Sonnet Encore Duet G4 1.8GHz any MorphOS support?
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    Hi,

    is there any way to use the Sonnet Duet G4 CPU-upgrade with MorphOS?
    At the Moment my G4 is shown with 600MHz on the boot pic.
    It's no big issue as MorphOS is running very well with 600MHz, but would be cool to use the CPU-upgrade as well.

    Regards,
    Nimrod
  • »07.05.16 - 09:44
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Doffo
    Posts: 487 from 2010/10/14
    From: Nevada
    Believe Redrumloa had the Sonnet Encore g4 card on his Quicksilver Mac a few years ago. Mind you that MorphOS will only use one of these CPUs and not both. :)

    But if you have the that card, throw it in! :)

    ****Just be sure you've done any firmware upgrading to the quicksilver if you need. You may have to google it. I know I had to flash a MDD mac before I installed a Sonnet card into the MDD. May be the same story for the Quicksilver.
    -=-=-=-
    YUUUP!
  • »07.05.16 - 11:24
    Profile Visit Website
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1423 from 2003/4/13
    Quote:

    Nimrod1971 wrote:
    Hi,

    is there any way to use the Sonnet Duet G4 CPU-upgrade with MorphOS?
    At the Moment my G4 is shown with 600MHz on the boot pic.
    It's no big issue as MorphOS is running very well with 600MHz, but would be cool to use the CPU-upgrade as well.

    Regards,
    Nimrod



    Yes it works. As Doffo mentioned I had one in a Quicksilver for a while. As a matter of fact I had the 1.8 and it overclocked well to 2.0.

    Also Doffo mentions Google to get the manual for the Sonnet card and check your firmware. Chances are you are fine as I was fine, just dropped in and went. You may or may not have to update the firmware first. My memory is a little vague, but it isn't a huge problem if you have to update your firmware.
  • »07.05.16 - 15:27
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    redrumloa
    Posts: 1423 from 2003/4/13
    This thread talks about me benchmarking Quake 3 with that system. My reflashed Radeon 8500LE seemed to be the limiting factor.
  • »07.05.16 - 15:34
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    Quote:

    redrumloa schrieb:
    Quote:

    Nimrod1971 wrote:
    Hi,

    is there any way to use the Sonnet Duet G4 CPU-upgrade with MorphOS?
    At the Moment my G4 is shown with 600MHz on the boot pic.
    It's no big issue as MorphOS is running very well with 600MHz, but would be cool to use the CPU-upgrade as well.

    Regards,
    Nimrod



    Yes it works. As Doffo mentioned I had one in a Quicksilver for a while. As a matter of fact I had the 1.8 and it overclocked well to 2.0.

    Also Doffo mentions Google to get the manual for the Sonnet card and check your firmware. Chances are you are fine as I was fine, just dropped in and went. You may or may not have to update the firmware first. My memory is a little vague, but it isn't a huge problem if you have to update your firmware.


    thanks for the answers.
    After I have installed the Sonnet expansion I have upgraded the firmware using OSX. Both cores were running fine under OSX with full speed, therefore I think that everything is fine on Sonnet side.
    At the moment MorphOS is running exclusivly on the system, no OSX any longer, but with just 600MHz.
    I understand that the second processor is not usable with MorphOS.
    But, is there any way to increase the processor clock from 600MHz to 1.8GHz as it should be?

    Thanks,
    Nimrod
  • »07.05.16 - 17:38
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2064 from 2003/2/24
    Question is wether the system is really running at 600MHz or just claiming so in the splash screen.

    Does typing "cpu" in the shell also report 600MHz ?

    AFAIK there is no way to underclock these cards in SW and both my 2x1800 and 1x1800 (both Sonnet) were reported as 1800MHz way back when I had them in regular use.

    [ Edited by Kronos 07.05.2016 - 20:53 ]
  • »07.05.16 - 17:52
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    really strange...the shell command cpu tells me that there are 2 CPUs:
    System: PowerMac3,5
    Machine: 0x1
    PageSize: 4096 Bytes
    CPUCount: 2
    CPU0: 7445/7455 (G4) Version 32769 Revision 771
    CPU0: CPUClock 599999998 BusClock 133160004
    CPU0: FPU Unit exists
    CPU0: Altivec Unit exists
    CPU0: Performance Monitor Unit exists
    CPU0: DataStream Unit exists
    CPU0: ReservationSize 32
    CPU0: Ticks 4
    CPU0: CacheL1Type 0x0
    CPU0: CacheL1Flags 0x1000F
    CPU0: ICacheL1Size 32768
    CPU0: ICacheL1Lines 1024
    CPU0: ICacheL1LineSize 32
    CPU0: DCacheL1Size 32768
    CPU0: DCacheL1Lines 1024
    CPU0: DCacheL1LineSize 32
    CPU0: CacheL2Type 0x0
    CPU0: CacheL2Flags 0x1001D
    CPU0: ICacheL2Size 262144
    CPU0: ICacheL2Lines 0
    CPU0: ICacheL2LineSize 0
    CPU0: DCacheL2Size 262144
    CPU0: DCacheL2Lines 0
    CPU0: DCacheL2LineSize 0
    CPU0: CacheL3Type 0x0
    CPU0: CacheL3Flags 0x1001D
    CPU0: ICacheL3Size 2097152
    CPU0: ICacheL3Lines 0
    CPU0: ICacheL3LineSize 0
    CPU0: DCacheL3Size 2097152
    CPU0: DCacheL3Lines 0
    CPU0: DCacheL3LineSize 0
    CPU1: 7445/7455 (G4) Version 32769 Revision 771
    CPU1: CPUClock 599999998 BusClock 133160004
    CPU1: FPU Unit exists
    CPU1: Altivec Unit exists
    CPU1: Performance Monitor Unit exists
    CPU1: DataStream Unit exists
    CPU1: ReservationSize 32
    CPU1: Ticks 4
    CPU1: CacheL1Type 0x0
    CPU1: CacheL1Flags 0x1000F
    CPU1: ICacheL1Size 32768
    CPU1: ICacheL1Lines 1024
    CPU1: ICacheL1LineSize 32
    CPU1: DCacheL1Size 32768
    CPU1: DCacheL1Lines 1024
    CPU1: DCacheL1LineSize 32
    CPU1: CacheL2Type 0x0
    CPU1: CacheL2Flags 0x1001D
    CPU1: ICacheL2Size 262144
    CPU1: ICacheL2Lines 0
    CPU1: ICacheL2LineSize 0
    CPU1: DCacheL2Size 262144
    CPU1: DCacheL2Lines 0
    CPU1: DCacheL2LineSize 0
    CPU1: CacheL3Type 0x0
    CPU1: CacheL3Flags 0x1001D
    CPU1: ICacheL3Size 2097152
    CPU1: ICacheL3Lines 0
    CPU1: ICacheL3LineSize 0
    CPU1: DCacheL3Size 2097152
    CPU1: DCacheL3Lines 0
    CPU1: DCacheL3LineSize 0
    System:>

    But still it reports 600Mhz
  • »07.05.16 - 20:53
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2064 from 2003/2/24
    Quote:

    Nimrod1971 wrote:
    really strange...the shell command cpu tells me that there are 2 CPUs:



    Nothing strange, MorphOS can easily detect a 2nd CPU, just not use it.

    Quote:


    But still it reports 600Mhz




    Most likely a bug in the detection routine, you migth want to run some CPU benchmark to confirm your running at 1.8GHz.

    And file a bugreport.
  • »07.05.16 - 21:04
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    These are the results of AmigaMark:

    ==========================================================================·
    ¡ ¡
    | C P U R E S U L T S |
    | |
    ·--------------------------------------------------------------------------·
    | BogoMIPS ppc-assembler inline |
    ·- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ·
    | 100 Percent at : 5000.0 BogoMIPS |
    | Score weight : 80.0% |
    | CPU Cache : YES |
    | Multitasking : NO |
    | |
    | Result Result |
    ·- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ·
    | [+] BogoMIPS 2526.45 |
    | |
    | AmigaMARKS : 40.42 Percent |
    ! !
    ·--------------------------------------------------------------------------·
    | Dhrystones |
    ·- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ·
    | 100 Percent at : 10000000.0 Dhrystones/sec |
    | Score weight : 100.0% |
    | Rounds : 5000000 |
    | CPU Cache : YES |
    | Multitasking : NO |
    | |
    | Method Result |
    ·- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ·
    | [+] Dhrystones/sec 2287453.27 |
    | |
    | AmigaMARKS : 22.87 Percent |
    ! !
    ·--------------------------------------------------------------------------·
    | FPU query [Double Precision] - Al Aburto |
    ·- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ·
    | 100 Percent at : 1000.0 MFlops |
    | Score weight : 120.0% |
    | CPU Cache : YES |
    | Multitasking : NO |
    | |
    | Method MFlops |
    ·- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - ·
    | [+] Integral of df(x)/f(x) 299.41 |
    | [+] PI from Taylor Series expansion of atan(1.0) 200.67 |
    | [+] Integral of sin(x) from 0.0 to PI/3.0 (Trapazoidal) 487.34 |
    | [+] Integral of cos(x) from 0.0 to PI/3.0 (Trapazoidal) 291.12 |
    | [+] Integral of tan(x) from 0.0 to PI/3.0 (Trapazoidal) 348.38 |
    | [+] Integral of sos(x)*cos(x) from 0.0 to PI/4 (Trap.) 522.81 |
    | [+] Int. 0 to sa of 1/(x+1), x/(x*x+1) & x*x/(x*x*x+1 100.26 |
    | [+] Int. sin(x)*cos(x)*cos(x) from 0 to PI/3 (Trap.) 504.93 |
    | |
    | [+] Iteration 512000000 |
    | [+] NullTime (usec) 0.0 |
    | [+] MFLOPS(1) 248.45 |
    | [+] MFLOPS(2) 202.49 |
    | [+] MFLOPS(3) 323.74 |
    | [+] MFLOPS(4) 452.8 |
    | |
    | AmigaMARKS : 36.80 Percent |
    ! !

    Sorry, no idea how I can tell now if the system runs with 600MHz or more.
    Maybe you can help Kronos?
  • »07.05.16 - 22:16
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2064 from 2003/2/24
    Tried AmigaMark on my PowerBook (1,67GHz) but results were all over the place compared to yours, even the 2.3GHz G5 go lower results for BogoMIPS while both had much higher Dhrystones/sec compared to your results.

    No idea wether this is to different cache sizes or just a sign that the SW is useless....
  • »08.05.16 - 08:17
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    thanks for testing.
    Would it help to repeat the test with cache turned OFF?
  • »08.05.16 - 08:46
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2064 from 2003/2/24
    Not really into benchmarking, but I just did:

    Download lame

    Downlaod AKsackl.waw

    Placed both in ram:

    ":lame-3.99.5-morphos/lame :AKsack.wav x.mp3"

    24s for the G5
    31s for the PowerBook

    If you were running at 600MHz you should get about 1 minute, 30s for 1800 (RAM speed is slow on those old G4s so you won't see anything near x3 by trippling clock).
  • »08.05.16 - 10:04
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    Thanks for the advice.
    Did so, result is 39sec. (system wasn't freshly booted)
    It seems that the machine isn't really running at 600MHz.
  • »08.05.16 - 10:22
    Profile
  • Moderator
    Kronos
    Posts: 2064 from 2003/2/24
    39s seem pretty realistic for 1800MHz compared to the 31 I get at 1670MHz considering that the PB has faster RAM.

    Differnt revisions of the "G4" may also play a role.
  • »08.05.16 - 10:26
    Profile
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    ok, so there is just the minor bug with the cpu command left.
    Which is the best way to report the bug?
  • »08.05.16 - 12:54
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Zylesea
    Posts: 2028 from 2003/6/4
    Quote:

    Nimrod1971 schrieb:
    !

    Sorry, no idea how I can tell now if the system runs with 600MHz or more.
    Maybe you can help Kronos?


    just replay a 720p video with Mplayer and look whether it stutters and frameskips like mad (600MHz) or gets replayd fluently (above 1.5 GHz).
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »08.05.16 - 13:21
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Zylesea
    Posts: 2028 from 2003/6/4
    Quote:

    Nimrod1971 schrieb:
    ok, so there is just the minor bug with the cpu command left.
    Which is the best way to report the bug?



    Right click in Ambient and go to Ambient/about Ambient/ chose the "Support" tab there and file the bug report.
    --
    http://www.via-altera.de

    Whenever you're sad just remember the world is 4.543 billion years old and you somehow managed to exist at the same time as David Bowie.
    ...and Matthias , my friend - RIP
  • »08.05.16 - 13:30
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1884 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    Quote:

    Zylesea wrote:
    Quote:

    Nimrod1971 schrieb:
    ok, so there is just the minor bug with the cpu command left.
    Which is the best way to report the bug?



    Right click in Ambient and go to Ambient/about Ambient/ chose the "Support" tab there and file the bug report.



    Not in Ambient's About, but in "About MorphOS...".
  • »08.05.16 - 13:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 375 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Quote:

    Kronos wrote:
    Not really into benchmarking, but I just did:

    Download lame

    Downlaod AKsackl.waw

    Placed both in ram:

    ":lame-3.99.5-morphos/lame :AKsack.wav x.mp3"

    24s for the G5
    31s for the PowerBook


    Uhh, I got 19s here on my PowerBook 1,67!
    Code:

    0:00.00 [ 0] RamDisk:> lame r:AKsack.wav r:x.mp3
    LAME 3.99.5 32bits (http://lame.sf.net)
    Using polyphase lowpass filter, transition band: 16538 Hz - 17071 Hz
    Encoding r:AKsack.wav to r:x.mp3
    Encoding as 44.1 kHz j-stereo MPEG-1 Layer III (11x) 128 kbps qval=3
    Frame | CPU time/estim | REAL time/estim | play/CPU | ETA
    10529/10529 (100%)| 0:18/ 0:18| 0:19/ 0:19| 14.740x| 0:00
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    kbps MS % long switch short %
    128.0 100.0 74.4 13.4 12.2
    Writing LAME Tag...done
    ReplayGain: +0.5dB
    0:18.78 [ 0] RamDisk:>
  • »08.05.16 - 13:55
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    thanks for the help Kronos and Zylesea :)

    *** closed ***
  • »08.05.16 - 14:02
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    Tom01
    Posts: 171 from 2009/9/20
    Das ist die unoptimierte Lame-Version.
    Nutze lame_vmx für die Altivec optimierte Version.
  • »08.05.16 - 17:16
    Profile Visit Website
  • Just looking around
    Posts: 13 from 2016/5/7
    Hi Tom,

    danke für den Hinweis, es ging lediglich um einen Geschwindigkeitsvergleich unserer beiden Rechner, von daher war es sinnvoll die Selbe Version zu verwenden um keinen Vorteil zu haben.
  • »08.05.16 - 17:22
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    analogkid
    Posts: 623 from 2004/11/3
    From: near myself
    Additionally, I want to point out that other 3rd-Party-CPU upgrades for the G4 Powermacs will work, too. I had a Newertech 1,6 GHz 7447 upgrade for some years in my Powermac 3,3, and it did good work.
  • »09.05.16 - 03:40
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Simon
    Posts: 809 from 2008/7/6
    From: Antwerp, Belgium
    I have a single core sonnet 1.8 ... Shows up fine in Morphos.
    Proud member of the Belgian Amiga Club since 2003

  • »10.05.16 - 21:25
    Profile Visit Website