bootmenu ?
  • »13.08.16 - 09:31
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Hi Norbi,

    if you mean the "Insert Floppy bootmeneu", then "no" - got no cursor in there.
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »15.08.16 - 06:59
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Elowan
    Posts: 152 from 2011/4/18
    From: Frankfurt (Ger...
    Ah, ok - yes, I get the Amiga-cursor, when in early startup-menu. It is still a bit "off", but not that much - at least, I can move it to the edges of the Amiga screen.

    And you know what: CTRL+ALT+G is now capturing/trapping the "Morphos Mouse cursor" and it works perfectly in windowed mode, too (!)

    I think, this one is solved!

    Thanks a lot
    12" ibook G4 1.33Ghz, 1.5GB RAM, ATI 9550 32MB, 16GB SSD, WiFi, BT, ComboDrive
    G5 2.0Ghz DC, 7GB RAM, FX4500, 1TB HDD, Superdrive, OS X 10.4/10.5/MATE 16.04
  • »16.08.16 - 07:07
    Profile