NAS setup
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    amiga4001
    Posts: 444 from 2006/11/16
    From: The Netherlands
    Ok I got me an older NAS from my brother for free.
    I can acces it with OWB.
    But offcourse i want to be able to copy files between my pegasos and my Nas.
    I tries smbfs with these line:

    smbfs CASE user=user workgroup=WORKGROUP service="//192.168.1.xx/stuff" password=admin volume=NAS:

    This doesn't work...1 unknown host

    workgroup=workgoup I can see that in OWB and ip adres isok.
    Powerbook 5,4 1.5GHz 1.5GB ram
  • »14.06.15 - 20:41
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1217 from 2003/6/17
    I think I had to add the IP/host to MorphOS to get mine to work...

    EDIT:

    ok, booted up MorphOS...

    Went to Settings --> System --> Hosts and added ip and a hostname to my NAS.

    [ Edited by TheMagicM 14.06.2015 - 20:52 ]
  • »15.06.15 - 01:12
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    amiga4001
    Posts: 444 from 2006/11/16
    From: The Netherlands
    Yes that worked..thanks.
    Only thing now is I can't acces the root of the nas only the directories as a drive.
    Powerbook 5,4 1.5GHz 1.5GB ram
  • »15.06.15 - 06:15
    Profile
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Tcheko
    Posts: 510 from 2003/2/25
    From: France
    @amiga4001: You're not supposed to access the / of the NAS via network. Root contains NAS operating system. If you need to access those files, go for some ssh access instead.
    Quelque soit le chemin que tu prendras dans la vie, sache que tu auras des ampoules aux pieds.
    -------
    I need to practice my Kung Fu.
  • »15.06.15 - 08:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 1031 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    amiga4001 wrote:

    smbfs CASE user=user workgroup=WORKGROUP service="//192.168.1.xx/stuff" password=admin volume=NAS:

    This doesn't work...1 unknown host

    workgroup=workgoup I can see that in OWB and ip adres isok.



    within the NAS setup you can specify a name for it. This name can be used instead of an ip.

    In that case there is no need to add the nas to host list and you can even use the NAS with a dynamic ip.
    e.g.

    service="//StorageNAS/backups"
  • »15.06.15 - 16:20
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1217 from 2003/6/17
    ^^^^

    forgot about that.
  • »15.06.15 - 22:06
    Profile Visit Website
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    amiga4001
    Posts: 444 from 2006/11/16
    From: The Netherlands
    Nice it is now setup as Geit suggested.
    I made 2 textfiles for it and a icon and put them in a panel for easy acces as there are 2 dir's on the nas.
    Still a bit strange as I did see with windows you acces the root of the nas.
    Or at least you can acces all dir's off the nas in one go.
    But that's ok.
    Now how can I stop the mounting off the nas without giving it a ctrl C?
    Can I give it a command through a textfile?
    Powerbook 5,4 1.5GHz 1.5GB ram
  • »16.06.15 - 07:00
    Profile
  • Paladin of the Pegasos
    Paladin of the Pegasos
    TheMagicM
    Posts: 1217 from 2003/6/17
    I have mine set up in network-startup I think. I dont remember..but mine is mounted at boot time this way.
  • »16.06.15 - 14:01
    Profile Visit Website
  • MorphOS Developer
    geit
    Posts: 1031 from 2004/9/23
    Quote:

    amiga4001 wrote:
    Now how can I stop the mounting off the nas without giving it a ctrl C?



    If you don´t specify a device name this can be done by simply using the eject.sbar.

    Quote:

    amiga4001 wrote:
    Can I give it a command through a textfile?



    Just put the smbfs line into a text file add a "run <>NIL: " before, store in S: and execute from within the s:user-network-startup file.

    If you just want to launch it on demand, set the s flag using Ambient, add an icon and done.

    [ Edited by geit 16.06.2015 - 19:05 ]
  • »16.06.15 - 19:04
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 389 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    I use this script to unmount my buffalo nas:
    Code:

    .KEY Name
    .BRA {
    .KET }

    .DEF Name=share

    Break `Status COM="smbfs '//LS-CHL2AD/{Name}/'"`

    You have to replace the "//LS-CHL2AD/" with your servicename option in smbfs command.
  • »17.06.15 - 13:41
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 570 from 2007/7/29
    I have a question to this:
    Code:

    .KEY Name
    .BRA {
    .KET }

    .DEF Name=share

    Break `Status COM="smbfs '//LS-CHL2AD/{Name}/'"`


    This does not work for me. I can mount my share but not unmount. I do not know how to set "share". Is it needed at all? I replaced LS-CHL2AD with the name of my host (win8) and {Name} with the directory that is served. When I run the script it says

    Break: Either PROCESS or PORT is required.
    Break fehlgeschlagen Rückgabewert 20
    Ram Disk:> status
    Process 2: Loaded as command: MOSSYS:Ambient/Ambient
    Process 3: Loaded as command: Turboprint:turbo/tp8
    Process 4: Loaded as command: smbfs '//win8/video'
    Process 5: Loaded as command: status

    How can I set a port or process? I believe that process is right because I can see it in the list with the same format.
  • »08.09.15 - 13:17
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 389 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Its because your process 4 doesn't have a "/" at the end!

    So the script should be:
    Code:

    .KEY Name
    .BRA {
    .KET }

    .DEF Name=video

    Break `Status COM="smbfs '//win8/{Name}'"`


    Default is now the directory "video".
  • »08.09.15 - 18:07
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 570 from 2007/7/29
    Ah, thank you! So when I have multiple shares then I do not need the .DEF because I have to change it in every text file to the correct share, right?
  • »08.09.15 - 18:32
    Profile
  • Order of the Butterfly
    Order of the Butterfly
    igracki
    Posts: 389 from 2003/2/25
    From: Berlin
    Quote:

    connor wrote:
    Ah, thank you! So when I have multiple shares then I do not need the .DEF because I have to change it in every text file to the correct share, right?


    No, you can call the script with the share name as an argument, or if you call it without an argument then "video" is used as the default share.

    Example, if this script is saved as "unmountWin8":
    Then if you just type "unmountWin8" in a shell, the share "video" from the host win8 gets undoubted. If you type "unmountWin8 audio" the share "audio" gets unmounted.
  • »08.09.15 - 19:25
    Profile Visit Website
  • Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    Priest of the Order of the Butterfly
    connor
    Posts: 570 from 2007/7/29
    Now I see. THanks for the explanation, especially of the "undoubted" :-)
  • »08.09.15 - 20:45
    Profile