Pegasos 1 ethernet and usb problem (?)
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    Hello folks.

    I setup a spare Pegasos 1 board recently.

    It has april fix.

    I installed 3.9.

    I think that I am coming through some crashes when accessing Internet on Peg1.

    For example the Download_fonts script would randomly crash and freeze the machine.

    I have to run the script several times (after rebooting) to get it completed with no crush...

    Or when I am trying to download mplayer from Fab's site and even on simple navigation (again on Fab's page) it crashed again, system froze. Had to reboot.

    This is the file in question. My basic test file.

    http://fabportnawak.free.fr/mplayer/MPlayer-1.0-svn-2014.07.24.lha

    It crushes on downloading on hard disk and on ram.

    I am using the via_rhinepci.device.

    Tried DHCP and static IP, no change.

    Tried different cable and ethernet hub. No go.

    I first thought it was a 3.9 bug but after installing 3.9 on another Peg1 everything worked.


    Ps. Also the usb ports are not seem to be so stable. A usb mouse would work but copying files from usb stick would make the system freeze.

    Hard disk is master on first ide port. Changed my hd cable also... Just in case... No go.
    Dvd master on second ide port.

    A radeon agp 7500 64mb is used.

    Any ideas?

    Can I use pci network and usb cards maybe?



    [ Edited by CountRaven 01.07.2015 - 03:08 ]
  • »24.06.15 - 19:36
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    Update: tried with a PCI rtl network card. Same behavior. Crash on download.

    ^^
  • »24.06.15 - 23:23
    Profile Visit Website
  • jPV
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    jPV
    Posts: 1921 from 2003/2/24
    From: po-RNO
    This is your first time you try MorphOS on that machine? Should the memory installed on it be and verified to be compatible? Peg1 is very picky about the memory. Have you run the MemTest shell command with the EXTENSIVE option?

    I tried to stress my Peg1/April2 with 3.9 and network/USB access and with the examples you gave, but didn't experience any unstability.
  • »26.06.15 - 05:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 994 from 2004/9/23
    Sounds like a memory problem. OWB is a huge application with a lot of code, so a simple memory failure nearly
    always causes a crash. Most damaged memory bars were found by using owb.

    Even if memtest succeeds it is no guarantee the memory is ok. Memory cannot be properly tested inside a computer.
  • »26.06.15 - 08:45
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    Intuition
    Posts: 1109 from 2013/5/24
    From: Nederland
    Have you tried using the RAM from the working Peg1 in this machine?
    1.67GHz 15" PowerBook G4, 1GB RAM, 128MB Radeon 9700M Pro, 64GB SSD, MorphOS 3.15

    2.7GHz DP G5, 4GB RAM, 512MB Radeon X1950 Pro, 500GB SSHD, MorphOS 3.9
  • »26.06.15 - 09:21
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    Will try to locate some RAM chips from spares, can someone please remind me what type of RAM Peg1 is using?

    I will also test with the other Peg1 RAM.

    I will also test using 80 wire hard disk IDE cables.

    And yes will run a memtest will be done in any case.

    Will report back.

    Thanks for your time.
  • »26.06.15 - 16:53
    Profile Visit Website
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11715 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > can someone please remind me what type of RAM Peg1 is using?

    Registered 168-pin PC133 SDR-SDRAM.
  • »26.06.15 - 21:26
    Profile
  • Jim
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Jim
    Posts: 4968 from 2009/1/28
    From: Delaware, USA
    The Peg1's problems seem quite similar to the AmigaOne XE's issues. Do they both use the buggy Artica Northbrige?
    If so, would using a PCI network card or disabling DMA help with stability?
    "Never attribute to malice what can more readily explained by incompetence"
  • »27.06.15 - 18:31
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11715 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > The Peg1's problems seem quite similar to the AmigaOne XE's issues.
    > Do they both use the buggy Artica Northbrige?

    Yes, they do. But contrary to the Eyetech AmigaOnes, the Pegasos with April(2) fix uses a set of two additional CPLDs which remedy most (all?) ArticiaS bugs at the cost of FSB reduction from 133 to 100 MHz. Furthermore, the Eyetech AmigaOnes use the infamous VIA VT82C686B southbridge, whereas the Pegasos uses the VIA VT8231 (same as Pegasos II).
  • »27.06.15 - 21:36
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    I have ordered some 80 wired cables and I am still looking for a spare ram stick. If someone got something for sale from an old Peg1 please drop me a line.
  • »01.07.15 - 03:15
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    After changing the Ide cables, ussing some 80 wired ones and after trying various memory sticks of the suitable form, including the one of my maiin Pegasos 1 board, I simply can verify that the very same symptoms are going on and on.

    OWB crashes the machine on download attempts and usb seems to be unstable...

    Another semi broken board? Perhaps...

    Any more ideas will be cool...

    [ Edited by CountRaven 03.09.2015 - 02:13 ]
  • »03.09.15 - 02:10
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2015/8/10
    For the ultimate in elimination, perform test on good peg1 with fresh unregistered install as control, put suspect board in place of good peg1, use good peg1 ram, disks,psu etc and repeat. If it crashes, its the board or cpu.
    If you do the same but with the cpu's swapped, its the board, if it works after the cpu swap, its the cpu.
    I say clean install unregistered as a setup, because it eliminates any registered/unregistered or hard disk etc from the mix. Use the "good" case and psu to eliminate differences in the environment when making the diagnosis to be sure.

    I've found my peg1 crashes more when its hotter. It was falling over regular a few days ago when it was 30+ c here, then I set up a aircon to blow cold air onto it and it stopped falling over. It has a case cpu fan and fans in the psu, but not sufficient cooling for the motherboard and graphics card I suspect.

    I read also that some pegasos are more unstable with two ide drives on the bus, is it worth disconnecting the cd if one is installed and retrying it also?
  • »03.09.15 - 15:47
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    Perhaps this is a worth try. Although the machine suffered from the same symptoms when installed don a different case, with different PSU. Anyway I will try.

    Is it also worth trying to first change the mobo battery?

    Does the Peg1 boards suffer from strange symptoms when battery life comes to an end? Just like the A1 XEs? Just wondering....
  • »08.09.15 - 01:05
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2015/8/10
    Not sure, but mine is certainly more stable with one memory module in than two.
    I forgot to mention this on the molk discussion, but it crashes more often with two than one, so I bought a pair of 1gb modules to replace the 512Mb's I had in thinking I had a bad module as suggested by people discussing molk crashes, and it still crashes even with the new unboxed ram, but only if I put both in. If I put one in, its stable with 1gb of ram. I think the board has issues when bank switching between the two modules...
    I was thinking about getting it ONE 2gb module and sticking with that but, a gig of ram is enough really, especially since knoppix falls on its face if you define ram as > 512M at boot because of a bug in the linux ppc memory handling code...

    Bit buggy, but thats why the price was so cheap (I paid less than the memory + ssd cost for my system).
  • »08.09.15 - 17:10
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    Well yes I am actually trying with 512mb of RAM on a single stick.

    In general I never got stability probs with the lovely Peg1 systems. I had just worked under MorphOS so can not tell about anything else.

    I got this board that I am refering to at this topic as spare... But it appears to be buggy.

    Ps. Changed bttery. No luck.
  • »09.09.15 - 03:57
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2015/8/10
    I don't know where your located, but I found this last night and have bought one for the peg1 as its 15e. I think its the right spec, registered ecc pc133 sdram, though the pegasos has a reputation for being picky so not certain until it arrives and also not sure if I can use a 2gb module, but if it works my radeon agp card will steal some of it and 1.5gb left over for morphos itself :-



    When I boot morphos with the two 1g sims in, it takes twice as long to load to desktop as with just one, a sure sign something bad is going on. But it does manage it. I don't know the history of this motherboard, it could be bad also, who knows.

    I found this on wikipedia on the pegasos1 so maybe I have a pre 2B5 revision board.

    512 MB DDR RAM (up to 2 GB, two slots, but using both slots simultaneously is possible only with 2B5 revision[7] )

    It doesn't need the above (you could extrapolate this out to I didn't need a ppc at all, rocky road), I just like to tweak things and make them better if possible once in my care.

    Also doesnt address your original problem since your already using just one module, unless your module is bad, which you've proved not by using the one out of a working machine.

    Have you checked the firmware revision to see if someone has reflashed it with something odd?


    Edit removed the ebay link, its completely the wrong memory stick now its arrived, it doesn't even physically fit the slot, I have no idea what its for.


    [ Edited by MrFluffy 12.09.2015 - 10:01 ]
  • »09.09.15 - 08:03
    Profile
  • Yokemate of Keyboards
    Yokemate of Keyboards
    Andreas_Wolf
    Posts: 11715 from 2003/5/22
    From: Germany
    > I found this on wikipedia on the pegasos1 so maybe I have a pre 2B5 revision board.
    > 512 MB DDR RAM (up to 2 GB, two slots, but using both slots simultaneously is possible
    > only with 2B5 revision[7] )

    That's in the Pegasos II section of the Wikipedia article. 2B1 through 2B5 are Pegasos II revisions.
  • »09.09.15 - 09:34
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    Quote:

    Have you checked the firmware revision to see if someone has reflashed it with something odd?


    thnks for the long reply yes I could check this.

    I was lo thinking that since ny usb keeps falling if there are any software internal settings I could check on... On MOS or firmware.

    You know I would place a usb stick and when I start copying files to hd the system would freeze... I would alo plug a mouse and it would suddenly stop working, no power on mouse lso... Its light goes off...
  • »09.09.15 - 11:35
    Profile Visit Website
  • Caterpillar
    Caterpillar
    Posts: 26 from 2015/8/10
    Just to update, I've removed the ebay link from my post, its completely the wrong memory module, its about double the physical size, I've never seen anything like it...
  • »12.09.15 - 09:02
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    CountRaven
    Posts: 563 from 2007/12/10
    From: Greece
    I finally found that all those problems were generated due to the G3 CPU module of this machine. Using another CPU module I had no problems at all.

    So I am actually looking for a G3 CPU module, if anyone got one for sale, drop me a line...
  • »23.10.15 - 12:35
    Profile Visit Website